Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · PHI @ WSH · Simulation

Philadelphia Eagles at Washington Commanders

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

PHI 24 — 23 WSH · win chance PHI 50.8% · WSH 46.4% · total 47

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

55.9%PHI win in the simulated games
43.7%WSH win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.4%game goes to overtime
PHI 24 – 23 WSHmedian score · averages 24.71 – 22.81
47median total · 80% of games 31–65
PHI by 3median margin · 80% range: PHI by 20 to WSH by 16
46.1%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
9.1% · 6.8%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: WSH points minus PHI points (below 0 means PHI won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (-3). Range shown -66 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (47). Range shown 4 to 96.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
PHI13243724.71
WSH10233522.81

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodPHI median (80%)WSH median (80%)Both teams (80%)PHI wins itWSH wins itLevel
Q16 (0–13)5 (0–10)10 (3–18)43.3%39.5%17.2%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)46.3%40.9%12.8%
Q36 (0–13)3 (0–10)10 (3–18)44.0%38.2%17.8%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (3–21)45.0%39.1%15.8%
1st half13 (3–21)10 (3–21)24 (13–37)50.0%42.6%7.4%
2nd half11 (3–21)10 (3–20)23 (11–35)50.1%42.0%7.8%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatPHIWSH
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays63 (51–76)62 (50–75)
Pass attempts33 (25–43)34 (25–44)
Completions22 (16–30)23 (16–31)
Passing yards216 (131–311)209 (124–303)
Passing TDs2 (0–3)1 (0–3)
Interceptions0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts26 (18–35)25 (17–34)
Rushing yards128 (64–211)124 (61–207)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
PHI4.1%15.8%26.8%27.6%16.6%9.1%
WSH6.0%19.2%28.9%25.5%13.8%6.6%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

PHI passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Tanner McKee QB33 (25–43)22 (16–30)216 (131–311)1.70.7

PHI rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Saquon Barkley RB12 (7–17)58 (20–115)0.5
Tank Bigsby RB7 (4–12)29 (7–72)0.3
Tanner McKee QB3 (1–6)12 (0–39)0.1
Elijah Mitchell RB3 (1–5)8 (0–34)0.1

PHI receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
DeVonta Smith WR7 (4–11)4 (2–7)40 (9–90)0.3
Dallas Goedert TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)23 (2–65)0.2
Dontayvion Wicks WR4 (2–7)2 (1–5)20 (0–61)0.2
Makai Lemon WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)20 (0–59)0.2
Elijah Mitchell RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–38)0.1
Darius Cooper WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–38)0.1

WSH passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jayden Daniels QB34 (25–44)23 (16–31)209 (124–303)1.60.8

WSH rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Jayden Daniels QB11 (7–16)60 (22–118)0.4
Rachaad White RB6 (3–10)23 (4–61)0.2
Jeremy McNichols RB3 (1–6)11 (0–39)0.1
Austin Ekeler RB3 (1–5)8 (0–33)0.1

WSH receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Stefon Diggs WR7 (4–11)4 (2–8)35 (7–82)0.3
Chig Okonkwo TE5 (2–9)4 (1–6)29 (5–73)0.2
Antonio Williams WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)22 (1–61)0.2
Treylon Burks WR4 (2–7)2 (1–5)20 (0–59)0.2
Rachaad White RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)13 (0–45)0.1
Dyami Brown WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)8 (0–39)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Saquon Barkley RBPHI43.4%10.0%10.6%
Jayden Daniels QBWSH31.3%4.9%7.4%
Rachaad White RBWSH30.7%4.8%6.9%
DeVonta Smith WRPHI30.1%4.3%6.9%
Tank Bigsby RBPHI29.3%4.2%6.7%
Stefon Diggs WRWSH26.8%3.3%5.9%
Chig Okonkwo TEWSH22.1%2.2%5.1%
Dallas Goedert TEPHI20.3%2.0%4.3%
Elijah Mitchell RBPHI19.4%1.8%4.0%
Makai Lemon WRPHI18.8%1.7%4.1%
Antonio Williams WRWSH18.5%1.8%3.9%
Dontayvion Wicks WRPHI18.3%1.6%4.0%
Jeremy McNichols RBWSH17.8%1.6%3.9%
Treylon Burks WRWSH17.2%1.4%3.4%
Austin Ekeler RBWSH17.0%1.5%3.8%
Dyami Brown WRWSH10.8%0.6%2.1%

First touchdown by team: PHI 52.4% · WSH 47.3% · no offensive touchdown 0.2%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: PHI 25 – 22 WSH

By quarter: PHI 7 / 7 / 3 / 8 · WSH 10 / 6 / 0 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (PHI–WSH)
1WSH65punt3200–0
1PHI91td7917–0
1WSH82td3827–7
1PHI64turnover1-47–7
1WSH32fg9317–10
1PHI81downs497–10
2WSH28fg847–13
2PHI71td67114–13
2WSH80fg85414–16
2PHI69end half15614–16
2PHI65punt31714–16
3WSH88punt4214–16
3PHI59fg72917–16
3WSH79punt31017–16
3PHI57punt6617–16
3WSH99downs148317–16
4PHI84punt33417–16
4WSH93td99317–22
4PHI65punt31317–22
4WSH99punt3017–22
4PHI43td74325–22
4WSH74turnover63125–22
4PHI48end half1-125–22
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: PHI 34 – 31 WSH

By quarter: PHI 14 / 3 / 10 / 7 · WSH 7 / 14 / 7 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (PHI–WSH)
1WSH53punt310–0
1PHI46td11467–0
1WSH81td8817–7
1PHI82td48214–7
1WSH69punt32814–7
1PHI99punt5614–7
2WSH53td95314–14
2PHI51punt7014–14
2WSH99punt3014–14
2PHI28fg62017–14
2WSH65td66517–21
2PHI72end half11017–21
2PHI65td136524–21
3WSH66td46624–28
3PHI57fg65027–28
3WSH76fg112927–31
4PHI65punt31027–31
4WSH99punt3127–31
4PHI40turnover63027–31
4WSH83punt31327–31
4PHI80td68034–31
4WSH65fg miss34234–31
4PHI69end half3-134–31
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: PHI 17 – 14 WSH

By quarter: PHI 0 / 14 / 0 / 3 · WSH 7 / 0 / 7 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (PHI–WSH)
1PHI69punt3-10–0
1WSH73downs7600–0
1PHI99punt630–0
1WSH30td12300–7
1PHI68td9687–7
2WSH70punt467–7
2PHI68punt367–7
2WSH70punt3-27–7
2PHI60punt3117–7
2WSH82opp td32514–7
2WSH69downs51914–7
2PHI50punt4-214–7
2WSH86fg miss65814–7
2PHI69punt32914–7
2WSH99end half4514–7
2WSH54punt4214–7
3PHI76punt31314–7
3WSH78td37814–14
3PHI74punt62714–14
3WSH99turnover82814–14
3PHI33fg8517–14
4WSH69punt131717–14
4PHI96punt3817–14
4WSH25end half82217–14
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 28, 8:39 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 8:20 PM ET
Seed46d6fe53 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 47 / margin.median -2 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means WSH 22.46 / PHI 24.46
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 28, 8:37 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 28, 8:37 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873035:b003aa77d06bf56e

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.