Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · DAL @ GB · Simulation

Dallas Cowboys at Green Bay Packers

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

DAL 23 — 29 GB · win chance DAL 33.6% · GB 63.8% · total 52

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

35.9%DAL win in the simulated games
63.6%GB win in the simulated games
0.5%tie after overtime
3.6%game goes to overtime
DAL 23 – 28 GBmedian score · averages 23.72 – 28.32
51median total · 80% of games 35–70
GB by 4median margin · 80% range: DAL by 13 to GB by 22
45.3%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
9.2% · 6.5%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: GB points minus DAL points (below 0 means DAL won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (4). Range shown -51 to 63.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (51). Range shown 4 to 116.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
DAL12233623.72
GB16284128.32

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodDAL median (80%)GB median (80%)Both teams (80%)DAL wins itGB wins itLevel
Q16 (0–12)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)35.6%48.0%16.3%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–15)14 (6–24)37.1%50.2%12.7%
Q36 (0–11)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)36.0%47.9%16.0%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)36.9%48.0%15.2%
1st half12 (3–21)14 (6–24)26 (16–39)37.9%56.0%6.1%
2nd half10 (3–21)14 (6–23)24 (13–38)37.5%54.9%7.6%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatDALGB
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (50–75)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (26–44)33 (25–43)
Completions23 (17–31)22 (16–30)
Passing yards228 (140–329)246 (154–346)
Passing TDs2 (0–3)2 (1–4)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–1)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (19–36)
Rushing yards114 (55–195)125 (63–208)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
DAL4.6%16.2%28.4%25.7%16.4%8.8%
GB2.0%8.8%21.8%27.8%22.1%17.4%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

DAL passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Dak Prescott QB30 (22–39)21 (14–28)200 (119–297)1.50.7

DAL rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Javonte Williams RB12 (7–18)52 (18–108)0.5
Dak Prescott QB3 (1–6)12 (0–40)0.1
Malik Davis RB3 (1–6)11 (0–40)0.1
Tyler Goodson RB2 (1–5)7 (0–31)0.1

DAL receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
CeeDee Lamb WR8 (4–12)6 (3–9)54 (16–110)0.4
George Pickens WR7 (3–11)4 (2–8)43 (10–95)0.3
Ryan Flournoy WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)23 (1–65)0.2
Jake Ferguson TE3 (1–6)2 (1–5)16 (0–51)0.2
Javonte Williams RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)13 (0–45)0.1
Jonathan Mingo WR2 (0–3)1 (0–2)3 (0–31)0.1

GB passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jordan Love QB29 (21–38)20 (14–27)217 (132–314)1.80.5

GB rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
MarShawn Lloyd RB10 (6–15)38 (12–87)0.5
Kaleb Johnson RB7 (4–12)33 (8–78)0.3
Jordan Love QB3 (1–6)13 (1–43)0.1
Pierre Strong Jr. RB3 (1–6)12 (0–43)0.2

GB receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Christian Watson WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)45 (9–99)0.4
Matthew Golden WR6 (3–10)4 (1–7)40 (8–92)0.4
Tucker Kraft TE4 (2–8)3 (1–6)29 (3–73)0.3
Jayden Reed WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)15 (0–52)0.2
Pierre Strong Jr. RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–48)0.2
Luke Musgrave TE2 (0–4)1 (0–3)10 (0–43)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Javonte Williams RBDAL50.1%13.8%11.1%
MarShawn Lloyd RBGB45.6%11.5%9.9%
CeeDee Lamb WRDAL33.5%5.8%6.9%
Matthew Golden WRGB32.1%5.0%6.7%
Christian Watson WRGB31.6%4.9%6.9%
Kaleb Johnson RBGB31.3%5.0%6.3%
George Pickens WRDAL29.1%4.0%5.2%
Pierre Strong Jr. RBGB28.9%4.3%5.7%
Tucker Kraft TEGB25.4%3.4%5.2%
Ryan Flournoy WRDAL19.3%1.6%3.7%
Jayden Reed WRGB18.0%1.7%3.4%
Jake Ferguson TEDAL15.9%1.1%2.9%
Malik Davis RBDAL15.4%1.1%3.0%
Luke Musgrave TEGB12.6%0.7%2.2%
Tyler Goodson RBDAL12.0%0.7%2.1%
Bo Melton WRGB9.3%0.4%1.7%

First touchdown by team: DAL 44.0% · GB 55.9% · no offensive touchdown 0.1%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: DAL 24 – 27 GB

By quarter: DAL 7 / 7 / 0 / 10 · GB 3 / 21 / 0 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (DAL–GB)
1GB76fg5520–3
1DAL70td6707–3
1GB65punt837–3
1DAL81td88114–3
2GB72td67214–10
2DAL75punt3-114–10
2GB54td45414–17
2DAL65downs45414–17
2GB89td88914–24
2DAL81end half17314–24
2DAL68turnover32414–24
3GB86punt31414–24
3DAL55turnover81614–24
3GB69punt41214–24
3DAL81punt33614–24
3GB99punt32214–24
3DAL64fg116317–24
4GB83fg56817–27
4DAL65punt3-517–27
4GB59punt3217–27
4DAL81td58124–27
4GB72punt61124–27
4DAL78fg miss55924–27
4GB78end half3-124–27
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: DAL 33 – 37 GB (OT)

By quarter: DAL 7 / 3 / 7 / 13 / OT 3 · GB 10 / 7 / 10 / 3 / OT 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (DAL–GB)
1GB65punt480–0
1DAL74turnover860–0
1GB30fg12190–3
1DAL61td4617–3
1GB77td3777–10
1DAL75punt5347–10
2GB99punt587–10
2DAL14downs11137–10
2GB89td4897–17
2DAL78punt3297–17
2GB97punt5217–17
2DAL69fg105910–17
2DAL71turnover36110–17
3GB84td18410–24
3DAL72turnover35110–24
3GB96punt6110–24
3DAL34td83417–24
3GB70fg34517–27
3DAL70fg172920–27
4GB82fg107520–30
4DAL39td43927–30
4GB74punt5627–30
4DAL85fg48430–30
4GB86end half8-130–30
OTGB65td56530–37
OTDAL78fg64633–37
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: DAL 16 – 19 GB

By quarter: DAL 7 / 3 / 3 / 3 · GB 3 / 6 / 0 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (DAL–GB)
1GB72fg7520–3
1DAL61punt480–3
1GB80punt6280–3
1DAL74td3747–3
1GB44td14447–9
2DAL65punt5227–9
2GB99punt317–9
2DAL33fg91410–9
2GB65punt31610–9
2DAL79turnover5310–9
2GB43punt4110–9
2DAL90end half37310–9
2DAL60punt3710–9
3GB99punt5510–9
3DAL30fg8713–9
3GB60downs161613–9
4DAL55fg84216–9
4GB70td77016–16
4DAL72punt3316–16
4GB80fg116116–19

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-16 23:18 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-19 00:20 UTC
Seed6bf53c6b · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 52 / margin.median 5 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means GB 28.59 / DAL 23.44
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z+rosters@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873007:5943a3ff11cda691

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.