Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · LV @ NYJ · Simulation

Las Vegas Raiders at New York Jets

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

LV 20 — 24 NYJ · win chance LV 41.5% · NYJ 55.7% · total 44

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

39.3%LV win in the simulated games
60.3%NYJ win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.5%game goes to overtime
LV 20 – 24 NYJmedian score · averages 20.46 – 24.12
44median total · 80% of games 29–61
NYJ by 4median margin · 80% range: LV by 14 to NYJ by 21
43.9%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.2% · 6.9%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: NYJ points minus LV points (below 0 means LV won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (4). Range shown -57 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (44). Range shown 4 to 92.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
LV9203320.46
NYJ13243724.12

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodLV median (80%)NYJ median (80%)Both teams (80%)LV wins itNYJ wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)6 (0–12)10 (3–17)36.8%45.8%17.5%
Q26 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)36.8%50.3%13.0%
Q33 (0–10)6 (0–10)10 (3–17)35.9%45.3%18.8%
Q46 (0–13)7 (0–14)10 (3–21)37.1%46.2%16.6%
1st half10 (3–20)13 (3–21)23 (12–34)38.9%54.6%6.5%
2nd half10 (0–18)10 (3–21)21 (10–33)39.2%52.9%7.8%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatLVNYJ
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (50–75)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (25–43)
Completions22 (16–30)23 (16–30)
Passing yards212 (127–307)217 (133–312)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (17–34)26 (18–36)
Rushing yards104 (49–179)120 (58–200)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
LV9.3%23.7%31.4%21.7%10.1%3.8%
NYJ4.9%17.7%28.0%26.4%15.2%7.8%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

LV passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Kirk Cousins QB34 (25–44)22 (16–30)212 (127–307)1.40.9

LV rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Ashton Jeanty RB12 (7–18)44 (14–94)0.4
Mike Washington Jr. RB5 (2–9)22 (3–61)0.2
Kirk Cousins QB5 (2–8)17 (2–50)0.1
Dylan Laube RB1 (0–2)0 (0–12)0.0

LV receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Brock Bowers TE7 (4–11)5 (2–8)43 (10–94)0.3
Tre Tucker WR5 (3–9)3 (1–6)30 (4–78)0.2
Ashton Jeanty RB5 (2–8)3 (1–6)25 (3–68)0.2
Michael Mayer TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)21 (1–61)0.2
Jalen Nailor WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)11 (0–44)0.1
Dont'e Thornton Jr. WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–36)0.1

NYJ passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Geno Smith QB30 (22–39)20 (14–28)194 (114–285)1.50.6

NYJ rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Braelon Allen RB10 (6–15)47 (15–98)0.4
Breece Hall RB10 (6–16)40 (12–88)0.4
Geno Smith QB3 (1–6)11 (0–38)0.1
Isaiah Davis RB1 (0–3)2 (0–19)0.1

NYJ receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Garrett Wilson WR5 (3–9)4 (1–7)32 (5–79)0.3
Omar Cooper Jr. WR3 (1–6)2 (1–5)21 (0–64)0.2
Adonai Mitchell WR4 (2–7)2 (1–5)18 (0–58)0.2
Mason Taylor TE4 (1–6)3 (1–5)18 (0–55)0.2
Kenyon Sadiq TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–45)0.1
Braelon Allen RB2 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–41)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Ashton Jeanty RBLV46.1%11.4%12.6%
Braelon Allen RBNYJ41.2%8.4%10.4%
Breece Hall RBNYJ39.5%8.3%10.9%
Brock Bowers TELV24.8%3.3%5.6%
Garrett Wilson WRNYJ24.3%2.8%5.9%
Tre Tucker WRLV20.9%2.3%4.9%
Mike Washington Jr. RBLV18.9%1.8%4.3%
Adonai Mitchell WRNYJ18.8%1.9%4.9%
Mason Taylor TENYJ17.0%1.5%4.2%
Omar Cooper Jr. WRNYJ14.7%0.9%3.3%
Michael Mayer TELV14.7%1.0%3.1%
Kenyon Sadiq TENYJ12.6%0.6%3.1%
Jalen Nailor WRLV11.7%0.6%2.7%
Kirk Cousins QBLV11.4%0.5%2.4%
Isaiah Davis RBNYJ10.0%0.4%2.5%
Tim Patrick WRNYJ9.2%0.5%2.0%

First touchdown by team: LV 43.8% · NYJ 55.7% · no offensive touchdown 0.5%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: LV 20 – 24 NYJ

By quarter: LV 10 / 7 / 0 / 3 · NYJ 3 / 0 / 7 / 14

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LV–NYJ)
1LV65fg10483–0
1NYJ75punt6303–0
1LV97punt343–0
1NYJ50fg5263–3
1LV24td52410–3
1NYJ73punt32210–3
2LV70punt4610–3
2NYJ81punt8110–3
2LV67td36717–3
2NYJ76downs107517–3
2LV99end half42017–3
2NYJ68td66817–10
3LV76punt6617–10
3NYJ29turnover7017–10
3LV71punt31617–10
3NYJ64td76417–17
4LV69fg5720–17
4NYJ73punt3520–17
4LV73punt3320–17
4NYJ64td106420–24
4LV68punt61720–24
4NYJ93end half24120–24
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: LV 28 – 33 NYJ

By quarter: LV 0 / 16 / 6 / 6 · NYJ 13 / 6 / 7 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LV–NYJ)
1NYJ63punt3-50–0
1LV58punt5150–0
1NYJ99td7990–7
1LV60punt390–7
1NYJ91td8910–13
1LV69fg10493–13
2NYJ73fg3633–16
2LV65td106510–16
2NYJ65turnover62910–16
2LV65punt3010–16
2NYJ95fg38710–19
2LV65td96516–19
2LV68fg112519–19
3NYJ65td96519–26
3LV65fg73322–26
3NYJ75punt31922–26
4LV90fg97625–26
4NYJ65punt6025–26
4LV75fg66628–26
4NYJ65td96528–33
4LV66end half43128–33
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: LV 13 – 16 NYJ

By quarter: LV 0 / 7 / 3 / 3 · NYJ 3 / 10 / 0 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LV–NYJ)
1NYJ70fg7190–3
1LV66punt640–3
1NYJ70punt340–3
1LV95td18957–3
2NYJ74punt3107–3
2LV66punt557–3
2NYJ87punt3-57–3
2LV61punt307–3
2NYJ53td4537–10
2LV39turnover1317–10
2NYJ97fg7567–13
2LV60end half3-37–13
2LV80punt3237–13
3NYJ72punt377–13
3LV81punt3217–13
3NYJ83punt697–13
3LV65fg96110–13
3NYJ75punt41210–13
3LV86downs63110–13
4NYJ45fg73710–16
4LV70punt31210–16
4NYJ81punt32810–16
4LV85fg76413–16
4NYJ63end half11013–16
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 27, 8:18 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET
Seedea5ced22 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 44 / margin.median 4 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means NYJ 24.11 / LV 19.92
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873029:74dbe96b75119a8b

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.