Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 21 · tip-off Oct 21, 8:30 PM ET

Dallas Mavericks at Houston Rockets

Final: DAL 110 – 128 HOU

The Official Forecast favoured Houston Rockets — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Houston Rockets (HOU) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Dallas Mavericks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cooper Flagg38.729.17.94.41.441.937.233.6
P.J. Washington35.715.710.40.4226.726.216.3
Naji Marshall33.816.24.53.50.524.420.819.9
Max Christie32.911.63.11.92.416.614.613.5
Moussa Cisse31.612.914.70.3028.227.813.2
Daniel Gafford22.812.16.30.9019.618.613.1
Jett Howard · Day-To-Day15.15.11.50.70.98.276.3
Marcus Sasser14.83.2100.78.24.57
Zaccharie Risacher14.64.62.50.60.210.29.35.4
Houston Rockets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Amen Thompson29.915.25.24.10.224.620.519.4
Jabari Smith Jr.28.412.35.21.12.118.717.513.4
Kevin Durant26.919.14.23.31.626.623.322.4
Alperen Sengun2512.57.13.50.123.119.516
Marcus Smart24.192.43.51.21511.412.5
Tari Eason218.74.31.10.914.313.29.9
Reed Sheppard19.47.612.31.611.5910.1
Steven Adams · Day-To-Day163.85.81010.89.74.9
Oscar Tshiebwe14.57.66.51.2015.614.28.9
Bogdan Bogdanovic13.84.31.51.30.87.76.15.9

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 21 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 12bb78dbed71ebe88bb2b703ce2106f87499c426b1d55f6967e9ad5cedfe2c5f
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games