Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Tue, Oct 20 · tip-off Oct 20, 7:00 PM ET

Philadelphia 76ers at New York Knicks

Final: PHI 106 – 100 NY

The Official Forecast favoured New York Knicks — the side lost.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
New York Knicks (NY) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 20, 10:17 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Philadelphia 76ers · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Tyrese Maxey28.716.93.141.824.12021
LeBron James27.316.54.75.21.226.421.221.7
VJ Edgecombe26.6104.52.41.416.914.512.4
Rayan Rupert25.212.15.83121.117.915.1
Jaylen Brown24.817.93.72.11.723.821.720
Joel Embiid23.916.95.13.80.5262220.7
Anfernee Simons · Day-To-Day20.310.41.921.814.512.312.5
Kentavious Caldwell-Pope15.25.81.71.90.89.57.57.8
Dean Wade · Day-To-Day14.92.22.50.60.65.64.82.9
Caleb Love14.86.51.41.51.2108.18.3
New York Knicks · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jalen Brunson32.724.23.25232.527.429.3
Mikal Bridges29.511.63.32.8117.714.914.4
OG Anunoby2916.14.41.72.222.320.417.8
Karl-Anthony Towns26.8128.63.11.224.520.915.6
Josh Hart26.19.47.53.81.7211713.3
Landry Shamet186.61.20.81.78.87.97.4
Miles McBride13.54.31.111.16.85.65.5
James Wiseman12.62.61.60.605.14.33.4
Andre Drummond10.32.72.90.30.26.96.33.3

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Tue, Oct 20 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash 7b2456fc54c4677b318413f24bcb7b0584934742700890924340f20aa95901fc
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games