Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · NYJ @ NE · Simulation

New York Jets at New England Patriots

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

NYJ 16 — 27 NE · win chance NYJ 17.8% · NE 79.9% · total 43

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

21.7%NYJ win in the simulated games
78.0%NE win in the simulated games
0.3%tie after overtime
2.8%game goes to overtime
NYJ 16 – 27 NEmedian score · averages 16.46 – 27.01
43median total · 80% of games 28–60
NE by 11median margin · 80% range: NYJ by 7 to NE by 28
35.5%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
6.6% · 5.4%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: NE points minus NYJ points (below 0 means NYJ won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (11). Range shown -45 to 54.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (43). Range shown 0 to 92.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
NYJ6162816.46
NE15274027.01

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodNYJ median (80%)NE median (80%)Both teams (80%)NYJ wins itNE wins itLevel
Q13 (0–9)7 (0–14)10 (3–17)27.9%54.7%17.4%
Q23 (0–10)7 (0–14)13 (6–21)27.6%59.4%13.1%
Q33 (0–8)7 (0–14)9 (3–17)26.3%55.4%18.2%
Q43 (0–10)7 (0–14)10 (3–21)27.5%55.8%16.7%
1st half7 (0–17)14 (6–24)23 (12–34)26.1%67.7%6.2%
2nd half7 (0–16)13 (3–21)20 (10–33)25.3%67.1%7.7%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatNYJNE
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays60 (48–73)64 (52–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)32 (24–42)
Completions23 (16–31)22 (16–30)
Passing yards193 (111–288)218 (134–315)
Passing TDs1 (0–2)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–3)0 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts23 (16–31)28 (20–37)
Rushing yards97 (44–171)130 (66–213)
Rushing TDs0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
NYJ16.4%32.3%29.7%15.1%5.1%1.3%
NE2.9%13.4%25.6%27.4%18.5%12.2%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

NYJ passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Geno Smith QB30 (22–39)20 (14–28)169 (94–258)0.91.1

NYJ rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Braelon Allen RB15 (10–22)63 (24–124)0.4
Geno Smith QB5 (2–8)17 (2–50)0.1
Isaiah Davis RB1 (0–3)1 (0–18)0.0
Kene Nwangwu RB1 (0–2)0 (0–13)0.0

NYJ receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Garrett Wilson WR9 (5–14)6 (3–10)52 (16–106)0.3
Kenyon Sadiq TE5 (2–8)3 (1–6)21 (1–62)0.1
Mason Taylor TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)16 (0–52)0.1
Isaiah Williams WR3 (1–6)2 (1–5)15 (0–51)0.1
Jeremy Ruckert TE2 (1–5)2 (0–4)9 (0–39)0.1
Braelon Allen RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)8 (0–37)0.1

NE passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Drake Maye QB31 (23–41)21 (15–29)212 (129–306)1.80.6
Efton Chism III WR0 (0–1)0 (0–1)0 (0–2)0.00.0

NE rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Rhamondre Stevenson RB9 (5–13)35 (10–81)0.3
Drake Maye QB7 (4–11)31 (8–74)0.2
TreVeyon Henderson RB8 (4–12)30 (8–72)0.3
Corey Kiner RB3 (1–6)10 (0–37)0.1

NE receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Romeo Doubs WR5 (3–9)3 (1–6)31 (4–77)0.3
Hunter Henry TE5 (2–8)3 (1–6)29 (4–75)0.3
DeMario Douglas WR5 (2–8)3 (1–6)26 (3–70)0.3
Rhamondre Stevenson RB4 (2–7)3 (1–6)23 (2–64)0.3
Efton Chism III WR3 (1–6)2 (1–5)18 (0–56)0.2
Eli Raridon TE3 (1–5)2 (0–4)15 (0–51)0.2

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Rhamondre Stevenson RBNE45.6%11.7%13.8%
Braelon Allen RBNYJ40.7%8.7%10.6%
TreVeyon Henderson RBNE32.6%5.4%9.0%
Romeo Doubs WRNE26.8%4.0%7.4%
Garrett Wilson WRNYJ26.4%3.6%6.4%
DeMario Douglas WRNE24.5%3.0%5.8%
Hunter Henry TENE23.8%3.1%5.9%
Drake Maye QBNE19.7%1.9%4.9%
Efton Chism III WRNE19.0%1.8%4.7%
Eli Raridon TENE15.4%1.1%3.6%
Kenyon Sadiq TENYJ14.1%0.9%3.1%
Corey Kiner RBNE13.9%1.0%3.4%
Kyle Williams WRNE13.5%1.0%3.4%
Isaiah Williams WRNYJ11.5%0.7%2.5%
Mason Taylor TENYJ11.5%0.7%2.5%
Lan Larison RBNE9.8%0.4%2.4%

First touchdown by team: NYJ 34.2% · NE 65.4% · no offensive touchdown 0.5%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: NYJ 16 – 27 NE

By quarter: NYJ 0 / 9 / 7 / 0 · NE 7 / 0 / 7 / 13

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NYJ–NE)
1NE57punt880–0
1NYJ75punt370–0
1NE70td5700–7
1NYJ71punt3140–7
1NE92turnover7640–7
1NYJ86fg miss7620–7
1NE67punt6230–7
1NYJ87punt3350–7
2NE95punt310–7
2NYJ55punt3200–7
2NE99punt370–7
2NYJ35fg9123–7
2NE75punt373–7
2NYJ52punt5-53–7
2NE83opp td2169–7
2NE71end half6-19–7
2NYJ71turnover1159–7
3NE62fg miss7369–7
3NYJ56punt3-89–7
3NE88td13889–14
3NYJ70td47016–14
3NE73punt33216–14
3NYJ99punt51516–14
4NE57fg32116–17
4NYJ72punt31316–17
4NE76fg8316–20
4NYJ65downs63016–20
4NE60td96016–27
4NYJ69downs4816–27
4NE78end half1-116–27
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: NYJ 24 – 36 NE

By quarter: NYJ 7 / 17 / 0 / 0 · NE 0 / 14 / 10 / 12

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NYJ–NE)
1NE75punt540–0
1NYJ83td7837–0
1NE69downs1157–0
1NYJ35td103514–0
2NE73td77314–7
2NYJ77fg115317–7
2NE80opp td1524–7
2NE65td106524–14
2NYJ73punt82924–14
3NE93td19324–21
3NYJ67punt3724–21
3NE82fg45624–24
3NYJ72punt31224–24
3NE72fg134624–27
4NYJ74turnover44724–27
4NE63td136324–33
4NYJ65punt3424–33
4NE59punt3124–33
4NYJ99turnover43224–33
4NE24fg72324–36
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: NYJ 9 – 20 NE

By quarter: NYJ 0 / 3 / 3 / 3 · NE 3 / 7 / 7 / 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NYJ–NE)
1NYJ72downs10170–0
1NE45fg8170–3
1NYJ76punt3220–3
1NE99punt8320–3
2NYJ46fg9293–3
2NE65downs9273–3
2NYJ62punt403–3
2NE80td9803–10
2NE74punt3-53–10
3NYJ70fg14436–10
3NE48td3486–17
3NYJ74fg7519–17
4NE69fg4489–20
4NYJ67turnover6469–20
4NE82punt589–20
4NYJ74punt669–20
4NE47punt3-49–20
4NYJ99end half1619–20

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-16 17:09 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-18 17:00 UTC
Seedcc294657 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 43 / margin.median 10 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means NE 26.58 / NYJ 16.59
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-16T17:07:10Z+rosters@2026-10-16T17:07:10Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873001:3e04619888404001

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.