Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 21 · tip-off Oct 21, 8:00 PM ET

Utah Jazz at Memphis Grizzlies

Final: UTAH 103 – 123 MEM

The Official Forecast favoured Memphis Grizzlies — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Memphis Grizzlies (MEM) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Utah Jazz · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Lauri Markkanen27.821.35.41.72.228.526.823
Keyonte George26.718.72.94.9226.621.623.6
Ace Bailey25.313.23.91.71.318.817.114.9
Brice Sensabaugh23.416.72.732.522.719.519.9
Kyle Filipowski22.5167.43.21.226.923.619.3
Isaiah Collier20.88.91.95.60.416.710.914.6
Jaren Jackson Jr.19.4183.52.11.323.721.520.2
Svi Mykhailiuk18.77.21.91.41.410.79.28.7
Mo Bamba15.48.92.41.80.913.211.410.7
Josh Okogie153.22.30.90.56.95.84.3
Jaxson Hayes13.24.32.50.507.46.84.8
Memphis Grizzlies · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jahmai Mashack23.57.32.73.50.514.110.211
Jaylen Wells19.592.31.21.312.611.410.2
Zach Edey19.19.47.80.70.118.317.410.3
Cedric Coward17.711.431.51.116.114.513
Javon Small17.49.422.51.41411.512
GG Jackson17.411.831.5116.514.913.4
Ty Jerome16.814.524.12.120.716.618.5
Cam Spencer16.48.21.45.81.815.59.714.1
Jerami Grant16.17.91.30.219.69.38.3
Taylor Hendricks166.330.40.99.89.46.7
Scotty Pippen Jr.15.78.41.63.40.713.51011.8
Olivier-Maxence Prosper15.113.830.81.517.816.914.7
Quinten Post12.852.60.90.997.86

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 21 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash d885414821a86fc4eb3f5418ee3201876749e3d08f891830877ac2a67ae8a8e3
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games