Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Fri, Oct 23 · tip-off Oct 23, 7:00 PM ET

Dallas Mavericks at Indiana Pacers

Final: DAL 121 – 105 IND

The Official Forecast favoured Indiana Pacers — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Indiana Pacers (IND) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Dallas Mavericks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cooper Flagg34.225.9741.337.433.330.1
P.J. Washington31.613.99.30.31.823.623.114.4
Naji Marshall29.914.443.10.421.618.517.6
Max Christie29.210.32.71.62.214.713.112
Moussa Cisse2811.413.10.2025.124.811.7
Walter Clayton Jr.27.412.22.35.61.82014.417.8
Daniel Gafford20.210.65.70.7017.416.411.5
Jett Howard · Day-To-Day13.44.51.30.60.87.26.25.5
Marcus Sasser13.12.50.800.57.13.86
Zaccharie Risacher12.94.12.20.50.19.38.54.9
Indiana Pacers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Andrew Nembhard25.410.51.59.61.521.611.920.1
Kelly Oubre Jr.24.98.64.20.70.713.612.89.3
Pascal Siakam22.416.95.32.4124.722.219.5
Aaron Nesmith · Day-To-Day22.11031.41.714.51311.4
Kobe Brown207.53.52.3113.711.39.9
Jarace Walker18.17.93.72.71.414.711.710.8
Ivica Zubac17.68.55.31.3015.213.89.8
Jalen Slawson174.62.71.60.79.57.66.5
Jay Huff16.97.93.61.81.213.411.59.7
Quenton Jackson16.37.91.83.10.513.29.911.2
Ben Sheppard · Day-To-Day165.91.81.419.27.67.4
Obi Toppin14.211.13.61.91.516.614.713

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Fri, Oct 23 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 4e61dc27ebe0c3dbabbbbf36c38634ed7eddbe50ba5c5179dc0b3c50ab2510e5
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games