Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sat, Oct 24 · tip-off Oct 24, 8:00 PM ET

San Antonio Spurs at Dallas Mavericks

Final: SA 122 – 106 DAL

The Official Forecast favoured San Antonio Spurs — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
San Antonio Spurs (SA) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: SA 74% · DAL 26%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
San Antonio Spurs · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Victor Wembanyama36.724.78.72.5236.133.627.3
Devin Vassell34.512.25.62.72.520.517.814.9
De'Aaron Fox33.111.645.91.221.515.617.5
Stephon Castle31.515.14.95.31.125.32020.4
Julian Champagnie30.611.45.31.62.718.416.713
Dylan Harper2612.95.62.71.221.418.515.6
Keldon Johnson15.56.52.80.60.8109.47.2
Luke KornetProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jordan McLaughlinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
David Jones GarciaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Carter BryantProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jayden QuaintanceProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Maliq BrownProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tarris Reed Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Ja'Kobi GillespieProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tobias HarrisProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Harrison BarnesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Dallas Mavericks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
P.J. Washington30.113.38.80.31.722.42213.7
Santi Aldama · Day-To-Day28.6146.731.623.820.817
Naji Marshall28.513.73.82.90.420.617.516.8
Max Christie27.89.92.61.62.114.212.511.5
Moussa Cisse26.710.812.60.202423.711.1
Walter Clayton Jr.26.111.62.25.31.719.113.816.9
Daniel Gafford19.310.15.40.7016.515.710.9
Caleb Martin · Day-To-Day15.23.32.21.10.37.45.84.8
Jett Howard · Day-To-Day12.84.31.30.60.875.95.3
Marcus Sasser12.52.40.800.56.73.65.6
Zaccharie Risacher12.3420.50.18.87.94.7
Dereck Lively IIProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Morez Johnson Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Cooper FlaggProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tobi LawalProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tarik BiberovicProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Sergio de LarreaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kyrie IrvingProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sat, Oct 24 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash b12877da7e39bcb8707e5d2a1838389984b5f51d38a10ffedb240591587ba7fe
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games