Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · CLE @ PIT · Simulation

Cleveland Browns at Pittsburgh Steelers

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

CLE 17 — 23 PIT · win chance CLE 31.6% · PIT 65.5% · total 40

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

32.4%CLE win in the simulated games
67.1%PIT win in the simulated games
0.5%tie after overtime
3.1%game goes to overtime
CLE 17 – 23 PITmedian score · averages 16.99 – 22.9
39median total · 80% of games 24–56
PIT by 6median margin · 80% range: CLE by 12 to PIT by 24
40.9%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.3% · 6.3%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: PIT points minus CLE points (below 0 means CLE won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (6). Range shown -45 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (39). Range shown 0 to 88.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
CLE6172916.99
PIT10233522.9

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodCLE median (80%)PIT median (80%)Both teams (80%)CLE wins itPIT wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)3 (0–10)7 (3–17)33.2%47.0%19.9%
Q23 (0–11)7 (0–14)11 (3–21)33.5%52.2%14.3%
Q33 (0–9)3 (0–10)7 (0–17)31.2%48.6%20.2%
Q43 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)32.1%49.7%18.2%
1st half7 (0–17)10 (3–21)20 (10–31)34.8%57.9%7.3%
2nd half7 (0–16)10 (3–20)19 (9–30)33.1%58.4%8.6%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatCLEPIT
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays61 (49–74)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–42)
Completions22 (15–29)22 (15–29)
Passing yards187 (107–278)194 (115–285)
Passing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–3)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (16–33)27 (18–36)
Rushing yards102 (48–179)123 (62–206)
Rushing TDs0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
CLE16.4%33.0%28.7%15.2%5.4%1.3%
PIT6.6%21.3%30.3%23.9%12.3%5.6%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

CLE passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Deshaun Watson QB34 (25–44)22 (15–29)187 (107–278)1.01.2

CLE rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Quinshon Judkins RB8 (5–13)31 (7–74)0.2
Deshaun Watson QB6 (3–10)26 (5–65)0.1
Audric Estime RB3 (1–6)9 (0–36)0.1
Dylan Sampson RB2 (0–4)5 (0–27)0.1

CLE receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
KC Concepcion WR6 (3–9)4 (2–7)29 (4–72)0.2
Denzel Boston WR5 (3–9)3 (1–6)25 (1–69)0.2
Harold Fannin Jr. TE5 (2–9)3 (1–6)23 (2–64)0.2
Jerry Jeudy WR4 (2–7)2 (1–5)16 (0–53)0.1
Quinshon Judkins RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–41)0.1
Isaiah Bond WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)9 (0–41)0.1

PIT passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Aaron Rodgers QB32 (23–41)21 (15–28)189 (111–279)1.40.8

PIT rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Jaylen Warren RB14 (9–20)67 (26–129)0.5
Rico Dowdle RB7 (3–11)24 (5–62)0.2
Aaron Rodgers QB4 (2–7)14 (1–44)0.1
Travis Homer RB1 (0–2)0 (0–11)0.0

PIT receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
DK Metcalf WR7 (3–10)4 (2–7)33 (5–81)0.3
Germie Bernard WR5 (3–9)4 (1–7)27 (4–71)0.3
Jaylen Warren RB4 (2–7)3 (1–5)20 (0–60)0.2
Pat Freiermuth TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)18 (0–55)0.2
Rico Dowdle RB4 (1–6)3 (1–5)17 (0–52)0.2
Michael Pittman Jr. WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)13 (0–47)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Jaylen Warren RBPIT50.0%14.1%16.9%
Rico Dowdle RBPIT33.4%5.4%10.0%
Quinshon Judkins RBCLE27.9%3.8%7.8%
DK Metcalf WRPIT27.0%4.1%7.7%
Germie Bernard WRPIT22.8%2.5%6.2%
KC Concepcion WRCLE18.5%1.6%5.0%
Pat Freiermuth TEPIT16.9%1.2%4.8%
Denzel Boston WRCLE16.5%1.3%4.3%
Harold Fannin Jr. TECLE15.0%1.0%3.9%
Michael Pittman Jr. WRPIT13.3%0.8%3.9%
Deshaun Watson QBCLE12.7%0.8%3.2%
Darnell Washington TEPIT12.0%0.6%3.3%
Jerry Jeudy WRCLE11.2%0.7%2.9%
Dylan Sampson RBCLE10.4%0.5%2.9%
Raheim Sanders RBCLE8.7%0.4%2.1%
Audric Estime RBCLE8.7%0.4%2.3%

First touchdown by team: CLE 40.4% · PIT 58.6% · no offensive touchdown 1.0%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: CLE 16 – 23 PIT (OT)

By quarter: CLE 3 / 0 / 3 / 10 / OT 0 · PIT 0 / 6 / 3 / 7 / OT 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CLE–PIT)
1CLE66fg3373–0
1PIT65turnover5513–0
1CLE99punt353–0
1PIT43turnover5223–0
1CLE75downs11463–0
1PIT71fg8623–3
2CLE64punt793–3
2PIT79punt5243–3
2CLE93downs6263–3
2PIT23fg313–6
2CLE75end half1273–6
2PIT65fg6633–9
3CLE66punt3223–9
3PIT99punt373–9
3CLE39fg8386–9
3PIT67punt336–9
3CLE72punt386–9
3PIT84punt356–9
4CLE54punt306–9
4PIT62punt566–9
4CLE88opp td2156–16
4CLE73td47313–16
4PIT75punt3813–16
4CLE84fg88316–16
4PIT65end half3-116–16
OTPIT74punt31416–16
OTCLE83punt5516–16
OTPIT68punt3516–16
OTCLE80punt5516–16
OTPIT77td127716–23
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: CLE 25 – 31 PIT

By quarter: CLE 7 / 6 / 3 / 9 · PIT 0 / 14 / 10 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CLE–PIT)
1CLE70punt380–0
1PIT99opp td257–0
1PIT74punt3187–0
1CLE91punt5137–0
1PIT65punt317–0
1CLE71punt487–0
1PIT86punt6377–0
2CLE80opp td4177–7
2CLE65fg85410–7
2PIT64td76410–14
2CLE65fg84513–14
2PIT60fg54313–17
3CLE71fg37016–17
3PIT65td116516–24
3CLE74downs94616–24
4PIT80turnover3016–24
4CLE28fg41819–24
4PIT68td86819–31
4CLE68td176825–31
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: CLE 9 – 15 PIT

By quarter: CLE 0 / 3 / 0 / 6 · PIT 3 / 6 / 6 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CLE–PIT)
1CLE76punt660–0
1PIT55fg10250–3
1CLE49downs480–3
1PIT59turnover5-100–3
1CLE24fg1273–3
2PIT77punt6133–3
2CLE82punt4-33–3
2PIT64td7643–9
2CLE76end half10193–9
2PIT40fg1403–12
3CLE65turnover143–12
3PIT25fg1063–15
3CLE68fg11376–15
4PIT71punt366–15
4CLE67punt4-16–15
4PIT81punt3226–15
4CLE94turnover5756–15
4PIT81punt316–15
4CLE68fg4509–15
4PIT65end half3-19–15
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 27, 8:18 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET
Seed207e1240 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 40 / margin.median 6 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means PIT 23.06 / CLE 17.11
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873027:90debd72794be771

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.