Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · ATL @ TB · Simulation

Atlanta Falcons at Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

ATL 22 — 24 TB · win chance ATL 45.7% · TB 51.3% · total 46

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

46.8%ATL win in the simulated games
52.7%TB win in the simulated games
0.5%tie after overtime
3.3%game goes to overtime
ATL 22 – 23 TBmedian score · averages 21.95 – 23.16
44median total · 80% of games 29–62
TB by 1median margin · 80% range: ATL by 16 to TB by 19
45.3%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.6% · 6.9%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: TB points minus ATL points (below 0 means ATL won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (1). Range shown -48 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (44). Range shown 4 to 104.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
ATL10223421.95
TB10233523.16

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodATL median (80%)TB median (80%)Both teams (80%)ATL wins itTB wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)5 (0–10)10 (3–17)39.8%41.3%18.9%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)41.3%45.0%13.8%
Q33 (0–10)6 (0–10)10 (3–17)39.2%42.7%18.1%
Q46 (0–14)7 (0–14)10 (3–21)39.4%43.8%16.8%
1st half10 (3–21)10 (3–21)23 (13–35)44.7%48.5%6.8%
2nd half10 (3–20)10 (3–20)21 (10–34)43.1%48.7%8.2%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatATLTB
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (50–75)63 (50–76)
Pass attempts33 (25–44)33 (25–43)
Completions23 (16–30)22 (16–29)
Passing yards207 (124–302)205 (122–299)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)1 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (17–34)26 (18–35)
Rushing yards116 (56–196)126 (63–209)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
ATL7.0%21.4%30.1%24.4%11.8%5.3%
TB5.8%18.9%29.8%24.8%14.2%6.5%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

ATL passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Michael Penix Jr. QB33 (25–44)23 (16–30)207 (124–302)1.50.8

ATL rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Bijan Robinson RB14 (8–20)65 (25–126)0.5
Brian Robinson Jr. RB5 (3–9)19 (3–55)0.2
Michael Penix Jr. QB4 (2–7)14 (1–44)0.1
Khalil Herbert RB1 (0–2)1 (0–15)0.0

ATL receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Drake London WR9 (5–14)6 (3–10)58 (18–115)0.4
Kyle Pitts Sr. TE5 (2–8)3 (1–6)24 (3–65)0.2
Bijan Robinson RB5 (2–8)3 (1–6)24 (3–64)0.2
Jahan Dotson WR4 (2–7)2 (1–4)18 (0–59)0.2
Austin Hooper TE2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–34)0.1
Zachariah Branch WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–33)0.1

TB passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Baker Mayfield QB33 (25–43)22 (16–29)205 (122–299)1.60.8

TB rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Bucky Irving RB12 (7–18)54 (19–112)0.4
Baker Mayfield QB6 (3–10)30 (7–71)0.2
Kenny Gainwell RB3 (1–6)11 (0–39)0.1
Sean Tucker RB3 (1–5)9 (0–36)0.1

TB receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Chris Godwin Jr. WR6 (3–10)5 (2–8)38 (8–87)0.3
Emeka Egbuka WR8 (4–12)4 (2–8)38 (8–86)0.4
Cade Otton TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)20 (0–60)0.2
Ted Hurst III WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)16 (0–54)0.2
Bucky Irving RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)14 (0–48)0.1
Tez Johnson WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–47)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Bijan Robinson RBATL51.3%14.6%14.4%
Bucky Irving RBTB46.0%11.8%12.4%
Drake London WRATL33.5%6.0%8.4%
Emeka Egbuka WRTB31.5%4.8%7.8%
Chris Godwin Jr. WRTB27.7%3.8%6.8%
Brian Robinson Jr. RBATL21.9%2.4%5.2%
Kyle Pitts Sr. TEATL19.1%1.8%4.2%
Kenny Gainwell RBTB18.8%1.8%4.2%
Cade Otton TETB18.2%1.4%4.3%
Baker Mayfield QBTB17.3%1.5%4.0%
Jahan Dotson WRATL16.1%1.3%3.5%
Ted Hurst III WRTB15.9%1.2%4.1%
Tez Johnson WRTB12.8%0.8%2.6%
Sean Tucker RBTB10.1%0.4%1.9%
Michael Penix Jr. QBATL9.7%0.4%2.0%
Zachariah Branch WRATL9.4%0.3%2.0%

First touchdown by team: ATL 48.1% · TB 51.5% · no offensive touchdown 0.4%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: ATL 21 – 22 TB

By quarter: ATL 0 / 7 / 7 / 7 · TB 6 / 6 / 0 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (ATL–TB)
1TB69turnover3320–0
1ATL68fg miss4380–0
1TB72punt300–0
1ATL67punt330–0
1TB80punt320–0
1ATL82punt330–0
1TB63td10630–6
1ATL70td8707–6
2TB65fg10147–9
2ATL65punt3347–9
2TB99fg15317–12
2ATL59td95914–12
3TB65punt8614–12
3ATL76punt5814–12
3TB78punt3-114–12
3ATL56td55621–12
4TB60turnover55321–12
4ATL86punt31121–12
4TB63punt31121–12
4ATL84punt3821–12
4TB60fg81421–15
4ATL67punt3021–15
4TB72td17221–22
4ATL66fg miss124121–22
4TB67end half3-221–22
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: ATL 30 – 31 TB

By quarter: ATL 3 / 20 / 7 / 0 · TB 7 / 0 / 14 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (ATL–TB)
1ATL69turnover800–0
1TB41downs4-20–0
1ATL38fg11183–0
1TB72td14723–7
1ATL65fg12266–7
2TB78turnover2-16–7
2ATL24td132413–7
2TB68turnover31613–7
2ATL29td22920–7
2TB72downs44320–7
2ATL70fg73423–7
2TB69td56923–14
3ATL68punt3923–14
3TB78punt4923–14
3ATL70punt3723–14
3TB80td108023–21
3ATL74td97430–21
3TB65fg103430–24
4ATL74punt3530–24
4TB76td87630–31
4ATL72punt32030–31
4TB81punt33230–31
4ATL99end half81230–31
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: ATL 14 – 15 TB

By quarter: ATL 0 / 7 / 0 / 7 · TB 15 / 0 / 0 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (ATL–TB)
1TB60td8600–7
1ATL74punt3140–7
1TB84td8840–15
1ATL65punt350–15
1TB91punt6250–15
1ATL73downs5560–15
2TB78punt5-40–15
2ATL48punt1050–15
2TB95punt3250–15
2ATL55td10557–15
2TB66end half3-17–15
2ATL65punt347–15
3TB83punt3257–15
3ATL76punt1277–15
3TB69punt567–15
3ATL91punt8527–15
3TB88punt3317–15
4ATL82punt6297–15
4TB91punt387–15
4ATL61td106114–15
4TB84end half12114–15
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 27, 8:18 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET
Seed779dc265 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 45 / margin.median 1 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means TB 23.03 / ATL 21.85
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 27, 8:16 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873025:1d5e7830c727744b

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.