Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Wed, Oct 21 · tip-off Oct 21, 7:30 PM ET

Minnesota Timberwolves at Miami Heat

Final: MIN 131 – 106 MIA

The Official Forecast favoured Minnesota Timberwolves — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Minnesota Timberwolves (MIN) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 21, 10:28 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Minnesota Timberwolves · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cody Williams3014.13.34.10.321.417.418
Jaden McDaniels28.713.84.81.80.820.718.815.7
Anthony Edwards26.316.83.81.81.6232118.9
Rudy Gobert26.25.67.92.1015.713.57.7
LaMelo Ball25.919.73.86.33.53023.626.1
Ayo Dosunmu25.613.23.13.31.220.216.616.9
Jonathan Kuminga21.811.63.31.10.61614.912.7
Terrence Shannon Jr.19.291.910.612.511.210.3
Bones Hyland10.8311.10.55.74.34.4
Miami Heat · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Davion Mitchell26.210.52.34.71.417.912.915.4
Bam Adebayo26.113.78.43.31.225.922.317.2
Andrew Wiggins24.211.43.11.8216.514.513.4
Pelle Larsson24.211.13.32.90.517.514.514.1
Giannis Antetokounmpo23.521.87.64.20.33429.626.2
Bobby Portis19.710.651.21.617.215.812
Tim Hardaway Jr.198.32.20.91.311.610.69.3
Nick Richards18.27.35.90.30.213.813.47.7
Klay Thompson14.87.80.91.31.810.18.79.2
Nikola Jovic14.15.22.31.50.79.77.87
Keshad Johnson10.21.90.50.305.44.82.6

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Wed, Oct 21 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 8cf2231a98c94bbe3f13e37dc325f2398b13b2208715d75e581123704374ba00
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games