Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Fri, Oct 23 · tip-off Oct 23, 8:00 PM ET

Detroit Pistons at Miami Heat

Final: DET 128 – 111 MIA

The Official Forecast favoured Detroit Pistons — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Detroit Pistons (DET) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Detroit Pistons · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cade Cunningham32.221.43.65.82.43125.227.3
Elijah Harkless25.46.233.20.712.69.39.5
Ausar Thompson23.85.55.92.80.114.311.48.3
Jalen Duren23.286.71.6016.314.69.6
Duncan Robinson23.29.821.72.613.511.811.5
Taurean Prince · Day-To-Day23.110.73.62.52.816.914.313.3
Daniss Jenkins20.58.12.12.611310.310.7
John Collins19104.50.80.815.514.610.8
Kevin Huerter14.451.71.50.78.76.96.7
Miami Heat · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Davion Mitchell26.210.42.34.71.417.612.815.2
Bam Adebayo26.113.88.43.41.225.922.417.3
Andrew Wiggins24.211.431.8216.414.413.2
Pelle Larsson24.211.13.32.90.517.414.414
Giannis Antetokounmpo23.521.97.74.20.334.329.926.3
Bobby Portis19.710.751.21.617.215.912.1
Tim Hardaway Jr.198.22.20.91.311.510.59.2
Nick Richards18.27.25.90.30.213.713.37.6
Klay Thompson14.87.70.81.31.8108.69.1
Nikola Jovic14.15.12.31.50.69.67.87
Keshad Johnson10.22.10.50.3065.32.8

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Fri, Oct 23 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 49d0b6e8bace181febac4fcae7a077e25ce374e19ed4deb4d90c1861d6861771
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games