Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · LAC @ LAR · Simulation

Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

LAC 19 — 26 LAR · win chance LAC 23.0% · LAR 74.3% · total 45

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

31.6%LAC win in the simulated games
68.1%LAR win in the simulated games
0.3%tie after overtime
3.2%game goes to overtime
LAC 19 – 26 LARmedian score · averages 19.41 – 26.01
45median total · 80% of games 29–62
LAR by 7median margin · 80% range: LAC by 11 to LAR by 24
41.8%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.0% · 6.5%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: LAR points minus LAC points (below 0 means LAC won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (7). Range shown -45 to 60.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (45). Range shown 8 to 100.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
LAC7193119.41
LAR13263826.01

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodLAC median (80%)LAR median (80%)Both teams (80%)LAC wins itLAR wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–17)32.6%50.1%17.3%
Q26 (0–13)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)34.0%53.3%12.7%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–13)10 (3–17)31.4%49.7%18.8%
Q46 (0–13)7 (0–14)11 (3–21)33.3%51.1%15.6%
1st half10 (3–19)13 (5–23)23 (13–35)33.7%59.9%6.5%
2nd half9 (0–17)13 (3–21)21 (10–34)33.3%59.2%7.5%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatLACLAR
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays61 (49–74)64 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–42)
Completions22 (16–30)23 (17–31)
Passing yards199 (118–296)216 (133–312)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (19–37)
Rushing yards111 (52–190)132 (68–215)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
LAC10.5%26.2%30.5%20.9%8.6%3.1%
LAR3.4%14.2%26.2%27.7%18.1%10.5%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

LAC passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Justin Herbert QB34 (25–44)22 (15–30)199 (117–295)1.31.0
Tre' Harris WR0 (0–1)0 (0–0)0 (0–0)0.00.0

LAC rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Justin Herbert QB8 (4–12)36 (10–83)0.2
Omarion Hampton RB8 (4–13)31 (8–75)0.3
Kimani Vidal RB4 (1–7)13 (1–44)0.1
Keaton Mitchell RB3 (1–6)11 (0–41)0.1

LAC receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Tre' Harris WR4 (1–7)2 (1–5)18 (0–57)0.1
Charlie Kolar TE3 (1–6)2 (1–4)15 (0–50)0.1
Quentin Johnston WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)13 (0–48)0.1
David Njoku TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–46)0.1
Ladd McConkey WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–45)0.1
KeAndre Lambert-Smith WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–44)0.1

LAR passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Matthew Stafford QB32 (24–41)22 (16–30)210 (127–305)1.70.6

LAR rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Kyren Williams RB12 (7–18)58 (22–114)0.5
Blake Corum RB8 (4–12)35 (10–80)0.3
Matthew Stafford QB3 (1–6)12 (0–38)0.1
Ronnie Rivers RB2 (0–4)5 (0–26)0.1

LAR receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Puka Nacua WR11 (7–16)8 (4–12)71 (26–132)0.6
Kyren Williams RB5 (2–8)3 (1–6)24 (3–64)0.3
Tyler Higbee TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)23 (2–64)0.2
Colby Parkinson TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)19 (1–58)0.2
Konata Mumpfield WR3 (1–5)2 (0–3)11 (0–46)0.1
Davis Allen TE2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–38)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Kyren Williams RBLAR53.9%16.0%15.7%
Puka Nacua WRLAR47.9%12.6%13.5%
Blake Corum RBLAR34.2%6.2%8.6%
Omarion Hampton RBLAC28.6%4.1%6.6%
Tyler Higbee TELAR19.9%1.7%4.6%
Colby Parkinson TELAR19.6%1.9%4.5%
Justin Herbert QBLAC18.9%1.5%4.1%
Keaton Mitchell RBLAC18.0%1.8%3.8%
Kimani Vidal RBLAC17.3%1.4%4.0%
Konata Mumpfield WRLAR14.4%1.0%3.4%
Tre' Harris WRLAC14.0%0.9%3.1%
Charlie Kolar TELAC12.8%0.8%2.9%
Quentin Johnston WRLAC12.4%0.7%2.6%
Davis Allen TELAR11.4%0.6%2.7%
Ronnie Rivers RBLAR11.1%0.5%2.5%
KeAndre Lambert-Smith WRLAC11.1%0.5%2.2%

First touchdown by team: LAC 40.3% · LAR 59.4% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: LAC 19 – 26 LAR (OT)

By quarter: LAC 0 / 13 / 3 / 3 / OT 0 · LAR 6 / 0 / 0 / 13 / OT 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LAC–LAR)
1LAR61td6610–6
1LAC62punt5190–6
1LAR99punt460–6
1LAC64punt5110–6
1LAR97punt890–6
1LAC53fg10423–6
2LAR65punt323–6
2LAC89punt3163–6
2LAR79punt3263–6
2LAC89punt3453–6
2LAR92punt633–6
2LAC53td75310–6
2LAR71turnover4-610–6
2LAC33fg5213–6
2LAR71end half3313–6
2LAC65punt42013–6
3LAR99punt5513–6
3LAC60fg103916–6
3LAR65punt32216–6
3LAC95punt34816–6
3LAR91punt6816–6
3LAC67downs82716–6
4LAR59td55916–13
4LAC69punt6316–13
4LAR69td106916–19
4LAC65fg124119–19
4LAR67end half1719–19
OTLAC72punt83219–19
OTLAR74td137419–26
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: LAC 28 – 35 LAR (OT)

By quarter: LAC 8 / 10 / 10 / 0 / OT 0 · LAR 8 / 7 / 0 / 13 / OT 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LAC–LAR)
1LAR80td8800–8
1LAC63td9638–8
1LAR74fg miss10408–8
1LAC55punt758–8
1LAR76td12768–15
2LAC70fg104411–15
2LAR65punt3211–15
2LAC79td157918–15
2LAR68end half54518–15
2LAC86turnover13418–15
3LAR48punt3-618–15
3LAC77td57725–15
3LAR74punt3325–15
3LAC67fg111628–15
3LAR76punt43928–15
3LAC99punt5028–15
4LAR33td33328–21
4LAC83punt3128–21
4LAR39downs4228–21
4LAC53punt6928–21
4LAR72punt3528–21
4LAC67punt5428–21
4LAR72td27228–28
4LAC73punt3728–28
4LAR86end half10628–28
OTLAC75fg miss34328–28
OTLAR60turnover11528–28
OTLAC37turnover2-128–28
OTLAR47td54728–35
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: LAC 10 – 17 LAR

By quarter: LAC 0 / 3 / 0 / 7 · LAR 0 / 7 / 10 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LAC–LAR)
1LAC71fg miss6320–0
1LAR53punt3-80–0
1LAC89punt360–0
1LAR73turnover2280–0
1LAC75fg15603–0
2LAR79td10793–7
2LAC74punt6263–7
2LAR73punt8103–7
2LAC72end half5-13–7
2LAR71fg4443–10
3LAC65punt5193–10
3LAR94td4943–17
3LAC76punt373–17
3LAR94punt313–17
3LAC50downs7393–17
3LAR89punt6103–17
4LAC66punt8183–17
4LAR88downs7323–17
4LAC43td94310–17
4LAR61end half33110–17
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 29, 4:10 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 4:05 PM ET
Seed4904616e · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 45 / margin.median 6 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means LAR 25.38 / LAC 19.53
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 29, 4:08 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 29, 4:08 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873032:2f1ef6f2f3e6b989

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.