Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Fri, Oct 23 · tip-off Oct 23, 7:00 PM ET

New York Knicks at Boston Celtics

Final: NY 103 – 107 BOS

The Official Forecast favoured New York Knicks — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
New York Knicks (NY) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 23, 10:12 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
New York Knicks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jalen Brunson32.724.23.25.1232.627.529.4
Mikal Bridges29.511.53.22.8117.614.814.4
OG Anunoby29164.41.62.222.220.417.7
Karl-Anthony Towns26.8128.731.224.420.815.5
Josh Hart26.19.27.43.81.720.516.613
Landry Shamet186.61.20.81.88.98.17.5
Miles McBride13.54.41.111.16.95.65.5
James Wiseman12.62.61.60.605.14.33.3
Andre Drummond10.32.730.30.26.76.13.2
Boston Celtics · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jayson Tatum30.819.49.15.72.534.328.525.2
Paul George30.513.43.22.62.819.216.616
Derrick White28.48.42.52.51.613.810.911.1
Payton Pritchard27.513.52.94.82.321.116.418.2
Sam Hauser20.77.63.41.22.412.1118.8
Neemias Queta17.57.16.80.60.11514.27.9
Baylor Scheierman166.62.40.91.610.59.47.8
Jordan Walsh13.42.32.20.90.45.84.73.3
Mike Conley12.93.50.92.10.87.24.95.7
Mitchell Robinson11.43.34.60.308.37.93.7
Luka Garza10.65.81.50.50.49.78.76.7

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Fri, Oct 23 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 292c959a0a88c72fb34048eca9ab0294f009411f419104e4ebeedb86bc7b5dee
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games