Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Fri, Oct 23 · tip-off Oct 23, 9:30 PM ET

Houston Rockets at San Antonio Spurs

Final: HOU 114 – 110 SA

The Official Forecast favoured San Antonio Spurs — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
San Antonio Spurs (SA) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Houston Rockets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Amen Thompson29.915.25.24.10.224.520.319.3
Jabari Smith Jr.28.412.45.21.12.118.717.613.5
Kevin Durant26.919.14.23.31.626.623.322.4
Alperen Sengun2512.473.50.123.119.516.1
Marcus Smart24.192.43.51.21511.412.6
Tari Eason218.64.21.1114.112.99.8
Reed Sheppard · Day-To-Day19.47.81.12.31.611.79.310.2
Steven Adams · Day-To-Day163.95.81010.99.85
Oscar Tshiebwe14.57.56.51.2015.614.38.9
Bogdan Bogdanovic13.84.51.51.30.87.86.26
San Antonio Spurs · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Victor Wembanyama36.724.88.72.523633.427.3
Devin Vassell34.512.25.62.72.520.517.714.8
De'Aaron Fox · Day-To-Day33.111.545.91.221.515.617.4
Stephon Castle31.515.24.95.31.125.520.120.5
Julian Champagnie30.611.45.41.62.818.516.913
Dylan Harper2613.25.62.71.221.618.816
Keldon Johnson · Day-To-Day15.56.42.80.60.89.99.27.1

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Fri, Oct 23 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 5d3af45a366ce9ba181a6d13627dbf99a2f74c5c08d6ccdc5528aa0ed5a5afd6
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games