Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sun, Oct 25 · tip-off Oct 25, 6:00 PM ET

Indiana Pacers at Brooklyn Nets

Final: IND 136 – 109 BKN

The Official Forecast favoured Brooklyn Nets — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Brooklyn Nets (BKN) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: IND 45% · BKN 55%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 25, 9:41 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Indiana Pacers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Andrew Nembhard27.211.21.610.41.623.212.821.6
Kelly Oubre Jr.26.79.34.50.80.814.613.810.1
Pascal Siakam2418.25.62.71.126.723.920.9
Aaron Nesmith · Day-To-Day23.710.83.21.51.815.51412.3
Kobe Brown21.48.13.82.51.114.912.210.7
Jarace Walker19.38.63.92.91.41612.811.8
Ivica Zubac18.98.95.61.401614.610.4
Jalen Slawson18.24.82.91.70.710.18.26.8
Jay Huff18.18.33.81.91.214.212.210.3
Quenton Jackson17.58.51.93.30.514.210.612.1
Obi Toppin15.211.93.821.617.915.814
T.J. McConnellProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Larry Nance Jr.Projection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tyrese HaliburtonProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Ben SheppardProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Braden SmithProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Johnny FurphyProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Brooklyn Nets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Julius Randle25.211.35.51.90.618.916.913.3
Michael Porter Jr.24.718.25.32.32.525.823.520.5
Drake Powell21.66.81.60.90.99.58.57.7
Ben Saraf21.58.92.830.514.911.811.9
Egor Demin19.17.72.32.41.712.51010.1
Nolan Traore17.59.41.831.214.611.412.7
Terance Mann17.14.82.51.318.67.36.1
Josh Minott16.99.72.10.61.512.611.810.5
Noah Clowney16.26.83.20.80.710.8107.5
Danny Wolf15.96.23.51.60.811.79.98
Chaney Johnson14.86.23.11.20.311.19.57.6
Day'Ron Sharpe14.26.34.81.70.11311.28
Moritz WagnerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Keon EllisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Grant NelsonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Joshua JeffersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Mikel Brown Jr.Projection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tyler BilodeauProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sun, Oct 25 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 39c2f94e055614496b3fbfb69497a0ffcb49c52e8d52f25fcfd0878e98d42d33
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games