Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Fri, Oct 23 · tip-off Oct 23, 7:00 PM ET

Atlanta Hawks at Charlotte Hornets

Final: ATL 128 – 81 CHA

The Official Forecast favoured Charlotte Hornets — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Charlotte Hornets (CHA) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Atlanta Hawks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Nickeil Alexander-Walker27.613.71.81.92.717.415.515.6
Jalen Johnson2714.26.53.71.224.520.718
Onyeka Okongwu25.29.14.91.41.115.51410.5
CJ McCollum24.214.52.42.21.619.216.916.8
Dyson Daniels22.86.55.44.10.516.412.110.9
Keshon Gilbert207.93.11.811311.19.7
Jalen Wilson18.27.83.11.90.613.311.29.9
Luguentz Dort16.13.620.80.76.65.74.5
Jock Landale156.531.20.811.19.77.9
Asa Newell11.22.81.70.30.16.45.43.8
Dorian Finney-Smith10.82.31.30.30.44.33.92.6
Charlotte Hornets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Brandon Miller33.919.53.92.93.326.423.522.4
Naz Reid30.314.282.32.124.822.416.6
Moussa Diabate28.65.89.32.2017.515.28
Royce O'Neale258.85.61.92.216.514.510.9
Sion James21.65.94.32.51.312.810.28.5
Grayson Allen20.8931.81.214.212.210.9
Ryan Kalkbrenner205.34.61011.210.16.4
Dennis Schroder18.84.51.73.20.79.66.37.8
PJ Hall16.96.25.70.70.212.8127
Tidjane Salaun16.65.73.80.70.910.79.86.6

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Fri, Oct 23 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 49f80da0025c5bd7343d5e283e7620dc07d1f46eb7ac73551419054514abe8a2
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games