Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 21 · tip-off Oct 21, 7:30 PM ET

Charlotte Hornets at Brooklyn Nets

Final: CHA 110 – 103 BKN

The Official Forecast favoured Charlotte Hornets — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Charlotte Hornets (CHA) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Charlotte Hornets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Brandon Miller33.919.442.93.326.423.422.4
Naz Reid30.314.282.32.124.722.416.6
Moussa Diabate28.65.99.22.2017.3158.1
Royce O'Neale258.95.522.216.614.610.9
Sion James21.65.84.32.61.312.910.28.5
Grayson Allen20.8931.81.314.112.210.9
Ryan Kalkbrenner205.34.71011.310.16.5
Dennis Schroder18.84.51.73.30.79.66.37.8
PJ Hall16.96.25.70.70.212.7127
Tidjane Salaun16.65.73.90.70.910.79.86.6
Brooklyn Nets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Julius Randle25.211.45.61.90.61916.913.4
Michael Porter Jr.24.718.25.32.32.525.923.520.5
Drake Powell21.66.71.60.90.99.48.47.7
Ben Saraf21.58.82.830.514.811.711.8
Egor Demin19.17.52.32.51.812.51010.1
Nolan Traore17.59.31.731.214.411.312.5
Terance Mann17.14.82.51.318.67.36.1
Josh Minott16.99.82.10.61.512.611.910.5
Noah Clowney16.26.83.20.80.810.8107.6
Danny Wolf15.96.33.51.50.811.8108
Chaney Johnson14.86.13.11.20.310.99.47.5
Day'Ron Sharpe14.26.34.91.60.112.911.28

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 21 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash d73e48297d1dd8c15283670a805891b371bd8e6b0cce7a8d040d9da62f44dacd
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games