Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sun, Oct 25 · tip-off Oct 25, 5:00 PM ET

Los Angeles Lakers at Utah Jazz

Final: LAL 132 – 123 UTAH

The Official Forecast favoured Los Angeles Lakers — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Los Angeles Lakers (LAL) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: LAL 73% · UTAH 27%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 25, 9:25 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Los Angeles Lakers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Austin Reaves3116.73.34.91.224.920.121.6
Luka Doncic30.227.86.46.93.341.234.334.7
Walker Kessler26.112.392.5123.821.214.8
Collin Sexton24.616.43.22.422219.718.8
Ziaire Williams19.811.11.31.50.91412.512.6
Quentin Grimes18.45.52.11.91.19.67.77.4
Kevon Looney16.31.44.320.29.26.63.9
Jaden Hardy168.511.71.911.79.810.4
Sandro Mamukelashvili13.85.23.91.10.710.59.46.4
Matisse Thybulle13.82.70.80.60.64.73.93.4
Jake LaRavia122.61.70.60.25.14.43.3
Jarred VanderbiltProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Arthur KalumaProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Bronny JamesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chris ManonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Adou ThieroProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Cameron CarrProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
AK OkerekeProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Utah Jazz · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Lauri Markkanen25.1194.91.5225.62420.6
Keyonte George24.216.82.64.41.823.919.521.2
Ace Bailey22.911.93.51.51.21715.513.5
Brice Sensabaugh21.215.12.42.82.320.617.618.1
Kyle Filipowski20.414.36.82.91.124.121.217.3
Isaiah Collier18.88.11.750.315.29.913.3
Jaren Jackson Jr.17.516.33.21.91.221.419.418.2
Svi Mykhailiuk16.96.51.71.31.39.78.37.9
Blake Hinson15.210.41.31.11.813.712.111.9
Mo Bamba13.98.22.21.50.91210.59.7
Josh Okogie13.62.92.10.80.56.35.33.9
Jaxson Hayes11.93.82.20.406.66.14.4
Jusuf NurkicProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tony BradleyProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Josh GreenProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Trey AlexanderProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Harrison IngramProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Darryn PetersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sun, Oct 25 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 8ecf3b74b06ba47179dd21dcf174568d8e4620709a0d3c484f7876f0ef29cd4f
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games