Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · LAC @ KC · Simulation

Los Angeles Chargers at Kansas City Chiefs

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

LAC 17 — 24 KC · win chance LAC 25.2% · KC 72.6% · total 41

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

32.3%LAC win in the simulated games
67.1%KC win in the simulated games
0.6%tie after overtime
3.2%game goes to overtime
LAC 17 – 23 KCmedian score · averages 17.24 – 23.44
40median total · 80% of games 25–57
KC by 6median margin · 80% range: LAC by 12 to KC by 24
41.2%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.2% · 6.2%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: KC points minus LAC points (below 0 means LAC won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (6). Range shown -45 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (40). Range shown 4 to 92.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
LAC6172917.24
KC11233623.44

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodLAC median (80%)KC median (80%)Both teams (80%)LAC wins itKC wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)6 (0–10)8 (2–17)32.1%48.9%19.0%
Q25 (0–12)7 (0–14)12 (3–21)33.5%52.6%13.9%
Q33 (0–9)6 (0–10)7 (0–17)31.8%48.1%20.1%
Q43 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–20)31.9%50.7%17.4%
1st half8 (0–17)12 (3–21)20 (10–33)34.2%58.6%7.2%
2nd half7 (0–17)10 (3–20)19 (9–31)33.2%58.1%8.7%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatLACKC
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays61 (49–74)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–42)
Completions22 (15–30)22 (15–29)
Passing yards187 (109–280)192 (115–284)
Passing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–3)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts24 (17–33)27 (19–36)
Rushing yards104 (48–181)131 (66–215)
Rushing TDs0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
LAC15.7%31.8%29.3%16.2%5.5%1.6%
KC6.3%19.7%29.6%24.9%13.1%6.3%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

LAC passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Justin Herbert QB34 (25–44)22 (15–30)187 (109–280)1.11.2

LAC rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Omarion Hampton RB10 (6–15)37 (10–83)0.3
Justin Herbert QB5 (2–9)22 (4–59)0.1
Keaton Mitchell RB5 (2–8)15 (1–48)0.1
Kimani Vidal RB3 (1–6)12 (0–42)0.1

LAC receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Ladd McConkey WR4 (2–7)2 (1–5)18 (0–58)0.1
Quentin Johnston WR4 (2–8)2 (1–5)18 (0–56)0.1
Charlie Kolar TE4 (1–7)3 (1–5)17 (0–54)0.1
David Njoku TE3 (1–6)2 (1–5)15 (0–51)0.1
Keaton Mitchell RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)12 (0–43)0.1
Oronde Gadsden TE3 (1–6)2 (0–4)12 (0–45)0.1

KC passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Patrick Mahomes QB29 (21–38)19 (13–26)168 (97–256)1.30.7

KC rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Kenneth Walker III RB17 (11–24)84 (36–152)0.6
Patrick Mahomes QB4 (1–6)13 (1–42)0.1
Emmett Johnson RB2 (1–5)7 (0–28)0.1
Brashard Smith RB1 (0–2)0 (0–13)0.0

KC receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Travis Kelce TE7 (4–11)5 (2–8)44 (11–96)0.3
Xavier Worthy WR8 (4–12)5 (2–8)40 (9–90)0.4
Kenneth Walker III RB5 (3–9)4 (1–6)26 (3–66)0.3
Noah Gray TE3 (1–6)2 (1–5)15 (0–51)0.2
Jalen Royals WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)5 (0–31)0.1
Brashard Smith RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)4 (0–30)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Kenneth Walker III RBKC58.8%20.9%21.1%
Xavier Worthy WRKC31.6%5.0%8.8%
Travis Kelce TEKC29.5%4.3%8.4%
Omarion Hampton RBLAC26.7%3.7%7.7%
Keaton Mitchell RBLAC21.1%2.1%5.7%
Kimani Vidal RBLAC15.2%1.0%3.6%
Noah Gray TEKC15.2%1.1%4.0%
Emmett Johnson RBKC15.1%1.0%4.3%
Quentin Johnston WRLAC14.5%0.9%3.5%
Ladd McConkey WRLAC12.3%0.8%3.2%
Charlie Kolar TELAC11.4%0.6%2.6%
Brashard Smith RBKC11.2%0.4%2.8%
David Njoku TELAC11.0%0.7%2.8%
Justin Herbert QBLAC10.8%0.6%2.7%
Oronde Gadsden TELAC10.1%0.5%2.5%
Jalen Royals WRKC8.3%0.3%2.1%

First touchdown by team: LAC 40.1% · KC 58.9% · no offensive touchdown 1.0%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: LAC 17 – 23 KC

By quarter: LAC 7 / 3 / 0 / 7 · KC 3 / 7 / 7 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LAC–KC)
1LAC72punt320–0
1KC61fg9600–3
1LAC74td16747–3
1KC74punt3347–3
2LAC85punt3-47–3
2KC61fg miss547–3
2LAC12fg81110–3
2KC60td26010–10
2LAC69punt71610–10
2KC61end half12-110–10
2KC74td77410–17
3LAC80turnover81410–17
3KC31turnover4-2210–17
3LAC57punt4510–17
3KC91fg87210–20
4LAC69td36917–20
4KC95punt32617–20
4LAC71turnover81417–20
4KC40fg51817–23
4LAC75turnover2-117–23
4KC39end half3-217–23
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: LAC 26 – 31 KC

By quarter: LAC 10 / 7 / 6 / 3 · KC 0 / 7 / 14 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LAC–KC)
1KC82punt460–0
1LAC71fg5293–0
1KC77turnover2-13–0
1LAC28td62810–0
1KC60punt3-610–0
1LAC81punt4410–0
1KC58punt3-610–0
1LAC73punt3910–0
1KC82punt3410–0
1LAC75punt32110–0
1KC48td94810–7
2LAC65punt5810–7
2KC88punt4510–7
2LAC56td105617–7
2KC68end half2-117–7
2LAC70fg66520–7
3KC78td77820–14
3LAC69fg34123–14
3KC84td88423–21
3LAC76punt31923–21
3KC84turnover3523–21
4LAC40turnover31623–21
4KC81punt3923–21
4LAC69punt3323–21
4KC67turnover63923–21
4LAC64punt3-723–21
4KC77td57723–28
4LAC65fg43926–28
4KC71fg77026–31
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: LAC 10 – 16 KC

By quarter: LAC 0 / 3 / 7 / 0 · KC 3 / 3 / 7 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (LAC–KC)
1KC85punt3220–0
1LAC88punt8170–0
1KC68turnover8190–0
1LAC52punt4-20–0
1KC78fg7770–3
1LAC65punt6120–3
2KC73punt6390–3
2LAC98punt370–3
2KC44fg8210–6
2LAC60fg9203–6
2LAC82fg miss6633–6
3KC73punt3103–6
3LAC93punt373–6
3KC41td7413–13
3LAC71td67110–13
3KC77punt3510–13
4LAC61turnover61710–13
4KC61fg35910–16
4LAC88punt32410–16
4KC83punt33410–16
4LAC88punt6910–16
4KC74punt34410–16
4LAC99turnover3210–16
4KC21end half3-310–16

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-16 23:18 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-18 20:25 UTC
Seed872eecb6 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 41 / margin.median 7 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means KC 23.98 / LAC 17
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z+rosters@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873006:b0528a43cb4edd0d

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.