Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · ARI @ LAR · Simulation

Arizona Cardinals at Los Angeles Rams

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

ARI 21 — 32 LAR · win chance ARI 19.4% · LAR 78.5% · total 53

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

23.0%ARI win in the simulated games
76.8%LAR win in the simulated games
0.2%tie after overtime
2.7%game goes to overtime
ARI 21 – 31 LARmedian score · averages 21.92 – 31.69
53median total · 80% of games 36–71
LAR by 10median margin · 80% range: ARI by 7 to LAR by 27
37.9%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
7.1% · 5.6%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: LAR points minus ARI points (below 0 means ARI won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (10). Range shown -36 to 60.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (53). Range shown 8 to 112.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
ARI10213421.92
LAR20314531.69

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodARI median (80%)LAR median (80%)Both teams (80%)ARI wins itLAR wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–21)29.4%54.9%15.7%
Q27 (0–14)9 (3–17)16 (7–25)29.7%59.0%11.2%
Q33 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–21)29.8%53.8%16.4%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)30.7%54.7%14.6%
1st half10 (3–20)16 (7–27)27 (16–40)28.1%66.6%5.3%
2nd half10 (3–20)14 (7–24)26 (13–38)28.4%64.3%7.3%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatARILAR
Drives11 (9–13)10 (9–13)
Plays61 (48–74)64 (52–77)
Pass attempts35 (26–45)33 (24–42)
Completions24 (17–32)23 (16–30)
Passing yards221 (134–322)248 (161–348)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (1–4)
Interceptions1 (0–2)0 (0–1)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts23 (16–32)28 (20–37)
Rushing yards112 (54–191)144 (76–231)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–3)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
ARI6.0%19.6%29.1%25.2%13.6%6.4%
LAR0.8%5.4%15.4%26.4%25.1%26.9%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

ARI passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jacoby Brissett QB31 (22–40)21 (14–28)196 (114–290)1.40.7

ARI rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Trey Benson RB6 (3–10)27 (6–70)0.3
Tyler Allgeier RB7 (3–11)27 (6–67)0.3
Jacoby Brissett QB5 (2–8)22 (4–59)0.1
Bam Knight RB5 (2–8)19 (2–55)0.2

ARI receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Trey McBride TE9 (5–13)6 (3–10)50 (16–104)0.4
Michael Wilson WR8 (4–12)5 (2–8)43 (10–95)0.3
Kendrick Bourne WR4 (2–7)3 (1–5)22 (1–63)0.2
Trey Benson RB2 (1–5)2 (0–4)10 (0–42)0.1
Reggie Virgil WR2 (1–5)1 (0–3)9 (0–42)0.1
Elijah Higgins TE2 (0–3)1 (0–3)6 (0–35)0.1

LAR passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Matthew Stafford QB31 (23–40)22 (15–29)237 (152–334)2.20.4

LAR rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Kyren Williams RB14 (8–20)69 (28–130)0.7
Blake Corum RB7 (3–10)30 (7–74)0.3
Matthew Stafford QB4 (1–7)14 (1–44)0.1
Ronnie Rivers RB2 (0–4)5 (0–28)0.1

LAR receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Puka Nacua WR9 (6–14)7 (4–11)70 (25–134)0.7
Davante Adams WR6 (3–10)4 (1–7)42 (9–96)0.4
Kyren Williams RB4 (2–7)3 (1–6)24 (3–66)0.3
Tyler Higbee TE3 (1–6)2 (1–5)23 (1–66)0.2
Konata Mumpfield WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)10 (0–45)0.2
Colby Parkinson TE2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–37)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Kyren Williams RBLAR65.8%26.1%18.0%
Puka Nacua WRLAR54.2%16.6%12.6%
Blake Corum RBLAR35.8%6.7%7.5%
Davante Adams WRLAR35.5%6.7%7.3%
Trey McBride TEARI33.0%5.4%6.1%
Trey Benson RBARI31.6%5.1%5.6%
Tyler Allgeier RBARI31.2%5.1%5.6%
Michael Wilson WRARI30.1%4.8%5.4%
Tyler Higbee TELAR21.8%2.4%4.2%
Bam Knight RBARI20.1%2.1%3.2%
Kendrick Bourne WRARI15.8%1.2%2.5%
Konata Mumpfield WRLAR15.4%0.9%2.9%
Jacoby Brissett QBARI14.3%0.8%2.4%
Ronnie Rivers RBLAR13.5%1.0%2.3%
Colby Parkinson TELAR11.6%0.7%2.0%
Matthew Stafford QBLAR11.2%0.6%2.1%

First touchdown by team: ARI 36.8% · LAR 63.1% · no offensive touchdown 0.1%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: ARI 22 – 32 LAR

By quarter: ARI 0 / 9 / 10 / 3 · LAR 7 / 8 / 3 / 14

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (ARI–LAR)
1LAR80punt650–0
1ARI78punt4380–0
1LAR99td11990–7
1ARI72punt3350–7
1LAR99punt360–7
1ARI47fg11183–7
2LAR69punt6193–7
2ARI85punt3113–7
2LAR69td11693–15
2ARI80td5809–15
2ARI78punt389–15
3LAR50fg6409–18
3ARI80td98016–18
3LAR64turnover3116–18
3ARI27fg101019–18
3LAR82td128219–25
4ARI60fg63522–25
4LAR69td66922–32
4ARI65downs45622–32
4LAR99fg miss34722–32
4ARI40end half7-422–32
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: ARI 30 – 40 LAR

By quarter: ARI 3 / 7 / 10 / 10 · LAR 6 / 3 / 14 / 17

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (ARI–LAR)
1ARI72fg6583–0
1LAR65punt6-23–0
1ARI72turnover3693–0
1LAR99td9993–6
1ARI65punt6-103–6
1LAR55fg9543–9
2ARI76td127610–9
2LAR78punt3910–9
2ARI89end half21710–9
2LAR78punt6810–9
3ARI57td95717–9
3LAR60td126017–16
3ARI82fg38120–16
3LAR65td56520–23
3ARI61td66127–23
4LAR71punt3827–23
4ARI77fg37530–23
4LAR60fg82530–26
4ARI71opp td1530–33
4ARI74turnover6-430–33
4LAR42td74230–40
4ARI65punt31930–40
4LAR98end half11030–40
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: ARI 13 – 23 LAR

By quarter: ARI 0 / 0 / 6 / 7 · LAR 14 / 6 / 0 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (ARI–LAR)
1LAR76punt3-60–0
1ARI52downs8190–0
1LAR67td7670–7
1ARI72punt3230–7
1LAR99td7990–14
1ARI73punt4150–14
1LAR68turnover780–14
2ARI62punt3290–14
2LAR99punt5220–14
2ARI65downs440–14
2LAR24fg5230–17
2ARI67punt3150–17
2LAR68fg5520–20
2ARI66td16666–20
3LAR65punt366–20
3ARI68punt8-16–20
4LAR82punt886–20
4ARI63td116313–20
4LAR77fg105713–23
4ARI74end half21313–23

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-16 23:18 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-18 20:05 UTC
Seed49c26241 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 53 / margin.median 10 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means LAR 31.51 / ARI 21.52
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z+rosters@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873004:4bc6ac5e36a01722

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.