Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · CHI @ ATL · Simulation

Chicago Bears at Atlanta Falcons

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

CHI 24 — 24 ATL · win chance CHI 52.8% · ATL 44.5% · total 48

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

50.9%CHI win in the simulated games
48.6%ATL win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
3.6%game goes to overtime
CHI 24 – 24 ATLmedian score · averages 24.42 – 23.96
48median total · 80% of games 32–65
CHI by 1median margin · 80% range: CHI by 18 to ATL by 17
46.2%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.8% · 6.9%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: ATL points minus CHI points (below 0 means CHI won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (-1). Range shown -51 to 48.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (48). Range shown 8 to 108.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
CHI13243724.42
ATL12243623.96

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodCHI median (80%)ATL median (80%)Both teams (80%)CHI wins itATL wins itLevel
Q16 (0–10)6 (0–11)10 (3–18)41.5%41.6%16.9%
Q27 (0–14)7 (0–14)14 (6–24)44.8%42.4%12.9%
Q36 (0–13)6 (0–12)10 (3–19)41.7%40.2%18.1%
Q47 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (3–22)42.8%41.0%16.2%
1st half13 (3–21)12 (3–21)24 (13–37)47.6%46.1%6.3%
2nd half11 (3–21)10 (3–21)23 (12–35)47.3%45.1%7.5%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatCHIATL
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays63 (50–76)62 (50–75)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)34 (25–44)
Completions23 (16–30)23 (16–30)
Passing yards217 (134–312)218 (134–317)
Passing TDs2 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions0 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts26 (18–35)25 (18–35)
Rushing yards126 (64–210)122 (61–206)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made2 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
CHI4.2%15.9%27.6%27.1%16.4%8.9%
ATL4.6%16.7%27.9%27.1%15.7%8.0%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

CHI passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Caleb Williams QB34 (25–44)23 (16–30)217 (134–312)1.70.7

CHI rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
D'Andre Swift RB11 (7–17)51 (17–103)0.5
Caleb Williams QB9 (5–14)46 (16–97)0.3
Roschon Johnson RB2 (0–4)5 (0–27)0.1
Luther Burden III WR1 (0–3)2 (0–19)0.1

CHI receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Luther Burden III WR6 (3–10)4 (2–7)37 (7–85)0.3
Rome Odunze WR6 (3–9)3 (1–6)33 (5–80)0.3
Kalif Raymond WR5 (2–8)4 (1–6)28 (4–71)0.2
Colston Loveland TE5 (2–8)3 (1–6)25 (3–68)0.3
D'Andre Swift RB3 (1–5)2 (0–4)14 (0–49)0.2
Roschon Johnson RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)6 (0–34)0.1

ATL passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Michael Penix Jr. QB34 (25–44)23 (16–30)218 (134–317)1.60.7

ATL rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Bijan Robinson RB13 (8–19)66 (25–129)0.5
Brian Robinson Jr. RB6 (3–10)24 (5–62)0.3
Michael Penix Jr. QB4 (2–8)16 (2–47)0.1
Drake London WR0 (0–1)0 (0–1)0.0

ATL receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Drake London WR9 (5–14)6 (3–10)64 (22–127)0.5
Bijan Robinson RB6 (3–9)4 (2–7)30 (5–76)0.3
Kyle Pitts Sr. TE4 (2–7)3 (1–5)23 (2–63)0.2
Jahan Dotson WR4 (2–7)2 (1–5)20 (0–62)0.2
Austin Hooper TE2 (1–5)2 (0–3)9 (0–41)0.1
Zachariah Branch WR2 (0–4)1 (0–3)7 (0–35)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Bijan Robinson RBATL57.9%19.3%15.6%
D'Andre Swift RBCHI47.0%12.8%11.6%
Drake London WRATL37.5%7.4%8.7%
Luther Burden III WRCHI31.6%5.1%7.1%
Brian Robinson Jr. RBATL26.8%3.3%5.4%
Caleb Williams QBCHI26.6%3.3%6.0%
Rome Odunze WRCHI26.2%3.5%5.7%
Kalif Raymond WRCHI22.8%2.5%4.9%
Colston Loveland TECHI22.7%2.4%5.2%
Kyle Pitts Sr. TEATL20.0%1.7%4.2%
Jahan Dotson WRATL18.9%1.8%4.1%
Roschon Johnson RBCHI16.9%1.5%3.5%
Austin Hooper TEATL11.7%0.8%2.3%
Michael Penix Jr. QBATL11.2%0.7%2.3%
Zachariah Branch WRATL9.3%0.4%1.8%
Cole Kmet TECHI8.7%0.5%1.7%

First touchdown by team: CHI 50.6% · ATL 49.3% · no offensive touchdown 0.1%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: CHI 24 – 24 ATL (OT)

By quarter: CHI 7 / 10 / 0 / 7 / OT 0 · ATL 14 / 0 / 3 / 7 / OT 0

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CHI–ATL)
1ATL73td2730–7
1CHI67td2677–7
1ATL83punt977–7
1CHI69punt3187–7
1ATL63td9637–14
1CHI11fg4210–14
2ATL71punt32510–14
2CHI84td78417–14
2ATL78punt41317–14
2CHI75punt3217–14
2ATL85punt4317–14
2CHI65punt4817–14
2ATL75punt31717–14
2CHI61punt32817–14
2ATL99fg miss56317–14
2CHI87punt8717–14
3ATL69turnover44917–14
3CHI80punt4417–14
3ATL62fg66117–17
3CHI74punt3417–17
3ATL75turnover9-1017–17
4CHI2td7224–17
4ATL65punt5-124–17
4CHI78punt32124–17
4ATL77turnover12124–17
4CHI50punt5524–17
4ATL99td59924–24
4CHI65end half15324–24
OTATL74punt103924–24
OTCHI99punt51124–24
OTATL57punt5024–24
OTCHI75end half25124–24
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: CHI 33 – 32 ATL

By quarter: CHI 7 / 6 / 6 / 14 · ATL 14 / 3 / 8 / 7

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CHI–ATL)
1ATL81td4810–7
1CHI77td6777–7
1ATL84td3847–14
1CHI72downs6277–14
1ATL55downs1077–14
2CHI53td55313–14
2ATL67punt3913–14
2CHI98punt32913–14
2ATL92fg88513–17
2CHI76fg miss116213–17
2CHI65punt3813–17
3ATL91punt3613–17
3CHI51td125119–17
3ATL60td36019–25
3CHI65punt3719–25
3ATL94punt3519–25
3CHI30td83026–25
4ATL75punt53726–25
4CHI99td79933–25
4ATL72td117233–32
4CHI74turnover2033–32
4ATL26end half7-233–32
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: CHI 17 – 15 ATL

By quarter: CHI 0 / 10 / 0 / 7 · ATL 3 / 3 / 3 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (CHI–ATL)
1ATL72fg9490–3
1CHI69punt810–3
1ATL70punt550–3
1CHI90td3907–3
2ATL77fg9397–6
2CHI59fg115810–6
2ATL75end half62410–6
2CHI65turnover22110–6
3ATL70punt3510–6
3CHI90punt3110–6
3ATL41fg93710–9
3CHI77punt32110–9
3ATL82punt3-210–9
3CHI54turnover61410–9
3ATL46fg93810–12
4CHI54punt6110–12
4ATL79punt3710–12
4CHI67td16717–12
4ATL65fg124517–15
4CHI65end half1-117–15

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-16 23:18 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-18 17:00 UTC
Seed3f14cdca · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 48 / margin.median 0 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means ATL 23.92 / CHI 24
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z+rosters@2026-10-16T23:16:21Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401872999:9662bf49ff464613

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.