Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · KC @ DEN · Simulation

Kansas City Chiefs at Denver Broncos

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

KC 18 — 22 DEN · win chance KC 35.3% · DEN 61.9% · total 40

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

38.6%KC win in the simulated games
60.9%DEN win in the simulated games
0.5%tie after overtime
3.2%game goes to overtime
KC 17 – 21 DENmedian score · averages 18.16 – 21.95
40median total · 80% of games 24–56
DEN by 4median margin · 80% range: KC by 14 to DEN by 21
43.7%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.9% · 6.5%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: DEN points minus KC points (below 0 means KC won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (4). Range shown -45 to 51.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (40). Range shown 0 to 92.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
KC7173018.16
DEN10213421.95

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodKC median (80%)DEN median (80%)Both teams (80%)KC wins itDEN wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)3 (0–10)7 (3–17)34.1%46.1%19.8%
Q26 (0–13)7 (0–14)11 (3–21)37.3%48.4%14.3%
Q33 (0–10)3 (0–10)7 (0–17)34.5%45.1%20.4%
Q43 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–20)36.0%45.9%18.0%
1st half9 (0–17)10 (3–21)20 (10–32)38.9%53.8%7.3%
2nd half7 (0–17)10 (3–20)19 (9–31)37.9%53.2%8.9%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatKCDEN
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (49–75)63 (50–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–43)
Completions23 (16–30)22 (15–29)
Passing yards186 (107–277)198 (116–290)
Passing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–3)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (17–34)26 (18–36)
Rushing yards112 (54–190)116 (57–197)
Rushing TDs0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
KC14.0%30.3%30.2%17.7%6.3%1.6%
DEN7.8%23.3%30.3%23.6%10.4%4.5%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

KC passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Patrick Mahomes QB30 (22–40)20 (14–28)166 (92–253)1.01.0

KC rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Kenneth Walker III RB17 (11–24)77 (33–142)0.5
Patrick Mahomes QB4 (2–7)13 (1–42)0.1
Emmett Johnson RB2 (0–4)3 (0–21)0.1
Khyiris Tonga DT0 (0–1)0 (0–2)0.0

KC receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Rashee Rice WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)31 (5–75)0.2
Travis Kelce TE5 (2–8)3 (1–6)23 (2–64)0.2
Xavier Worthy WR5 (2–8)3 (1–6)22 (2–60)0.2
Tyquan Thornton WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)16 (0–54)0.1
Kenneth Walker III RB3 (1–6)2 (0–4)11 (0–42)0.1
Noah Gray TE2 (1–5)2 (0–4)8 (0–39)0.1

DEN passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Bo Nix QB33 (24–43)22 (15–29)198 (116–290)1.40.9

DEN rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
J.K. Dobbins RB10 (6–15)37 (11–84)0.3
Bo Nix QB6 (3–10)26 (6–66)0.2
Jonah Coleman RB5 (2–8)18 (2–53)0.2
RJ Harvey RB4 (1–7)12 (0–42)0.1

DEN receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Jaylen Waddle WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)31 (5–77)0.3
Courtland Sutton WR4 (2–8)3 (1–5)20 (0–59)0.2
RJ Harvey RB4 (1–7)3 (1–5)19 (1–58)0.1
Evan Engram TE3 (1–6)2 (0–4)12 (0–46)0.1
Pat Bryant WR2 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–45)0.1
Marvin Mims Jr. WR2 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–43)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Kenneth Walker III RBKC45.5%11.0%13.9%
J.K. Dobbins RBDEN31.9%5.4%9.4%
Jaylen Waddle WRDEN25.4%3.1%7.7%
RJ Harvey RBDEN24.6%3.3%7.3%
Jonah Coleman RBDEN20.4%2.1%5.5%
Rashee Rice WRKC18.5%1.8%5.3%
Courtland Sutton WRDEN17.9%1.4%4.7%
Xavier Worthy WRKC16.1%1.1%4.0%
Travis Kelce TEKC15.3%1.1%4.1%
Bo Nix QBDEN15.0%1.1%4.1%
Evan Engram TEDEN12.8%0.9%3.5%
Marvin Mims Jr. WRDEN11.6%0.6%3.0%
Tyquan Thornton WRKC11.5%0.6%3.0%
Pat Bryant WRDEN10.8%0.5%2.9%
Emmett Johnson RBKC10.4%0.6%2.8%
Troy Franklin WRDEN8.3%0.3%2.2%

First touchdown by team: KC 43.1% · DEN 55.9% · no offensive touchdown 1.0%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: KC 18 – 22 DEN

By quarter: KC 0 / 5 / 7 / 6 · DEN 3 / 6 / 7 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (KC–DEN)
1DEN82fg9560–3
1KC76fg miss6680–3
1DEN74turnover4410–3
1KC69punt330–3
1DEN96punt6110–3
1KC55turnover160–3
1DEN61fg9590–6
2KC84punt3370–6
2DEN96safety3-42–6
2KC57punt4-32–6
2DEN80punt3-52–6
2KC68fg3605–6
2DEN70fg10515–9
2KC62td76212–9
3DEN85td58512–16
3KC64punt61612–16
3DEN89fg114212–19
4KC69punt32212–19
4DEN83fg36012–22
4KC76td97618–22
4DEN74punt3918–22
4KC77downs114318–22
4DEN65punt7818–22
4KC73end half42918–22
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: KC 26 – 30 DEN

By quarter: KC 12 / 14 / 0 / 0 · DEN 3 / 8 / 10 / 9

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (KC–DEN)
1KC80punt3340–0
1DEN99punt360–0
1KC44fg683–0
1DEN74punt5373–0
1KC99td9999–0
1DEN54fg3219–3
1KC60fg63112–3
1DEN65punt5-712–3
2KC88td18819–3
2DEN81punt3919–3
2KC62turnover44119–3
2DEN93punt32019–3
2KC58punt3419–3
2DEN76downs56919–3
2KC92td39226–3
2DEN51td125126–11
2DEN66td86626–18
3KC81punt3426–18
3DEN53fg84426–21
3KC74fg miss104026–21
3DEN48fg73126–24
4KC70turnover76426–24
4DEN94td39426–30
4KC44punt8-126–30
4DEN99punt31826–30
4KC51end half131026–30
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: KC 10 – 14 DEN

By quarter: KC 0 / 0 / 10 / 0 · DEN 7 / 0 / 0 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (KC–DEN)
1KC65punt3100–0
1DEN83punt3300–0
1KC73punt370–0
1DEN73punt3-20–0
1KC59turnover6220–0
1DEN39td10390–7
1KC81punt3110–7
2DEN84punt3180–7
2KC94punt650–7
2DEN43turnover4270–7
2KC76punt3100–7
2DEN92punt6450–7
2KC70punt3280–7
2DEN87end half1-30–7
2DEN68downs10300–7
3KC56td8567–7
3DEN74punt337–7
3KC68fg65510–7
3DEN72punt33010–7
4KC82punt31410–7
4DEN58td65810–14
4KC80punt31010–14
4DEN77punt3910–14
4KC73end half10-110–14
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 27, 8:18 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 4:25 PM ET
Seed3ecf9cbf · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 40 / margin.median 4 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means DEN 22.09 / KC 18.13
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873033:5127bdc4b5b6f0b0

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.