Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NBA · Tue, Oct 20 · tip-off Oct 20, 3:00 PM ET

Boston Celtics at Detroit Pistons

Final: BOS 113 – 121 DET

The Official Forecast favoured Detroit Pistons — the side won.

Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · shown exactly as frozen

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Detroit Pistons (DET) · Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 20, 8:29 AM ET
Withheld
Win chance, team scores, player ranges, prices
Boston Celtics · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jayson Tatum30.819.495.72.534.328.525.2
Paul George30.513.23.22.62.719.216.515.9
Derrick White28.48.42.52.51.613.71111.1
Payton Pritchard27.513.22.94.82.220.916.117.9
Sam Hauser20.77.63.41.22.312.2118.8
Neemias Queta17.57.26.90.70.115.214.47.9
Baylor Scheierman166.62.30.91.610.49.37.7
Jordan Walsh13.42.32.20.90.45.94.83.4
Mike Conley12.93.50.82.10.87.24.95.8
Mitchell Robinson11.43.34.60.308.483.6
Luka Garza10.65.71.40.50.49.78.86.7
Detroit Pistons · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cade Cunningham32.221.43.75.82.430.82527.1
Elijah Harkless25.46.333.20.812.59.39.5
Ausar Thompson23.85.45.82.80.114.211.38.3
Jalen Duren23.286.61.6016.314.79.6
Duncan Robinson23.29.721.72.613.511.811.4
Taurean Prince · Day-To-Day23.110.83.52.52.81714.513.4
Daniss Jenkins20.58.12.12.6112.910.310.7
John Collins19104.60.80.815.614.710.9
Kevin Huerter14.44.81.71.50.78.56.76.6

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. “—” means the figure was not published. A status after a name is the pre-tip injury report.

Frozen before tip-off and shown exactly as frozen. Not a betting recommendation. NBA forecasts are graded after every game. The favoured-side record is published as counts on NBA results; it is not judged before 300 graded games.

Game Simulation archived

Game Simulations are shown on game day only. The Official Forecast stays available, frozen exactly as it was published before tip-off. No Game Simulation is shown on this page.

Official Forecasts · Tue, Oct 20 →NBA results →

Technical detailsModel versions, the frozen receipt and the rule behind the favoured side
Favoured side
Elo team rating — the published winner side (founder N2); no probability is shown · rule nba-winner-side@1
Player model
v0.1 roster-gated player simulation (nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1) — medians of 10000 simulated games
Model version
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1
Receipt
payload hash fc6819451e28909304a427a64564ff55d209fb8f1afc1ee4c5bfe32266593504
Simulation engine
nba-preseason-experimental-v0 · 10,000 simulated games