Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 21 · tip-off Oct 21, 7:00 PM ET

Atlanta Hawks at Orlando Magic

Final: ATL 132 – 125 ORL

The Official Forecast favoured Orlando Magic — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Orlando Magic (ORL) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Atlanta Hawks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Nickeil Alexander-Walker27.613.71.81.92.717.515.515.6
Jalen Johnson2714.26.53.71.224.520.818
Onyeka Okongwu25.29.14.91.31.115.41410.5
CJ McCollum24.214.62.42.21.619.417.117
Dyson Daniels22.86.55.44.10.516.311.910.7
Keshon Gilbert2083.11.8113.211.29.9
Jalen Wilson18.27.93.11.90.613.411.39.9
Luguentz Dort16.13.620.80.76.65.64.5
Jock Landale156.52.91.20.810.99.67.8
Asa Newell11.22.91.70.30.16.55.53.9
Dorian Finney-Smith10.82.31.30.30.44.33.92.6
Orlando Magic · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Paolo Banchero34.522.67.55.91.435.930.128.5
Desmond Bane31.51641.52.621.720.217.7
Jalen Suggs31.210.443.82.118.314.514.2
Wendell Carter Jr.29.796.62.10.617.715.611.1
Franz Wagner26.214.84.730.622.719.517.9
Nikola Vucevic17.96.53.82.31.312.610.38.7
Jamal Cain15.13.92.40.40.376.44.4
Tristan da Silva153.82.60.30.56.96.54.2
Goga Bitadze13.133.60.507.26.73.5

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 21 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 0bee13ca8cdfbad6c6a6f8fc49ad4d960045665a54be3445f99ce5bef0dc2965
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games