Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sat, Oct 24 · tip-off Oct 24, 8:30 PM ET

Houston Rockets at Atlanta Hawks

Final: HOU 121 – 114 ATL

The Official Forecast favoured Atlanta Hawks — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Atlanta Hawks (ATL) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: HOU 43% · ATL 57%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Houston Rockets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Amen Thompson32.516.65.64.40.226.622.321.1
Jabari Smith Jr.30.813.45.71.22.320.319.114.6
Kevin Durant29.320.74.53.61.728.925.224.3
Alperen Sengun27.213.67.73.80.125.221.417.5
Marcus Smart26.29.72.73.91.316.312.413.6
Tari Eason22.99.64.71.2115.714.410.8
Steven Adams17.44.36.41.1011.910.75.4
Oscar Tshiebwe15.78.37.11.301715.69.7
Bogdan Bogdanovic154.81.71.40.98.46.76.5
Fred VanVleetProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Clint CapelaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jae'Sean TateProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Isaiah CrawfordProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Quadir CopelandProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Reed SheppardProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Julian PhillipsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Bruce ThorntonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Atlanta Hawks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Nickeil Alexander-Walker27.613.71.81.92.717.415.615.6
Jalen Johnson2714.26.53.71.224.520.717.9
Onyeka Okongwu25.294.91.31.115.313.910.4
CJ McCollum24.214.52.42.21.619.31716.8
Dyson Daniels22.86.65.44.20.516.412.110.9
Keshon Gilbert207.93.11.8113119.8
Jalen Wilson18.27.831.90.613.311.19.8
Luguentz Dort16.13.620.80.76.65.64.5
Jock Landale156.631.20.811.39.88
Asa Newell11.22.91.70.30.16.45.43.9
Dorian Finney-Smith10.82.21.30.30.44.23.82.6
Corey KispertProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Aaron WigginsProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
RayJ DennisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Mouhamed GueyeProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Henri VeesaarProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Zuby EjioforProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kingston FlemingsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sat, Oct 24 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash c997f24d7caee1c50a740a39ad347540779d44cd74c7a26def0012cffaa2c1eb
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games