Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

NFL · HOU @ JAX · Simulation

Houston Texans at Jacksonville Jaguars

Simulation · experimental · 10,000 coherent game paths

Simulation V2 · experimental · how to read this page

Each run is one internally consistent possible game: drives, plays, player stats and points all add up inside that run. The numbers below summarise all 10,000 simulated games.

This is a separate, experimental engine, not our main forecast. It is not independent of it: each team's scoring level is set so the simulated average total and margin match the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. It has not been shown to be more accurate than the Game Time Forecast: on held-out past games its win chances scored slightly worse. It is shown for exploration, takes no betting-market input, and feeds no pick or product. It was frozen before kickoff and is never re-run with live information.

Game Time Forecast · our main model · separate from this simulation

HOU 20 — 24 JAX · win chance HOU 35.0% · JAX 62.1% · total 44

A different engine, anchored to the Game Time Forecast's expected total and margin. Open the Game Time Forecast.

Game outcome · Simulation V2

39.1%HOU win in the simulated games
60.5%JAX win in the simulated games
0.4%tie after overtime
2.9%game goes to overtime
HOU 20 – 24 JAXmedian score · averages 20.28 – 23.87
44median total · 80% of games 28–61
JAX by 4median margin · 80% range: HOU by 14 to JAX by 21
44.3%one-score game (decided by 8 or fewer)
8.9% · 6.2%decided by exactly 3 · by exactly 7

Score distribution

Final margin: JAX points minus HOU points (below 0 means HOU won). Bars group 3 points; the solid bar holds the median (4). Range shown -51 to 51.
Final total points. Bars group 4 points; the solid bar holds the median (44). Range shown 4 to 100.

Each team's score

TeamLow (10th)MedianHigh (90th)Average
HOU9203320.28
JAX12243723.87

Quarters and halves

From the same simulated games, so the quarters add up to each game's final. Overtime is shown above.

PeriodHOU median (80%)JAX median (80%)Both teams (80%)HOU wins itJAX wins itLevel
Q13 (0–10)6 (0–13)10 (3–17)37.2%45.4%17.4%
Q26 (0–14)7 (0–14)13 (6–21)37.6%49.1%13.3%
Q33 (0–10)6 (0–11)9 (3–17)35.3%45.5%19.3%
Q46 (0–13)7 (0–14)10 (3–21)36.3%46.2%17.5%
1st half10 (3–20)13 (3–21)23 (12–34)39.3%53.6%7.0%
2nd half10 (0–18)10 (3–21)20 (10–33)38.6%53.0%8.4%

Team box · median (80% range)

StatHOUJAX
Drives11 (9–13)11 (9–13)
Plays62 (49–75)63 (51–76)
Pass attempts34 (25–44)33 (24–43)
Completions23 (16–30)22 (16–30)
Passing yards208 (122–304)216 (131–311)
Passing TDs1 (0–3)2 (0–3)
Interceptions1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Sacks taken2 (0–4)2 (0–4)
Rush attempts25 (17–34)26 (18–35)
Rushing yards106 (50–185)118 (58–201)
Rushing TDs1 (0–2)1 (0–2)
Field goals made1 (0–3)2 (0–3)

Touchdowns per team

Touchdowns012345+
HOU9.3%25.4%30.6%21.5%9.8%3.4%
JAX5.5%18.0%28.4%25.7%14.7%7.7%

Players · median (80% range)

Player lines are slices of the same simulated games: in every run, receivers' catches and yards add up to their passer's, and carries add up to the team's. Volume a named player does not get goes to "Other", so nothing is forced onto a starter. Players ruled out before the simulation get no snaps.

HOU passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
C.J. Stroud QB34 (25–44)23 (16–30)208 (122–304)1.31.0

HOU rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Woody Marks RB13 (8–19)49 (17–104)0.4
C.J. Stroud QB7 (4–12)31 (8–73)0.2
British Brooks RB1 (0–3)1 (0–17)0.0
Jaylin Noel WR1 (0–3)1 (0–16)0.0

HOU receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Nico Collins WR7 (3–11)5 (2–8)40 (8–90)0.3
Xavier Hutchinson WR5 (2–8)3 (1–5)23 (1–65)0.2
Dalton Schultz TE4 (2–7)3 (1–6)21 (1–61)0.2
Jayden Higgins WR3 (1–6)2 (1–4)16 (0–53)0.1
Kayshon Boutte WR3 (1–6)2 (0–4)14 (0–49)0.1
Jaylin Noel WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)13 (0–50)0.1

JAX passing

PlayerAttemptsCompletionsYardsTDs (avg)INTs (avg)
Trevor Lawrence QB30 (22–39)20 (14–27)194 (114–284)1.40.7

JAX rushing

PlayerCarriesYardsRush TDs (avg)
Bhayshul Tuten RB12 (7–18)51 (18–107)0.5
Trevor Lawrence QB6 (3–9)24 (5–61)0.2
Chris Rodriguez Jr. RB4 (2–7)14 (1–44)0.1
Ameer Abdullah RB1 (0–3)1 (0–17)0.0

JAX receiving

PlayerTargetsCatchesYardsRec TDs (avg)
Parker Washington WR7 (4–11)5 (2–8)46 (11–99)0.4
Brenton Strange TE6 (3–10)4 (2–8)37 (8–86)0.3
Jakobi Meyers WR4 (2–8)3 (1–6)26 (2–70)0.2
Brian Thomas Jr. WR4 (1–7)2 (1–4)17 (0–56)0.2
Josh Cameron WR3 (1–5)2 (0–4)12 (0–45)0.1
Bhayshul Tuten RB2 (0–4)1 (0–3)7 (0–37)0.1

Touchdown scorers

Share of simulated games in which the player scored; the first-TD scorer is the first touchdown of that same game.

PlayerTeamAnytime TD2+ TDsFirst TD of the game
Bhayshul Tuten RBJAX43.0%10.1%11.6%
Woody Marks RBHOU41.1%8.8%10.8%
Parker Washington WRJAX31.3%4.9%7.9%
Brenton Strange TEJAX26.4%3.8%6.8%
Nico Collins WRHOU23.6%2.9%5.8%
Jakobi Meyers WRJAX21.0%2.1%5.1%
Xavier Hutchinson WRHOU19.6%1.8%4.9%
C.J. Stroud QBHOU17.8%1.6%3.9%
Brian Thomas Jr. WRJAX17.7%1.3%4.4%
Dalton Schultz TEHOU15.9%1.2%3.6%
Chris Rodriguez Jr. RBJAX15.5%1.1%3.6%
Trevor Lawrence QBJAX15.3%1.1%3.4%
Jaylin Noel WRHOU13.5%1.0%3.3%
Jayden Higgins WRHOU13.2%0.8%3.0%
Josh Cameron WRJAX12.8%0.6%3.3%
Kayshon Boutte WRHOU11.8%0.5%2.6%

First touchdown by team: HOU 44.5% · JAX 55.0% · no offensive touchdown 0.5%. Defensive and special-teams touchdowns are not credited to a player.

Representative simulated games

Real runs from this batch, picked by a fixed rule and replayed from their seed. Each is one possible game, not the forecast.

Representative simulation — not the forecast median like: HOU 20 – 24 JAX

By quarter: HOU 0 / 7 / 0 / 13 · JAX 0 / 0 / 3 / 21

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (HOU–JAX)
1HOU76punt3-100–0
1JAX57punt1570–0
1HOU74punt360–0
1JAX63punt900–0
2HOU89punt4240–0
2JAX73punt320–0
2HOU75punt430–0
2JAX52turnover2390–0
2HOU99punt3410–0
2JAX80punt740–0
2HOU49td11497–0
2JAX68end half2-17–0
2JAX65fg2647–3
3HOU85turnover1257–3
3JAX30downs937–3
3HOU67fg105310–3
4JAX72td37210–10
4HOU77td17717–10
4JAX70fg75717–13
4HOU65fg33720–13
4JAX65fg43120–16
4HOU65turnover3820–16
4JAX43td44320–24
4HOU70fg miss133220–24
4JAX99end half32620–24
Representative simulation — not the forecast high scoring: HOU 28 – 33 JAX

By quarter: HOU 14 / 7 / 7 / 0 · JAX 10 / 3 / 0 / 20

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (HOU–JAX)
1HOU82td7827–0
1JAX60fg7407–3
1HOU82punt3317–3
1JAX99td11997–10
1HOU69td56914–10
1JAX65punt6-1014–10
2HOU54punt51114–10
2JAX96punt3814–10
2HOU57td85721–10
2JAX65fg102321–13
2HOU65end half31821–13
2JAX65turnover43221–13
3HOU67td116728–13
3JAX68punt6828–13
3HOU77punt6928–13
3JAX78td57828–20
4HOU65punt4728–20
4JAX51td25128–27
4HOU65punt3-128–27
4JAX72punt51728–27
4HOU83downs78228–27
4JAX93downs46828–27
4HOU80punt3228–27
4JAX74td137428–33
Representative simulation — not the forecast low scoring: HOU 12 – 16 JAX

By quarter: HOU 0 / 0 / 0 / 12 · JAX 7 / 0 / 3 / 6

QtrOffenseStart (yds to goal)ResultPlaysYardsScore after (HOU–JAX)
1JAX63td3630–7
1HOU72end half1100–7
2HOU78punt3360–7
3JAX99punt3160–7
3HOU44turnover500–7
3JAX75fg5740–10
3HOU69punt8270–10
3JAX99punt3200–10
3HOU20td6206–10
4JAX73downs10726–10
4HOU99punt546–10
4JAX25td7256–16
4HOU65punt306–16
4JAX59punt3176–16
4HOU94td79412–16
4JAX70end half3812–16

Provenance

Enginenfl-drive-sim-v2 2.0.0-shadow
StatusResearch only · experimental · not promoted · not our main forecast
Runs10,000 · incoherent runs 0 of 10,000
Generated2026-10-17 14:24 UTC · before kickoff 2026-10-18 13:30 UTC
Seed5050cd19 · per-run mulberry32 seeded by splitmix(baseSeed, runIndex); baseSeed = fnv1a64(engine|eventId|inputHash)
Team strengthforecast receipt total.median 44 / margin.median 3 (nfl-regular-season-public-v1@v2) · calibrated means JAX 23.5 / HOU 20.41
Availabilityinjuries@2026-10-17T12:56:31Z+rosters@2026-10-17T12:56:31Z
MarketNot used as an input
Receiptnfl-sim-v2:401872996:dec4680410c2d908

Not modelled: downs and distance, penalties, timeouts, weather, kickers as players, defensive player stats, and exact final-score frequencies. Those are absent here rather than estimated. Educational and paper-only; not betting advice.