Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · NO @ NYG · Simulation

New Orleans Saints at New York Giants

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

NO 21 — 25 NYG · win chance NO 34.8% · NYG 62.5% · total 46

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

41.9%NO win in the simulated games
57.5%NYG win in the simulated games
0.6%tie after overtime
3.5%game goes to overtime
NO 21 – 24 NYGmedian score · averages 21.51 – 24.29
45median total · 80% of games 29–63
NYG by 3median margin · 80% range: NO by 15 to NYG by 21
44.3%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.6% · 6.4%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: NYG points minus NO points (below 0 means NO won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (3). Range shown -45 to 57.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (45). Range shown 4 to 100.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
NO10213421.51
NYG13243724.29

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodNO median (80%)NYG median (80%)Both teams (80%)NO wins itNYG wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–17)36.8%45.6%17.6%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–23)39.9%47.4%12.7%
Q33 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–17)37.4%43.8%18.8%
Q46 (0–13)7 (0–14)11 (3–21)37.9%45.4%16.7%
1st half10 (3–20)13 (3–21)23 (13–36)41.3%52.3%6.4%
2nd half10 (3–20)10 (3–21)21 (10–34)40.5%51.2%8.3%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatNONYG
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (50–75)63 (50–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (25–43)
Completions23 (16–31)22 (16–30)
Passing yards212 (128–309)216 (132–313)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (17–34)26 (18–35)
Rushing yards110 (53–190)121 (59–204)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
NO7.5%22.9%29.6%23.3%11.9%4.8%
NYG4.5%17.1%28.3%26.1%15.9%8.2%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

NO passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Tyler Shough QB34 (25–44)23 (16–31)212 (128–309)1.40.9

NO rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Travis Etienne Jr. RB6 (3–10)23 (4–62)0.2
Tyler Shough QB5 (2–8)21 (4–58)0.1
Kendre Miller RB6 (3–9)19 (3–55)0.2
Alvin Kamara RB5 (2–9)18 (2–52)0.2

NO receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Chris Olave WR8 (4–12)5 (3–9)51 (14–107)0.3
Devaughn Vele WR6 (3–9)4 (1–6)29 (4–73)0.2
Juwan Johnson TE5 (2–8)4 (1–6)28 (4–73)0.2
Alvin Kamara RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–45)0.1
Noah Fant TE2 (1–5)2 (0–3)9 (0–40)0.1
Travis Etienne Jr. RB2 (1–5)2 (0–4)9 (0–38)0.1

NYG passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Jameis Winston QB33 (24–43)22 (16–30)215 (131–312)1.60.7
Gunner Olszewski WR0 (0–1)0 (0–0)0 (0–0)0.00.0

NYG rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Cam Skattebo RB9 (5–15)39 (12–87)0.4
Jameis Winston QB6 (3–9)26 (5–66)0.2
Najee Harris RB4 (2–7)14 (1–47)0.2
Devin Singletary RB3 (1–6)11 (0–40)0.1

NYG receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Isaiah Likely TE9 (5–13)6 (3–10)52 (16–108)0.4
Malik Nabers WR8 (5–13)5 (3–9)51 (15–106)0.4
Malachi Fields WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)15 (0–53)0.1
Darnell Mooney WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)13 (0–49)0.2
Cam Skattebo RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–46)0.1
Devin Singletary RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)8 (0–38)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Cam Skattebo RBNYG40.7%8.9%10.1%
Isaiah Likely TENYG36.3%6.9%9.3%
Malik Nabers WRNYG35.2%6.0%8.9%
Chris Olave WRNO29.4%4.0%7.0%
Alvin Kamara RBNO27.4%3.7%6.4%
Travis Etienne Jr. RBNO27.1%3.7%6.5%
Devin Singletary RBNYG21.7%2.2%4.9%
Kendre Miller RBNO21.7%2.1%5.2%
Devaughn Vele WRNO20.8%2.1%4.6%
Juwan Johnson TENO20.1%1.8%4.3%
Najee Harris RBNYG15.8%1.2%3.6%
Jameis Winston QBNYG15.2%1.1%3.5%
Darnell Mooney WRNYG15.0%1.1%3.4%
Malachi Fields WRNYG13.8%1.1%2.9%
Tyler Shough QBNO12.2%0.6%2.8%
Tyrone Tracy Jr. RBNYG11.6%0.5%2.6%

First touchdown by team: NO 46.0% · NYG 53.7% · no offensive touchdown 0.3%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: NO 21 – 24 NYG

By quarter: NO 0 / 0 / 7 / 14 · NYG 14 / 7 / 3 / 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NO–NYG)
1NYG65td1650–7
1NO73punt300–7
1NYG77td6770–14
1NO74punt3100–14
1NYG73punt370–14
1NO70punt380–14
1NYG77punt3160–14
1NO95punt350–14
1NYG69td12690–21
2NO80punt390–21
2NYG72turnover2400–21
2NO99punt3450–21
2NYG86punt6240–21
2NO63punt730–21
2NYG94end half8300–21
2NO65downs6140–21
3NYG49fg890–24
3NO60td11607–24
3NYG81punt3407–24
3NO99td99914–24
4NYG76punt32614–24
4NO83punt32814–24
4NYG99punt62814–24
4NO65td76521–24
4NYG74punt32321–24
4NO79end half3-121–24
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: NO 30 – 33 NYG (OT)

By quarter: NO 3 / 17 / 7 / 3 / OT 0 · NYG 7 / 3 / 10 / 10 / OT 3

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NO–NYG)
1NO72punt330–0
1NYG69punt400–0
1NO84punt310–0
1NYG55td2550–7
1NO73fg10723–7
1NYG69fg13613–10
2NO62td96210–10
2NYG70turnover31510–10
2NO21td52117–10
2NYG60fg miss72217–10
2NO54fg33920–10
2NYG78end half76020–10
2NYG69td36920–17
3NO84punt31520–17
3NYG69fg145720–20
3NO70td97027–20
3NYG65td76527–27
4NO63punt3127–27
4NYG76fg105927–30
4NO74fg115630–30
4NYG65punt9830–30
4NO37end half1-330–30
OTNYG65fg124030–33
OTNO74punt4-630–33
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: NO 13 – 16 NYG

By quarter: NO 0 / 10 / 3 / 0 · NYG 3 / 3 / 0 / 10

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (NO–NYG)
1NO81punt3270–0
1NYG95punt3240–0
1NO84punt510–0
1NYG40fg680–3
1NO74fg miss4660–3
1NYG84turnover9730–3
2NO99td9997–3
2NYG72punt387–3
2NO74fg92410–3
2NYG69fg72710–6
2NO62end half31010–6
2NYG64punt3410–6
3NO89fg105513–6
3NYG65fg155313–9
4NO78punt3213–9
4NYG69td66913–16
4NO69punt5513–16
4NYG81punt32713–16
4NO81punt33813–16
4NYG98punt3113–16
4NO37end half12813–16

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-16 23:18 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-18 17:00 UTC
Seedd53256bd · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 46 / margin.median 3 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means NYG 24.46 / NO 21.55
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z+rosters@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401873000:4f50840c8761efbc

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.