Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sat, Oct 24 · tip-off Oct 24, 8:00 PM ET

Washington Wizards at Chicago Bulls

Final: WSH 124 – 120 CHI

The Official Forecast favoured Chicago Bulls — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Chicago Bulls (CHI) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: WSH 28% · CHI 72%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Washington Wizards · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Will Riley23.913.232.41.118.516.115.4
Anthony Davis22.914.17.81.90.324.222.216.2
Anthony Gill22.78.72.71.40.51311.510.3
Kyshawn George21.210.63.63.11.417.514.313.7
Deandre Ayton20.97.16.90.6014.7147.8
Bub Carrington20.510.31.33.92.115.611.714.2
Alex Sarr2011.55.31.90.718.916.913.5
Justin Champagnie18.18.24.21.30.713.812.49.5
Khris Middleton17.97.42.82.30.712.610.29.8
Tre Johnson17.27.52.61.80.911.910.19.3
Bilal Coulibaly16.311.22.91.4115.614.112.7
Trae Young15.111.12.24.51.317.813.315.6
Reece BeekmanProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Tre MannProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jamir WatkinsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tristan VukcevicProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Felix OkparaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
AJ DybantsaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Chicago Bulls · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Josh Giddey28.68.37.180.723.515.516.4
Matas Buzelis2714.57.121.323.921.716.7
Leonard Miller2613.56.41.41.421.62015.1
Isaac Okoro24.59.32.61.5113.71210.9
Tre Jones23.917.73.74.50.826.121.422.4
Patrick Williams22.96.53.31.91.112.19.98.6
Jordan Hawkins19.69.82.41.51.614.112.511.5
Norman Powell19.512.81.80.91.415.514.613.7
Jalen Smith18.68.65.611.215.514.39.7
Zach Collins16.68.54.91.30.814.913.59.9
Buddy Hield10.210.71.10.62.313.412.411.8
Nic ClaxtonProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Dailyn SwainProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Jaylin SellersProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Caleb WilsonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tobe AwakaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Noa EssengueProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sat, Oct 24 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash f12eec5ff5f277dd1a09b98c1fe2b67e1c77ad39e631aaf18cb5014ef822efb0
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games