Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Sat, Oct 24 · tip-off Oct 24, 6:00 PM ET

Miami Heat at Charlotte Hornets

Final: MIA 110 – 115 CHA

The Official Forecast favoured Charlotte Hornets — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Charlotte Hornets (CHA) · Elo team rating
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: MIA 34% · CHA 66%
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 24, 9:16 AM ET
Withheld
Team scores, player ranges, prices
Miami Heat · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Davion Mitchell26.210.32.34.61.417.512.715.1
Bam Adebayo26.113.78.43.31.225.922.317.3
Andrew Wiggins24.211.331.8216.314.413.1
Pelle Larsson24.210.93.32.90.517.314.413.9
Giannis Antetokounmpo23.5227.74.30.334.429.926.4
Bobby Portis19.710.751.21.517.115.811.9
Tim Hardaway Jr.198.22.30.91.311.610.69.2
Nick Richards18.27.35.90.30.213.713.37.7
Klay Thompson14.87.70.81.31.8108.69.1
Nikola Jovic14.15.32.41.50.69.87.97.1
Keshad Johnson10.22.10.50.305.75.22.8
Simone FontecchioProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Dru SmithProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Myron GardnerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Vladislav GoldinProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tre DonaldsonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Ryan ConwellProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Charlotte Hornets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Brandon Miller25.814.832.22.520.117.917.1
Kon Knueppel · Day-To-Day25.310.23.721.515.913.912.3
Naz Reid23.110.86.11.71.618.81712.6
Moussa Diabate21.84.471.7013.211.56.1
Royce O'Neale196.84.21.51.712.6118.3
Grant Williams · Day-To-Day16.65.32.90.71.298.26.1
Sion James16.44.53.31.919.87.86.4
Grayson Allen15.86.92.41.4110.89.48.4
Coby White · Day-To-Day15.511.21.81.81.71513.113
Ryan Kalkbrenner15.24.13.60.808.67.74.9
Dennis Schroder14.33.41.32.40.57.24.75.8
PJ Hall12.94.74.40.50.19.79.15.3
Tidjane Salaun12.64.32.90.60.78.27.55.1
Kylan BoswellProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Christian AndersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Liam McNeeleyProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Hannes SteinbachProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Sat, Oct 24 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2) and its Elo-derived game-winner estimate · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 58fb49a0707d8c6c900dd403fbb4f798fb8227188898d0e3af6167263af35bb4
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games