Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · IND @ JAX · Simulation

Indianapolis Colts at Jacksonville Jaguars

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

IND 20 — 27 JAX · win chance IND 20.8% · JAX 76.5% · total 47

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

29.3%IND win in the simulated games
70.3%JAX win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.0%game goes to overtime
IND 20 – 27 JAXmedian score · averages 19.86 – 27.16
47median total · 80% of games 30–64
JAX by 7median margin · 80% range: IND by 10 to JAX by 25
41.0%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
7.4% · 6.4%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: JAX points minus IND points (below 0 means IND won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (7). Range shown -51 to 63.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (47). Range shown 0 to 108.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
IND8203219.86
JAX15274027.16

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodIND median (80%)JAX median (80%)Both teams (80%)IND wins itJAX wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–18)32.5%49.6%17.9%
Q26 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–23)32.5%55.2%12.3%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–18)31.1%51.4%17.5%
Q46 (0–13)7 (0–14)13 (3–21)32.5%51.7%15.8%
1st half10 (3–20)14 (6–24)24 (13–36)32.3%61.3%6.5%
2nd half9 (0–17)13 (3–21)22 (10–35)32.0%60.4%7.6%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatINDJAX
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays61 (49–74)64 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–42)
Completions22 (16–30)22 (16–29)
Passing yards203 (120–299)227 (140–323)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (16–33)27 (19–37)
Rushing yards111 (53–190)127 (66–211)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
IND9.2%24.9%30.9%21.8%9.6%3.6%
JAX2.7%11.6%24.0%28.0%20.3%13.3%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

IND passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Daniel Jones QB34 (25–44)22 (16–30)203 (120–299)1.31.0

IND rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Jonathan Taylor RB12 (7–18)54 (19–109)0.4
Daniel Jones QB5 (3–9)22 (4–59)0.1
Seth McGowan RB3 (1–6)10 (0–38)0.1
DJ Giddens RB2 (0–4)6 (0–29)0.1

IND receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Tyler Warren TE6 (3–9)4 (2–7)30 (5–75)0.2
Keenan Allen WR5 (3–9)4 (1–7)28 (4–72)0.2
Josh Downs WR5 (2–9)3 (1–6)25 (2–67)0.2
Jonathan Taylor RB3 (1–6)2 (0–4)14 (0–49)0.1
Laquon Treadwell WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–47)0.1
Will Mallory TE3 (1–6)2 (0–4)11 (0–44)0.1

JAX passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Trevor Lawrence QB30 (22–39)20 (14–27)205 (123–299)1.70.5

JAX rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Bhayshul Tuten RB12 (7–18)53 (19–107)0.5
Trevor Lawrence QB6 (3–10)26 (6–65)0.2
Chris Rodriguez Jr. RB5 (3–9)22 (4–59)0.2
Ameer Abdullah RB1 (0–2)0 (0–15)0.0

JAX receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Parker Washington WR8 (4–12)5 (2–8)47 (11–103)0.4
Brenton Strange TE6 (3–9)4 (2–7)37 (8–87)0.3
Jakobi Meyers WR5 (2–9)3 (1–6)32 (5–80)0.3
Brian Thomas Jr. WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)15 (0–52)0.2
Bhayshul Tuten RB2 (0–4)2 (0–4)10 (0–44)0.1
Josh Cameron WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)9 (0–41)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Bhayshul Tuten RBJAX49.1%13.3%13.2%
Jonathan Taylor RBIND42.5%9.9%10.2%
Parker Washington WRJAX36.3%6.7%8.8%
Brenton Strange TEJAX29.5%4.4%6.5%
Jakobi Meyers WRJAX26.1%3.4%6.1%
Chris Rodriguez Jr. RBJAX23.2%2.5%5.1%
Tyler Warren TEIND21.1%2.2%4.7%
Keenan Allen WRIND19.9%1.8%4.1%
Josh Downs WRIND19.3%1.7%4.1%
Trevor Lawrence QBJAX18.4%1.5%4.2%
Brian Thomas Jr. WRJAX17.7%1.5%4.1%
Daniel Jones QBIND13.3%0.9%2.5%
Seth McGowan RBIND13.1%0.7%2.6%
Will Mallory TEIND11.8%0.6%2.4%
Josh Cameron WRJAX11.6%0.7%2.4%
Laquon Treadwell WRIND11.5%0.7%2.5%

First touchdown by team: IND 40.1% · JAX 59.7% · no offensive touchdown 0.2%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: IND 20 – 27 JAX

By quarter: IND 7 / 0 / 7 / 6 · JAX 10 / 10 / 0 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (IND–JAX)
1JAX65fg4260–3
1IND62td4627–3
1JAX69td10697–10
1IND65punt3267–10
1JAX97punt397–10
1IND56punt327–10
2JAX93td11937–17
2IND60turnover1177–17
2JAX81punt6397–17
2IND99downs6577–17
2JAX58punt527–17
2IND84punt397–17
2JAX64fg4427–20
2IND56end half6-17–20
2IND62turnover3227–20
3JAX60punt397–20
3IND76td77614–20
3JAX68downs54814–20
3IND75downs43714–20
3JAX61punt6314–20
3IND67turnover32914–20
4JAX63punt5-414–20
4IND61td66120–20
4JAX55td85520–27
4IND68punt3520–27
4JAX68punt62620–27
4IND99turnover3720–27
4JAX14end half21120–27
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: IND 29 – 35 JAX

By quarter: IND 7 / 14 / 8 / 0 · JAX 7 / 6 / 14 / 8

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (IND–JAX)
1IND65td8657–0
1JAX65td8657–7
1IND68punt3107–7
1JAX88punt6177–7
1IND76td107614–7
2JAX68fg76114–10
2IND75td27521–10
2JAX80fg96921–13
2IND65punt5021–13
2JAX88end half1-121–13
2JAX75td147521–20
3IND65punt31021–20
3JAX97turnover34021–20
3IND62downs51521–20
3JAX53td35321–27
3IND65td106529–27
3JAX72punt5629–27
4IND88punt3729–27
4JAX67td116729–35
4IND60punt5729–35
4JAX92end half12529–35
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: IND 12 – 19 JAX

By quarter: IND 3 / 3 / 6 / 0 · JAX 0 / 10 / 3 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (IND–JAX)
1IND65fg11543–0
1JAX70punt823–0
1IND64punt1033–0
2JAX84td5843–7
2IND70fg4366–7
2JAX87punt3106–7
2IND75punt666–7
2JAX87fg7546–10
2IND63punt3-36–10
2JAX81end half3-16–10
2JAX69punt386–10
3IND66td126612–10
3JAX63fg104812–13
3IND71punt31512–13
4JAX77punt4-212–13
4IND83punt6412–13
4JAX50fg miss41312–13
4IND55punt3312–13
4JAX99td99912–19
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 27, 12:51 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET
Seed24dc4061 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 47 / margin.median 7 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means JAX 26.97 / IND 20.11
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 27, 11:21 AM ET · rosters as of Oct 27, 11:21 AM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873028:a683905e7bd39d13

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.