Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · WSH @ SF · Simulation

Washington Commanders at San Francisco 49ers

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

WSH 20 — 30 SF · win chance WSH 17.0% · SF 80.5% · total 50

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

26.1%WSH win in the simulated games
73.6%SF win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.1%game goes to overtime
WSH 20 – 29 SFmedian score · averages 20.8 – 29.32
50median total · 80% of games 33–67
SF by 8median margin · 80% range: WSH by 9 to SF by 26
39.7%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
7.7% · 5.5%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: SF points minus WSH points (below 0 means WSH won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (8). Range shown -45 to 63.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (50). Range shown 8 to 112.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
WSH9203320.8
SF17294229.32

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodWSH median (80%)SF median (80%)Both teams (80%)WSH wins itSF wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)32.0%52.3%15.6%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–16)14 (6–24)30.9%56.8%12.2%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)30.6%52.0%17.5%
Q46 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (3–23)31.3%53.1%15.6%
1st half10 (3–20)14 (6–24)25 (14–38)29.9%64.0%6.0%
2nd half10 (0–19)14 (6–23)24 (13–37)30.1%62.2%7.8%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatWSHSF
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays61 (48–74)64 (51–77)
Pass attempts34 (25–45)33 (24–42)
Completions22 (16–30)23 (16–30)
Passing yards205 (122–299)238 (152–338)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (1–4)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–1)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts23 (16–32)27 (19–37)
Rushing yards118 (58–200)135 (68–220)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–3)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
WSH7.1%22.9%30.0%23.4%12.0%4.6%
SF1.5%8.1%19.7%28.0%23.9%18.9%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

WSH passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jayden Daniels QB34 (25–45)22 (16–30)205 (122–299)1.40.9

WSH rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Jayden Daniels QB11 (7–16)61 (22–119)0.3
Rachaad White RB6 (3–10)23 (4–60)0.2
Austin Ekeler RB4 (2–7)15 (1–47)0.2
Craig Reynolds RB2 (0–4)4 (0–24)0.1

WSH receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Terry McLaurin WR6 (3–10)4 (1–7)33 (5–81)0.3
Stefon Diggs WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)30 (5–75)0.3
Chig Okonkwo TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)20 (0–60)0.2
Antonio Williams WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)19 (0–57)0.2
Treylon Burks WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)12 (0–46)0.1
Dyami Brown WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)9 (0–40)0.1

SF passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Brock Purdy QB33 (24–42)23 (16–30)238 (152–338)2.10.5

SF rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Christian McCaffrey RB11 (7–17)53 (19–108)0.5
Brock Purdy QB8 (4–12)36 (10–80)0.3
Kaelon Black RB6 (3–10)22 (4–60)0.3
Jordan James RB2 (0–4)4 (0–24)0.1

SF receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Mike Evans WR6 (3–10)4 (2–8)45 (11–98)0.4
George Kittle TE5 (2–9)4 (2–7)36 (7–86)0.3
Christian McCaffrey RB4 (2–8)3 (1–6)26 (3–68)0.3
Ricky Pearsall WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)19 (0–59)0.2
Jake Tonges TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)14 (0–51)0.2
Brandon Aiyuk WR2 (1–4)1 (0–3)11 (0–44)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Christian McCaffrey RBSF58.0%19.6%15.0%
Mike Evans WRSF35.0%6.3%8.1%
George Kittle TESF29.8%4.3%6.5%
Jayden Daniels QBWSH29.5%4.4%5.6%
Rachaad White RBWSH27.6%3.8%5.8%
Brock Purdy QBSF26.0%3.2%5.7%
Kaelon Black RBSF25.8%3.5%5.3%
Stefon Diggs WRWSH23.1%2.6%4.4%
Terry McLaurin WRWSH22.8%2.4%3.9%
Austin Ekeler RBWSH21.5%2.1%4.0%
Ricky Pearsall WRSF19.9%1.6%4.1%
Jake Tonges TESF16.6%1.5%3.4%
Chig Okonkwo TEWSH16.5%1.3%3.2%
Antonio Williams WRWSH15.3%1.2%3.0%
Brandon Aiyuk WRSF14.1%1.0%2.6%
Treylon Burks WRWSH12.3%0.8%2.3%

First touchdown by team: WSH 38.7% · SF 61.2% · no offensive touchdown 0.1%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: WSH 21 – 29 SF

By quarter: WSH 0 / 7 / 14 / 0 · SF 13 / 7 / 3 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (WSH–SF)
1SF70fg11280–3
1WSH68punt4-10–3
1SF73td6730–10
1WSH75punt6210–10
1SF94fg6810–13
1WSH41downs1460–13
2SF75td10750–20
2WSH70td9707–20
2SF76end half3597–20
2WSH67downs4647–20
3SF97fg7667–23
3WSH51td65114–23
3SF69turnover13914–23
3WSH73td87321–23
3SF41fg123521–26
4WSH67punt71421–26
4SF84fg75921–29
4WSH60downs74421–29
4SF88end half16121–29
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: WSH 29 – 37 SF

By quarter: WSH 0 / 14 / 0 / 15 · SF 17 / 10 / 10 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (WSH–SF)
1SF77td3770–7
1WSH67turnover600–7
1SF18td5180–14
1WSH91punt3150–14
1SF79fg7650–17
1WSH65turnover1350–17
1SF70punt770–17
1WSH76td6767–17
2SF65punt327–17
2WSH81punt3207–17
2SF60fg7307–20
2WSH80punt5197–20
2SF74opp td5414–20
2SF68td66814–27
2WSH65punt3214–27
3SF87td68714–34
3WSH67punt41214–34
3SF91punt31914–34
3WSH71punt3714–34
3SF75fg114614–37
3WSH65td96521–37
4SF77turnover51321–37
4WSH36fg miss73221–37
4SF88punt4921–37
4WSH67td196729–37
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: WSH 13 – 20 SF

By quarter: WSH 0 / 7 / 3 / 3 · SF 7 / 3 / 0 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (WSH–SF)
1SF67td15670–7
1WSH65punt1060–7
1SF70fg11690–10
2WSH69td9697–10
2SF65punt357–10
2WSH89punt727–10
2SF78punt307–10
2WSH47end half2-17–10
2WSH69punt8207–10
3SF93punt3757–10
3WSH99fg38310–10
3SF61punt4310–10
3WSH94turnover23510–10
3SF25td142510–17
4WSH68fg83613–17
4SF69fg64013–20
4WSH74turnover57213–20
4SF99end half2013–20

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-17 17:31 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-20 00:15 UTC
Seed59520a64 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 50 / margin.median 9 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means SF 29.65 / WSH 20.52
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-17T17:29:14Z+rosters@2026-10-17T17:29:14Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873008:6da012510c023181

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.