Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 21 · tip-off Oct 21, 8:00 PM ET

Indiana Pacers at New Orleans Pelicans

Final: IND 123 – 120 NO

The Official Forecast favoured New Orleans Pelicans — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
New Orleans Pelicans (NO) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Indiana Pacers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Andrew Nembhard2811.51.610.61.723.713.222
Kelly Oubre Jr.27.59.54.60.80.81514.110.3
Pascal Siakam24.718.75.82.71.127.424.621.6
Kobe Brown228.13.92.51.114.912.310.8
Jarace Walker19.98.742.81.41612.811.7
Ivica Zubac19.49.25.81.4016.615.110.7
Jalen Slawson18.7531.90.810.68.57.1
Jay Huff18.68.53.921.314.512.510.5
Quenton Jackson188.923.50.514.811.212.6
Ben Sheppard17.66.51.91.61.110.18.48.1
Obi Toppin15.612.142.11.718.316.214.2
Larry Nance Jr.10.12.41.80.60.35.34.53.1
New Orleans Pelicans · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Trey Murphy III21.69.93.71.71.315.413.711.6
Jeremiah Fears2014.22.42.91.119.616.617.1
Saddiq Bey19.912.32.51.21.815.914.813.4
Julian Reese19.96.55.81.1014.212.87.9
Zion Williamson18.511.33.11.7016.214.513.1
Dejounte Murray17.67.33.84.30.315.31111.5
Derik Queen17.385.21.80.115.313.49.9
Bennedict Mathurin15.67.82.71.50.612.210.69.3
Herbert Jones15.14.31.11.60.87.45.76
Yves Missi14.543.50.808.67.74.9
Jordan Poole14.17.511.71.410.78.69.6
Bryce McGowens13.14.51.20.80.575.95.6
Karlo Matkovic11.23.92.30.30.36.66.24.3
DeAndre Jordan10.32.53.80.5076.43.1

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 21 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash db9070ca3a6f59c3ec7643ae9b28ffe1e6696546d80eed634087f1f92ae003b1
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games