Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · BAL @ BUF · Simulation

Baltimore Ravens at Buffalo Bills

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

BAL 22 — 30 BUF · win chance BAL 26.6% · BUF 70.8% · total 52

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

29.9%BAL win in the simulated games
69.7%BUF win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.1%game goes to overtime
BAL 23 – 30 BUFmedian score · averages 22.54 – 29.47
51median total · 80% of games 35–70
BUF by 7median margin · 80% range: BAL by 10 to BUF by 24
42.7%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.0% · 6.1%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: BUF points minus BAL points (below 0 means BAL won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (7). Range shown -45 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (51). Range shown 8 to 108.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
BAL10233522.54
BUF17304229.47

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodBAL median (80%)BUF median (80%)Both teams (80%)BAL wins itBUF wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)32.2%51.6%16.2%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–16)14 (7–24)34.5%54.1%11.4%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–21)32.5%49.9%17.5%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)34.1%50.8%15.1%
1st half10 (3–21)14 (6–24)27 (16–39)32.4%61.9%5.7%
2nd half10 (3–20)14 (6–24)24 (13–38)33.7%58.8%7.4%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatBALBUF
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (49–75)64 (51–77)
Pass attempts35 (26–45)33 (25–43)
Completions24 (17–32)23 (17–31)
Passing yards223 (135–320)239 (151–337)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (1–4)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–1)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (19–37)
Rushing yards114 (55–190)138 (72–226)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–3)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
BAL5.5%18.6%29.1%25.4%14.5%6.9%
BUF1.6%7.9%19.4%27.7%23.2%20.2%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

BAL passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Lamar Jackson QB35 (26–45)24 (17–32)223 (135–320)1.60.8

BAL rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Derrick Henry RB14 (9–20)58 (22–115)0.6
Lamar Jackson QB7 (4–11)35 (10–81)0.2
Justice Hill RB1 (0–3)4 (0–26)0.1
Rasheen Ali RB1 (0–2)0 (0–11)0.0

BAL receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Zay Flowers WR9 (5–14)6 (3–10)63 (21–120)0.4
Mark Andrews TE5 (2–8)3 (1–6)23 (3–64)0.2
Ja'Kobi Lane WR4 (1–7)2 (1–5)17 (0–53)0.2
Rashod Bateman WR3 (1–6)2 (1–4)17 (0–54)0.2
Justice Hill RB2 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–41)0.1
Josh Cuevas TE2 (0–4)1 (0–3)9 (0–42)0.1

BUF passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Josh Allen QB29 (22–39)21 (15–28)214 (133–309)1.90.4

BUF rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
James Cook III RB16 (10–22)79 (35–147)0.7
Josh Allen QB7 (4–12)34 (10–79)0.3
Ray Davis RB1 (0–3)1 (0–16)0.1
Ty Johnson RB1 (0–2)0 (0–15)0.1

BUF receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Khalil Shakir WR5 (3–9)4 (2–7)35 (7–84)0.4
Dalton Kincaid TE5 (2–8)3 (1–6)32 (4–77)0.3
DJ Moore WR5 (2–8)3 (1–6)28 (3–74)0.3
Keon Coleman WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)27 (2–72)0.3
Ty Johnson RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)19 (0–59)0.2
Joshua Palmer WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)11 (0–47)0.2

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
James Cook III RBBUF61.0%22.1%16.4%
Derrick Henry RBBAL48.1%12.9%10.1%
Zay Flowers WRBAL35.9%6.3%7.3%
Khalil Shakir WRBUF30.4%4.6%6.4%
DJ Moore WRBUF28.8%4.4%6.1%
Dalton Kincaid TEBUF25.9%3.5%5.3%
Josh Allen QBBUF25.0%3.2%5.0%
Keon Coleman WRBUF24.0%3.0%5.0%
Ty Johnson RBBUF22.5%2.7%4.4%
Lamar Jackson QBBAL21.2%2.3%3.6%
Mark Andrews TEBAL20.1%2.2%3.7%
Justice Hill RBBAL17.0%1.5%2.8%
Joshua Palmer WRBUF16.1%1.1%3.1%
Ja'Kobi Lane WRBAL15.9%1.4%2.7%
Rashod Bateman WRBAL14.3%1.2%2.6%
Dawson Knox TEBUF13.1%0.9%2.5%

First touchdown by team: BAL 39.8% · BUF 60.1% · no offensive touchdown 0.2%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: BAL 22 – 29 BUF

By quarter: BAL 9 / 3 / 7 / 3 · BUF 7 / 9 / 6 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (BAL–BUF)
1BAL65td6656–0
1BUF72td4726–7
1BAL74punt3-36–7
1BUF67turnover3366–7
1BAL69fg8679–7
1BUF69fg7229–10
2BAL69turnover609–10
2BUF20td7209–16
2BAL69punt339–16
2BUF74punt3-19–16
2BAL77turnover509–16
2BUF59fg miss8119–16
2BAL44fg71812–16
2BUF70fg55412–19
3BAL70fg miss103412–19
3BUF69fg35112–22
3BAL68td46819–22
3BUF73punt32119–22
3BAL99punt54519–22
3BUF79td87919–29
4BAL72fg53922–29
4BUF66punt53122–29
4BAL99punt3622–29
4BUF40end half1-122–29
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: BAL 32 – 39 BUF

By quarter: BAL 15 / 7 / 3 / 7 · BUF 13 / 10 / 6 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (BAL–BUF)
1BAL70downs9260–0
1BUF61td8610–6
1BAL69td3697–6
1BUF65td5657–13
1BAL65td56515–13
1BUF49punt5015–13
2BAL94opp td37015–20
2BAL60td86022–20
2BUF71fg86722–23
2BAL35fg miss10522–23
2BUF65fg75422–26
3BAL73punt31722–26
3BUF95punt31422–26
3BAL59fg54625–26
3BUF65fg94525–29
3BAL65punt3-1625–29
3BUF72fg86925–32
4BAL65downs41525–32
4BUF50td75025–39
4BAL74td57432–39
4BUF44end half3-332–39
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: BAL 14 – 21 BUF

By quarter: BAL 7 / 0 / 7 / 0 · BUF 7 / 7 / 0 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (BAL–BUF)
1BAL70td4707–0
1BUF77punt3137–0
1BAL77punt307–0
1BUF52td12527–7
1BAL84punt317–7
2BUF50td6507–14
2BAL73fg miss12447–14
2BUF51punt697–14
2BAL89end half1-17–14
2BUF63punt397–14
3BAL75td97514–14
3BUF81punt41114–14
3BAL71punt34214–14
3BUF99punt31914–14
3BAL57punt5314–14
3BUF70punt3414–14
4BAL70turnover13414–14
4BUF89td68914–21
4BAL76punt5714–21
4BUF72fg miss102714–21
4BAL47end half12-714–21
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 28, 8:39 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET
Seed4f7bc358 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 52 / margin.median 7 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means BUF 29.56 / BAL 22.47
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 28, 8:37 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 28, 8:37 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873026:7846013c05cc0f9f

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.