Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sat, Oct 24 · tip-off Oct 24, 10:00 PM ET

Golden State Warriors at Phoenix Suns

Final: GS 122 – 131 PHX

The Official Forecast favoured Phoenix Suns — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Phoenix Suns (PHX) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: GS 34% · PHX 66%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Golden State Warriors · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Brandin Podziemski28.617.73.722.324.121.720.1
Stephen Curry27.720.13.23.33.826.723.323.4
Draymond Green27.26.34.56.41.117.210.712.7
Gui Santos26.811.85.13.21.120.31714.9
De'Anthony Melton22.37.73.52.81.214.111.310.5
Brandon Williams22.313.72.34.50.220.616.118.3
Al Horford19.78.62.71.41.812.811.310
Gary Payton II19.57.93.51.20.112.811.59.2
LJ Cryer18.380.71.51.510.48.89.7
Malevy Leons16.54.82.41.70.19.57.46.8
Will Richard11.30.20.70.502.21.20.8
Georges NiangProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Kristaps PorzingisProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Charles BasseyProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Moses MoodyProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Graham IkeProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Yaxel LendeborgProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Jimmy Butler IIIProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Phoenix Suns · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Devin Booker28.718.13.14.40.825.621.122.5
Dillon Brooks2515.13.41.41.920.118.616.6
Jalen Green24.7153.21.81.420.418.417
Luke Kennard · Day-To-Day24.28.32.51.61.212.410.89.9
Miles Bridges21.612.54.11.91.418.816.814.5
Oso Ighodaro · Day-To-Day18.54.53.92.1010.98.66.8
Collin Gillespie185.231.7110.18.37
Pat Spencer16.84.31.72.50.79.66.37.4
Jordan Goodwin15.87.52.60.61.711.210.48.2
Duop ReathProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jamaree BouyeaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Drew TimmeProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Mark WilliamsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Ryan DunnProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Koa PeatProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Rasheer FlemingProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Khaman MaluachProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sat, Oct 24 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 6f74000058f6d84f630c711d9e2795ce9ed1c2ec5f292cd96d29b8c7bf8e4ac3
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games