Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · ARI @ DAL · Simulation

Arizona Cardinals at Dallas Cowboys

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · 10,000 coherent game paths

Game Simulation · Simulation V2 · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a Game Simulation from a separate engine, not the Official Forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Official Forecast · Game Time Forecast · separate from this simulation

ARI 24 — 31 DAL · win chance ARI 31.7% · DAL 65.5% · total 55

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

32.2%ARI win in the simulated games
67.5%DAL win in the simulated games
0.3%tie after overtime
3.0%game goes to overtime
ARI 24 – 30 DALmedian score · averages 23.9 – 30.21
54median total · 80% of games 37–72
DAL by 6median margin · 80% range: ARI by 11 to DAL by 24
43.1%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.1% · 6.2%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: DAL points minus ARI points (below 0 means ARI won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (6). Range shown -48 to 60.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (54). Range shown 8 to 116.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
ARI12243723.9
DAL17304330.21

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodARI median (80%)DAL median (80%)Both teams (80%)ARI wins itDAL wins itLevel
Q16 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–21)34.2%49.3%16.5%
Q27 (0–14)8 (3–16)16 (7–25)34.0%53.9%12.1%
Q36 (0–11)7 (0–14)10 (3–21)34.0%49.8%16.2%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)34.2%50.9%14.8%
1st half13 (3–21)15 (7–24)27 (16–40)34.4%59.7%6.0%
2nd half10 (3–21)14 (6–24)26 (14–39)34.2%58.1%7.7%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatARIDAL
Drives11 (9–13)10 (9–12)
Plays62 (49–75)64 (52–77)
Pass attempts35 (26–44)33 (25–43)
Completions24 (17–31)22 (16–30)
Passing yards231 (141–329)245 (157–344)
Passing TDs2 (0–3)2 (1–4)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–1)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (19–37)
Rushing yards117 (57–198)139 (73–224)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–3)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
ARI4.2%16.3%26.5%27.1%16.6%9.3%
DAL1.2%6.8%17.4%26.8%25.2%22.6%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

ARI passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jacoby Brissett QB31 (23–40)21 (15–28)207 (123–300)1.50.7

ARI rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Jeremiyah Love RB8 (4–13)35 (9–82)0.4
Bam Knight RB4 (1–6)16 (1–51)0.2
Tyler Allgeier RB4 (2–8)15 (2–48)0.2
Jacoby Brissett QB4 (1–6)15 (1–46)0.1

ARI receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Trey McBride TE8 (5–13)6 (3–10)52 (16–107)0.4
Michael Wilson WR7 (4–11)4 (2–7)38 (7–90)0.3
Kendrick Bourne WR4 (2–8)3 (1–6)25 (2–68)0.2
Trey Benson RB2 (1–4)2 (0–3)10 (0–43)0.1
Reggie Virgil WR2 (1–4)1 (0–3)9 (0–42)0.1
Elijah Higgins TE2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–39)0.1

DAL passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Dak Prescott QB30 (22–39)20 (14–27)220 (136–314)2.00.4

DAL rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Javonte Williams RB15 (9–21)74 (31–137)0.7
Malik Davis RB4 (1–7)15 (1–48)0.2
Dak Prescott QB3 (1–6)15 (1–45)0.1
Tyler Goodson RB4 (1–7)13 (1–43)0.2

DAL receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
CeeDee Lamb WR9 (5–14)6 (3–10)66 (22–127)0.6
George Pickens WR7 (3–10)4 (2–7)47 (12–102)0.5
Ryan Flournoy WR4 (2–7)3 (1–6)28 (3–73)0.3
Jake Ferguson TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–47)0.2
Javonte Williams RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–38)0.1
Brevyn Spann-Ford TE1 (0–3)1 (0–3)5 (0–34)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Javonte Williams RBDAL60.3%21.4%15.0%
CeeDee Lamb WRDAL47.9%13.0%10.5%
Jeremiyah Love RBARI37.4%7.3%7.3%
George Pickens WRDAL36.9%7.0%7.3%
Trey McBride TEARI34.6%6.1%6.7%
Michael Wilson WRARI30.3%4.6%5.3%
Ryan Flournoy WRDAL25.7%3.3%4.9%
Tyler Allgeier RBARI25.2%3.2%4.4%
Trey Benson RBARI23.2%2.7%4.5%
Bam Knight RBARI21.5%2.3%3.9%
Kendrick Bourne WRARI21.2%2.1%3.7%
Tyler Goodson RBDAL20.2%2.0%3.7%
Malik Davis RBDAL19.9%2.1%3.7%
Jake Ferguson TEDAL16.8%1.3%3.1%
Reggie Virgil WRARI11.0%0.6%1.8%
Brevyn Spann-Ford TEDAL10.3%0.4%1.6%

First touchdown by team: ARI 42.3% · DAL 57.7% · no offensive touchdown 0.1%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed exactly. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: ARI 24 – 30 DAL

By quarter: ARI 14 / 10 / 0 / 0 · DAL 0 / 10 / 6 / 14

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (ARI–DAL)
1ARI80td12807–0
1DAL78turnover2317–0
1ARI39td43914–0
1DAL82turnover18114–0
1ARI99turnover98414–0
1DAL73fg56014–3
2ARI74fg105417–3
2DAL76td87617–10
2ARI65turnover34617–10
2DAL86punt5117–10
2ARI56td105624–10
2DAL74fg104524–13
3ARI65punt5-424–13
3DAL82fg87724–16
3ARI58punt3524–16
3DAL73td137324–23
4ARI71punt5-524–23
4DAL69td126924–30
4ARI67punt6-124–30
4DAL77end half31024–30
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: ARI 33 – 39 DAL (OT)

By quarter: ARI 10 / 14 / 6 / 3 / OT 0 · DAL 10 / 6 / 7 / 10 / OT 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (ARI–DAL)
1DAL60punt390–0
1ARI82fg9403–0
1DAL58fg10443–3
1ARI65td16510–3
1DAL77td57710–10
1ARI78punt3710–10
1DAL62turnover72210–10
2ARI49fg miss5710–10
2DAL64td46410–16
2ARI72fg36213–16
2DAL75punt3513–16
2ARI39fg131616–16
2DAL74turnover61216–16
2ARI27td92724–16
2ARI72fg115127–16
3DAL50td65027–23
3ARI79fg95430–23
3DAL71fg136130–26
4ARI80fg104733–26
4DAL72td97233–33
OTDAL74td87433–39
OTARI67downs43333–39
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: ARI 16 – 21 DAL

By quarter: ARI 6 / 0 / 3 / 7 · DAL 0 / 11 / 7 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (ARI–DAL)
1ARI70punt11-80–0
1DAL51punt3150–0
1ARI99td13996–0
1DAL76fg9696–3
2ARI76punt376–3
2DAL73downs12496–3
2ARI76punt846–3
2DAL74td8746–11
2DAL65td7656–18
3ARI57downs11526–18
3DAL95punt326–18
3ARI48fg9179–18
3DAL11fg5109–21
4ARI47td134716–21
4DAL88turnover33416–21
4ARI58punt31416–21
4DAL99end half2416–21
Technical detailsEngine version, run checks, timestamps, seed and receipt id.

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusGame Simulation · not promoted · not the Official Forecast · feeds no pick or product
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
GeneratedOct 28, 8:39 PM ET · before kickoff Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET
Seed348e3bf4 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 54 / margin.median 6 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means DAL 29.95 / ARI 24.09
Availabilityinjuries as of Oct 28, 8:37 PM ET · rosters as of Oct 28, 8:37 PM ET
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873024:098d6f50065dc6f4

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.