Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · BUF @ LV · Simulation

Buffalo Bills at Las Vegas Raiders

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

BUF 28 — 21 LV · win chance BUF 72.0% · LV 25.3% · total 49

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

68.9%BUF win in the simulated games
30.7%LV win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.2%game goes to overtime
BUF 27 – 20 LVmedian score · averages 27.71 – 21
48median total · 80% of games 32–66
BUF by 7median margin · 80% range: BUF by 24 to LV by 11
41.6%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
7.7% · 6.1%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: LV points minus BUF points (below 0 means BUF won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (-7). Range shown -66 to 48.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (48). Range shown 4 to 100.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
BUF16274127.71
LV10203421

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodBUF median (80%)LV median (80%)Both teams (80%)BUF wins itLV wins itLevel
Q17 (0–14)3 (0–10)10 (3–20)49.9%32.9%17.2%
Q27 (0–15)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)53.6%33.9%12.4%
Q37 (0–14)3 (0–10)10 (3–20)51.0%31.6%17.3%
Q47 (0–14)6 (0–13)13 (3–22)50.7%33.6%15.7%
1st half14 (6–24)10 (3–20)24 (13–37)59.9%33.4%6.7%
2nd half13 (6–22)10 (2–19)23 (12–36)59.9%32.7%7.4%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatBUFLV
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays64 (51–76)62 (49–75)
Pass attempts33 (24–42)34 (25–44)
Completions23 (16–30)23 (16–31)
Passing yards226 (141–322)220 (134–319)
Passing TDs2 (0–4)1 (0–3)
Interceptions0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts27 (19–36)24 (16–33)
Rushing yards137 (71–222)103 (47–180)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)1 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
BUF2.3%10.7%23.0%27.9%20.9%15.1%
LV7.3%22.3%30.4%23.6%11.8%4.5%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

BUF passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Josh Allen QB29 (21–38)20 (14–27)201 (121–294)1.70.5

BUF rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
James Cook III RB15 (9–21)74 (32–136)0.7
Josh Allen QB8 (4–12)38 (11–82)0.3
Ray Davis RB1 (0–3)1 (0–16)0.1
Ty Johnson RB1 (0–2)0 (0–14)0.0

BUF receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Khalil Shakir WR5 (2–8)3 (1–6)31 (5–77)0.3
DJ Moore WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)24 (1–65)0.3
Dalton Kincaid TE4 (1–6)2 (1–5)22 (0–65)0.2
Keon Coleman WR3 (1–6)2 (1–5)20 (0–60)0.2
Ty Johnson RB3 (1–6)2 (1–5)19 (0–59)0.2
Joshua Palmer WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)10 (0–44)0.2

LV passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Kirk Cousins QB34 (25–44)23 (16–31)220 (134–319)1.40.9

LV rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Ashton Jeanty RB13 (8–19)50 (17–107)0.5
Kirk Cousins QB5 (2–8)16 (2–47)0.1
Mike Washington Jr. RB3 (1–6)12 (0–43)0.1
Dylan Laube RB1 (0–3)1 (0–16)0.0

LV receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Brock Bowers TE8 (4–12)5 (3–9)49 (13–104)0.3
Tre Tucker WR4 (2–8)3 (1–6)25 (1–68)0.2
Ashton Jeanty RB5 (2–8)3 (1–6)24 (2–67)0.2
Michael Mayer TE4 (1–6)3 (1–5)18 (0–56)0.1
Jalen Nailor WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)12 (0–46)0.1
Jack Bech WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)11 (0–45)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
James Cook III RBBUF55.0%17.3%14.4%
Ashton Jeanty RBLV50.7%14.2%12.3%
Brock Bowers TELV28.5%3.9%5.9%
Josh Allen QBBUF27.0%3.2%6.2%
Khalil Shakir WRBUF25.3%3.3%5.6%
DJ Moore WRBUF24.8%3.3%5.7%
Ty Johnson RBBUF21.5%2.4%4.3%
Dalton Kincaid TEBUF19.7%2.1%4.2%
Tre Tucker WRLV19.6%1.9%4.0%
Keon Coleman WRBUF18.4%1.9%3.9%
Joshua Palmer WRBUF14.5%1.1%3.0%
Michael Mayer TELV14.4%1.0%2.6%
Mike Washington Jr. RBLV13.9%0.8%2.5%
Dawson Knox TEBUF13.1%0.8%2.7%
Jalen Nailor WRLV12.2%0.6%2.4%
Skyler Bell WRBUF12.0%0.7%2.5%

First touchdown by team: BUF 59.2% · LV 40.5% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: BUF 28 – 21 LV (OT)

By quarter: BUF 0 / 3 / 0 / 18 / OT 7 · LV 3 / 0 / 0 / 18 / OT 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (BUF–LV)
1BUF70turnover1560–0
1LV97fg8600–3
1BUF74turnover15420–3
1LV65punt3190–3
2BUF76fg10403–3
2LV65turnover2533–3
2BUF76end half10-13–3
2LV82punt553–3
3BUF70punt393–3
3LV80punt3183–3
3BUF81punt8163–3
3LV81fg11693–6
4BUF64fg9636–6
4LV65td8656–13
4BUF65td126514–13
4LV83opp td41421–13
4LV68td76821–21
OTBUF61td86128–21
OTLV66punt3728–21
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: BUF 37 – 30 LV

By quarter: BUF 3 / 3 / 24 / 7 · LV 0 / 6 / 7 / 17

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (BUF–LV)
1LV81punt7190–0
1BUF69fg7453–0
1LV74punt3143–0
1BUF65punt3173–0
1LV99fg11773–3
2BUF72punt353–3
2LV55punt603–3
2BUF74fg8476–3
2LV80fg8666–6
2BUF82td58213–6
3LV68td36813–13
3BUF64fg56316–13
3LV69turnover2316–13
3BUF39td93923–13
3LV64opp td3230–13
3LV65fg124430–16
4BUF59td105937–16
4LV76td67637–23
4BUF76punt3537–23
4LV62td56237–30
4BUF80end half1637–30
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: BUF 20 – 13 LV

By quarter: BUF 13 / 7 / 0 / 0 · LV 7 / 6 / 0 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (BUF–LV)
1LV73opp td4107–0
1LV65td7657–7
1BUF80punt737–7
1LV65punt3157–7
1BUF99td119913–7
1LV85fg165513–10
2BUF57td45720–10
2LV65fg134020–13
2BUF72punt3620–13
3LV93turnover36220–13
3BUF94end half3-120–13

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-14 23:45 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-18 20:25 UTC
Seeda646480c · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 49 / margin.median -7 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means LV 20.94 / BUF 27.98
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-14T23:43:46Z+rosters@2026-10-14T23:43:46Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873005:0e58cb3be7b9440b

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.