Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sat, Oct 24 · tip-off Oct 24, 7:30 PM ET

Brooklyn Nets at Cleveland Cavaliers

Final: BKN 121 – 125 CLE

The Official Forecast favoured Cleveland Cavaliers — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Cleveland Cavaliers (CLE) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: BKN 15% · CLE 85%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Brooklyn Nets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Julius Randle25.211.45.620.61916.913.4
Michael Porter Jr.24.718.15.32.22.525.723.520.4
Drake Powell21.66.71.60.90.99.48.47.7
Ben Saraf21.58.82.830.514.811.711.8
Egor Demin19.17.62.32.51.812.51010.1
Nolan Traore17.59.31.831.214.511.312.5
Terance Mann17.14.82.51.318.67.36.1
Josh Minott16.99.72.10.61.512.611.810.5
Noah Clowney16.26.93.20.80.810.9107.6
Danny Wolf15.96.23.51.60.811.79.98
Chaney Johnson14.86.23.11.20.311.19.67.6
Day'Ron Sharpe14.26.24.91.70.11311.28
Moritz WagnerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Keon EllisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Grant NelsonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Joshua JeffersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Mikel Brown Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tyler BilodeauProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Cleveland Cavaliers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
James Harden39.218.34.851.928.223.223.3
Donovan Mitchell38.629.15.13.32.837.634.232.5
Evan Mobley38.617.17.84.21.329.224.921.3
Jarrett Allen32.41571.2023.32216.3
Peyton Watson30.714.24.721.521.31916.4
Sam Merrill21.88.80.91.1210.99.79.9
Jaylon Tyson10.11.81.70.50.14.84.12.5
Mario HezonjaProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Thomas BryantProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tristan EnarunaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Craig Porter Jr.Projection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tyrese ProctorProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Meleek ThomasProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Riley MinixProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sat, Oct 24 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash cab04519a8b1e075b7566f6e140749a1d7afd7073fa8dbef2cc8e6649baf6008
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games