Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Fri, Oct 23 · tip-off Oct 23, 9:30 PM ET

New Orleans Pelicans at Utah Jazz

Final: NO 119 – 120 UTAH

The Official Forecast favoured New Orleans Pelicans — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
New Orleans Pelicans (NO) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
New Orleans Pelicans · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Trey Murphy III21.6103.81.71.315.413.711.6
Jeremiah Fears2014.12.42.91.119.516.517
Saddiq Bey19.912.32.51.11.91614.813.4
Julian Reese19.96.65.61.1014.112.67.9
Zion Williamson18.511.33.11.7016.114.413
Dejounte Murray17.67.33.74.20.315.21111.5
Derik Queen17.385.21.80.115.313.49.9
Bennedict Mathurin15.67.92.71.40.612.210.69.4
Herbert Jones15.14.31.21.60.87.55.86
Yves Missi14.543.50.808.67.74.9
Jordan Poole14.17.511.71.410.68.69.5
Bryce McGowens13.14.61.10.80.56.95.95.6
Karlo Matkovic11.23.92.30.30.36.56.24.2
DeAndre Jordan10.32.53.80.5076.43.2
Utah Jazz · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Lauri Markkanen25.119.24.91.5225.824.220.7
Keyonte George24.216.92.64.41.72419.621.3
Ace Bailey22.911.83.51.51.21715.413.4
Brice Sensabaugh21.215.22.42.82.320.717.718.1
Kyle Filipowski20.414.36.82.91.124.221.217.3
Isaiah Collier18.881.750.3159.813.1
Jaren Jackson Jr.17.516.23.21.91.221.419.418.2
Svi Mykhailiuk16.96.41.71.31.39.58.27.8
Blake Hinson15.210.71.31.11.713.812.312.2
Mo Bamba13.98.22.31.60.912.110.59.8
Josh Okogie13.632.10.80.56.35.33.9
Jaxson Hayes11.93.82.20.506.66.14.3

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Fri, Oct 23 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 866034566b4a4d96c5ac336080b01e915b1cb33142c2f1b2d412dfd81cc04146
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games