Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sat, Oct 24 · tip-off Oct 24, 9:00 PM ET

New Orleans Pelicans at Denver Nuggets

Final: NO 135 – 141 DEN

The Official Forecast favoured Denver Nuggets — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Denver Nuggets (DEN) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: NO 19% · DEN 81%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
New Orleans Pelicans · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Trey Murphy III21.6103.71.71.315.313.711.6
Jeremiah Fears2014.12.42.91.119.616.617.1
Saddiq Bey19.912.32.51.11.815.914.813.4
Julian Reese19.96.55.81.2014.212.87.8
Zion Williamson18.511.33.11.7016.114.413
Dejounte Murray17.67.43.84.30.315.411.111.6
Derik Queen17.38.15.21.80.115.313.410
Bennedict Mathurin15.67.82.71.40.612.210.69.4
Herbert Jones15.14.41.11.60.87.55.86.1
Yves Missi · Day-To-Day14.54.13.50.808.67.85
Jordan Poole14.17.411.71.410.58.59.4
Bryce McGowens13.14.61.10.70.575.95.6
Karlo Matkovic11.23.92.30.30.36.66.24.3
DeAndre Jordan10.32.53.80.5076.43.1
Trendon WatfordProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jaron Pierre Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Malik DiaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
AJ JohnsonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Denver Nuggets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jamal Murray36.7224.55.42.23226.627.4
Nikola Jokic34.523.111.98.20.943.635.131.4
Christian Braun30.18.43.41.40.713.311.89.9
Aaron Gordon26.811.34.93.31.219.716.314.7
DeMar DeRozan2616.62.440.523.719.221
Ryan Nembhard22.66.93.26.10.51710.413.4
Marvin Bagley III19.712.451.41.119.317.714.1
Cam Whitmore15.97.92.30.60.611.210.58.6
Tyus Jones1441.320.67.95.76.2
Zeke Nnaji11.33.21.610.36.45.34.3
Cameron JohnsonProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Alpha DialloProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Julian StrawtherProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
DaRon Holmes IIProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Bryce HopkinsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Spencer JonesProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Trevon BrazileProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sat, Oct 24 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash e522c382f15c80d78e18a55a376bcdd36163c83bcf49cb5ec7e16d6e69b8fd54
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games