Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sun, Oct 25 · tip-off Oct 25, 7:00 PM ET

Orlando Magic at New York Knicks

Final: ORL 111 – 102 NY

The Official Forecast favoured New York Knicks — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
New York Knicks (NY) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: ORL 23% · NY 77%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 25, 9:41 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Orlando Magic · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Desmond Bane32.916.84.21.62.822.821.118.6
Jalen Suggs32.6114.23.92.21915.214.9
Wendell Carter Jr.319.46.92.30.618.716.411.7
Franz Wagner27.415.553.20.723.820.518.8
Anthony Black · Day-To-Day258.43.21.50.813.311.710
Nikola Vucevic18.76.742.41.313.310.89.2
Jamal Cain15.84.12.50.40.37.26.74.6
Tristan da Silva15.742.70.30.57.36.84.5
Goga Bitadze13.73.13.80.507.56.93.7
Jase Richardson10.12.90.80.60.35.544.4
Jevon CarterProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jonathan IsaacProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Colin CastletonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Paolo BancheroProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Alex MoralesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Izaiyah NelsonProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Noah PendaProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
New York Knicks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jalen Brunson33.124.63.35.12.133.12829.9
Mikal Bridges29.911.63.32.9117.91514.5
OG Anunoby29.416.34.51.72.222.620.818.1
Karl-Anthony Towns27.2128.83.11.224.620.915.6
Josh Hart26.49.37.53.91.820.816.913.2
Landry Shamet18.36.71.20.81.898.17.5
Miles McBride13.64.41.111.26.95.75.6
James Wiseman12.82.61.60.605.14.33.4
Andre Drummond10.42.830.30.276.43.3
Jordan ClarksonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jose AlvaradoProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tyler KolekProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jaden AkinsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tyler NickelProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Dalton KnechtProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Pacome DadietProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Mohamed DiawaraProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sun, Oct 25 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash db77a415e4db5e5a0310c17381690557d8e0e1facefe5079c32a2fde3582b065
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games