Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Fri, Oct 23 · tip-off Oct 23, 7:00 PM ET

Minnesota Timberwolves at Orlando Magic

Final: MIN 115 – 93 ORL

The Official Forecast favoured Orlando Magic — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Orlando Magic (ORL) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Minnesota Timberwolves · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cody Williams30143.34.10.321.517.518
Jaden McDaniels28.713.84.91.80.820.918.815.8
Anthony Edwards26.316.73.81.81.522.720.818.7
Rudy Gobert26.25.57.92.1015.713.57.7
LaMelo Ball25.919.83.86.23.53023.626.1
Ayo Dosunmu25.6133.13.41.320.116.316.7
Jonathan Kuminga21.811.43.31.10.61614.812.7
Terrence Shannon Jr.19.29.11.90.90.612.411.210.3
Bones Hyland10.82.911.10.55.74.24.3
Orlando Magic · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Paolo Banchero34.522.57.55.91.535.829.928.4
Desmond Bane31.516.241.52.721.820.217.8
Jalen Suggs31.210.343.72.11814.314
Wendell Carter Jr.29.78.96.72.10.617.715.511.1
Franz Wagner26.214.94.73.10.722.819.718
Nikola Vucevic17.96.53.82.31.312.710.48.8
Jamal Cain15.13.92.40.40.36.96.44.3
Tristan da Silva153.92.70.30.57.16.64.3
Goga Bitadze13.133.60.507.26.63.5

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Fri, Oct 23 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 2f402ec6957ffc9dc07f3645a86c779e066316763040e98c71a99df7b8dce1b4
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games