Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · TEN @ CIN · Simulation

Tennessee Titans at Cincinnati Bengals

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

TEN 18 — 28 CIN · win chance TEN 16.1% · CIN 81.8% · total 46

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

22.9%TEN win in the simulated games
76.8%CIN win in the simulated games
0.3%tie after overtime
2.7%game goes to overtime
TEN 17 – 27 CINmedian score · averages 18.11 – 28.03
46median total · 80% of games 30–63
CIN by 10median margin · 80% range: TEN by 8 to CIN by 27
37.1%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
7.3% · 5.7%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: CIN points minus TEN points (below 0 means TEN won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (10). Range shown -42 to 63.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (46). Range shown 4 to 104.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
TEN7173018.11
CIN16274128.03

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodTEN median (80%)CIN median (80%)Both teams (80%)TEN wins itCIN wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–17)29.0%53.5%17.5%
Q26 (0–13)7 (0–15)13 (6–23)28.8%58.8%12.4%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–18)27.2%55.1%17.7%
Q43 (0–10)7 (0–14)11 (3–21)28.5%55.5%16.0%
1st half9 (0–17)14 (6–24)24 (13–36)28.1%65.7%6.2%
2nd half7 (0–17)13 (6–23)21 (10–34)26.7%65.7%7.6%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatTENCIN
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays61 (48–74)64 (52–76)
Pass attempts34 (26–44)32 (24–42)
Completions23 (16–30)23 (16–30)
Passing yards197 (115–293)231 (145–329)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–4)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts23 (16–32)28 (20–37)
Rushing yards106 (50–182)128 (65–214)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
TEN12.3%29.0%30.2%18.9%7.3%2.3%
CIN2.2%11.1%22.9%27.4%21.3%15.1%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

TEN passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Cam Ward QB31 (23–40)20 (14–28)176 (99–266)1.11.0

TEN rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Tony Pollard RB13 (8–19)58 (21–115)0.4
Cam Ward QB3 (1–6)13 (1–43)0.1
Tyjae Spears RB2 (1–5)6 (0–29)0.1
Nicholas Singleton RB2 (0–4)4 (0–25)0.1

TEN receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Carnell Tate WR8 (4–12)5 (2–9)45 (11–97)0.3
Wan'Dale Robinson WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)30 (5–74)0.2
Elic Ayomanor WR4 (1–6)2 (0–4)15 (0–53)0.1
Tyjae Spears RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)12 (0–45)0.1
Gunnar Helm TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–43)0.1
Calvin Ridley WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)9 (0–42)0.1

CIN passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Joe Burrow QB32 (24–42)23 (16–30)231 (145–329)1.90.5

CIN rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Chase Brown RB15 (9–21)63 (25–123)0.6
Samaje Perine RB6 (3–9)23 (4–62)0.3
Joe Burrow QB5 (3–9)23 (5–61)0.2
Tahj Brooks RB1 (0–3)2 (0–17)0.1

CIN receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Tee Higgins WR7 (3–10)4 (2–8)48 (12–104)0.4
Ja'Marr Chase WR7 (4–11)5 (2–8)48 (13–102)0.4
Chase Brown RB4 (2–8)3 (1–6)24 (3–64)0.3
Mike Gesicki TE2 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–48)0.2
Dohnte Meyers WR2 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–46)0.1
Mitchell Tinsley WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–41)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Chase Brown RBCIN61.2%22.0%18.0%
Tony Pollard RBTEN39.6%8.3%9.8%
Ja'Marr Chase WRCIN36.1%7.1%9.4%
Tee Higgins WRCIN33.4%5.8%8.2%
Samaje Perine RBCIN27.6%4.1%7.3%
Carnell Tate WRTEN24.3%3.0%5.3%
Wan'Dale Robinson WRTEN21.1%1.9%4.1%
Tyjae Spears RBTEN16.9%1.6%3.5%
Joe Burrow QBCIN16.5%1.3%3.8%
Mike Gesicki TECIN14.5%1.2%3.3%
Dohnte Meyers WRCIN14.5%0.8%3.2%
Mitchell Tinsley WRCIN12.7%1.0%2.9%
Elic Ayomanor WRTEN12.3%0.8%2.5%
Andrei Iosivas WRCIN11.6%0.4%2.7%
Gunnar Helm TETEN9.8%0.3%1.8%
Drew Sample TECIN9.3%0.4%1.8%

First touchdown by team: TEN 35.8% · CIN 63.8% · no offensive touchdown 0.4%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: TEN 18 – 28 CIN

By quarter: TEN 3 / 6 / 3 / 6 · CIN 0 / 14 / 7 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (TEN–CIN)
1CIN75turnover930–0
1TEN31fg9183–0
1CIN35punt7-23–0
1TEN74punt4243–0
2CIN78punt413–0
2TEN75fg4356–0
2CIN78td4786–7
2TEN72fg4419–7
2CIN78td10789–14
2TEN60punt659–14
3CIN75downs11379–14
3TEN62fg63612–14
3CIN67td26712–21
3TEN69punt31312–21
4CIN83turnover46912–21
4TEN55td105518–21
4CIN65td116518–28
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: TEN 27 – 36 CIN

By quarter: TEN 10 / 3 / 7 / 7 · CIN 13 / 7 / 7 / 9

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (TEN–CIN)
1CIN80td3800–6
1TEN48fg443–6
1CIN65td8653–13
1TEN82td78210–13
1CIN70punt3-410–13
1TEN63fg113713–13
2CIN69punt7013–13
2TEN77punt5513–13
2CIN66punt4213–13
2TEN79punt3613–13
2CIN67td106713–20
2TEN81turnover101113–20
3CIN1td1113–27
3TEN74td87420–27
3CIN60fg82220–30
4TEN59td95927–30
4CIN36td63627–36
4TEN75punt32527–36
4CIN62end half2-1027–36
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: TEN 10 – 20 CIN

By quarter: TEN 7 / 0 / 0 / 3 · CIN 3 / 0 / 7 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (TEN–CIN)
1TEN75td10757–0
1CIN80fg6617–3
1TEN77punt367–3
1CIN67punt337–3
1TEN70punt5297–3
1CIN99punt3177–3
2TEN67turnover777–3
2CIN48turnover9337–3
2TEN85punt6257–3
2CIN65end half9207–3
2CIN65punt3197–3
3TEN99punt687–3
3CIN51td10517–10
3TEN65fg123810–10
4CIN84td38410–17
4TEN60downs53610–17
4CIN76fg96010–20
4TEN74downs91110–20
4CIN37end half1-110–20
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 27, 8:18 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET
Seedaf4f9d9a · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 46 / margin.median 10 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means CIN 28.12 / TEN 18.01
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873031:0262890c751010e0

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.