Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

Denver Nuggets at Phoenix Suns

Default view · Official projected game · Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · the same on every page

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Denver Nuggets (DEN) · Elo rating
Game winner
Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 30, 11:50 AM ET · locked at tip-off, Oct 30, 10:00 PM ET
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DEN 53% · PHX 47% Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.
Projected score
Not published. The Official Forecast does not include NBA team scores, so no projected score is shown.
Withheld
Team scores, margin and total, player ranges, prices · Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
Technical details
Game winner model
nba-winner-side@1:elo(nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1)
Player model
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1@nba-preseason-experimental-v0
Snapshot
2e48d60aa63ff20faa247b55d2a30074a31051736e13f81c7fd07e6e86dfac9f
Denver Nuggets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Jamal Murray36.722.24.55.42.23226.627.6
Nikola Jokic34.523.3128.20.943.835.531.6
Christian Braun30.18.23.31.40.713.111.69.7
Aaron Gordon26.811.44.93.31.219.916.414.9
DeMar DeRozan2616.72.440.523.819.521.1
Ryan Nembhard22.673.26.20.517.110.513.6
Marvin Bagley III19.712.55.11.41.119.317.714.1
Cam Whitmore15.982.30.60.611.210.58.7
Tyus Jones143.91.420.67.95.66.2
Zeke Nnaji11.33.11.60.90.36.45.34.3
Cameron JohnsonProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Alpha DialloProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Julian StrawtherProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
DaRon Holmes IIProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Bryce HopkinsProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Spencer JonesProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Trevon BrazileProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Phoenix Suns · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Devin Booker28.717.934.40.825.521.122.4
Dillon Brooks2515.23.41.41.920.118.616.7
Jalen Green24.714.93.11.71.42018.116.8
Luke Kennard24.28.22.51.61.312.410.79.9
Miles Bridges21.612.64.11.91.418.716.714.5
Oso Ighodaro18.54.53.92.10118.76.8
Collin Gillespie185.231.7110.28.37
Pat Spencer16.84.21.72.50.79.76.37.4
Jordan Goodwin15.87.52.60.61.611.210.48.3
Duop ReathProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jamaree BouyeaProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Drew TimmeProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Mark WilliamsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Ryan DunnProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Koa PeatProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Rasheer FlemingProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Khaman MaluachProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. Each figure is that player's own median, published as is. Player medians are not adjusted to add up to a team score. “—” means the figure was not published for that player. Not betting recommendations.

Model vs. sportsbook line · NBA player props

74 of 133 projections have a qualified sportsbook line. Direction not shown: 11.

This game: 63 lines · ▲ 8 ▼ 54 = 1 · View lines →

  • OVER means our model's projection is above the sportsbook's line.
  • UNDER means our model's projection is below the sportsbook's line.
  • NEUTRAL means our model's projection is the same as the sportsbook's line.
  • Difference is our projection minus the line: 36.0 against 29.5 is +6.5. A gap smaller than 0.05 shows as +0.0 or −0.0 and keeps its direction.
  • A line older than 6 hours, taken after the game started, not matched to the player and game, suspended, or for a statistic we do not project is shown with the reason and is not compared.
  • Over and Under prices are the sportsbook's American odds. A dash means the sportsbook did not post that price; it is never a zero.
  • Comparison not shown means the model and the sportsbook line are both shown without a direction, because that statistic's forecast has not yet met our calibration standard.
  • It is a comparison, not a bet recommendation or a probability, and it guarantees nothing.

Sportsbook availability varies by state.

What each part of this page is

  • Official Forecast — this section: frozen before tip-off. It is what GameTimePicks forecasts.
  • Game Simulation — the simulated scenarios below (playback and What-if): one possible game from the NBA possession engine, hypothetical. Its score and box score are not a forecast and never change this section.
  • Real Result — the official final, recorded after the game. NBA Historical Results →

Simulated scenario (hypothetical) · not the Official Forecast

Simulated scenarios: playback and What-if

One stored game of the NBA possession engine at a time, with its own box score that adds up to its own final. A scenario may differ from the Official Forecast above and never changes it.

GAME SIMULATION · NOT THE OFFICIAL FORECAST · NOT A REAL OR LIVE GAME

Denver Nuggets at Phoenix Suns · simulated

Mortgage Matchup Center · Simulated game · inputs frozen before tip · About this simulation

Official Forecast

Frozen before tip-off. It is the same for every run and every What-if Scenario; no run below changes it.

Favoured side
Denver Nuggets (DEN, away) · Elo rating
Win probability
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DEN 53% · PHX 47%
Projected score
Withheld · Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
Margin and total
Withheld · Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
Player ranges
Withheld · Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage. · medians only
Odds and picks
Withheld · No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.
Game winner
Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 30, 11:50 AM ET
Locks at tip
Oct 30, 10:00 PM ET

Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast): the Official projected game (Default view) →

Technical details
Game winner model
nba-winner-side@1:elo(nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1)
Player model
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1@nba-preseason-experimental-v0
Snapshot
2e48d60aa63ff20faa247b55d2a30074a31051736e13f81c7fd07e6e86dfac9f
Frozen
2026-10-30 15:50 UTC
Locks at tip
2026-10-31 02:00 UTC

Simulation outcome · this run

Simulated scenario (hypothetical) · central · run 919 · the stored run nearest the middle of this engine's own simulated games. It is chosen without looking at the Official Forecast, so either side may win it; it is one simulated game, not the Official Forecast, and changes none of its numbers

Chosen by rule, not by hand: the stored run nearest the middle of this engine's own simulated games: of the runs that ended in regulation, the final closest to the pool's median home and median away points (in pool standard deviations); ties → lowest run number. The Official Forecast is not consulted, so either side may win it.

In this engine's 1,000 simulated games, PHX won 39.4% and DEN 60.6% (the engine's own share, not the Official Forecast).

Quarter-by-quarter scoring · so far
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
DEN0———0
PHX0———0

The outcome fills in as the game plays; skip to the final at any time.

DEN0
Q1game clock 12:00
PHX0
Simulated · possession-levelscore, clock and possession from the engine's event log
DENPHXPossession: DEN

DEN · on court

  • Nikola Jokic
  • Jamal Murray
  • Aaron Gordon
  • Christian Braun
  • DeMar DeRozan

PHX · on court

  • Jamaree Bouyea
  • Miles Bridges
  • Dillon Brooks
  • Devin Booker
  • Luke Kennard

Decorative court · player positions and shot locations are not modelled

Playback 0:00 / 4:09

Keys: Space or K play / pause · , and . previous / next play · [ and ] previous / next quarter · Home restart · End final

Play-by-play · simulated

  1. Q1 12:00Jump ball · DEN win the tip · simulatedDEN 0–0 PHX
  2. Q1 12:00Start of the 1st quarter · simulatedDEN 0–0 PHX

Team scoring progression

Q1Q2Q3Q4122
Solid line PHX · dashed line DEN · steps at every made basket and free throw of this run.

This simulation's box score · player contributions and box score of this run

One simulated game, added up from its own event log. It is not the Official Forecast; the Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast) are in the Official Forecast section and never change.

This simulation's box score · Denver Nuggets · so far · simulated game, not the Official Forecast
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTASTLBLKTOVPF
Jamal Murray0:000000000000000
Nikola Jokic0:000000000000000
Christian Braun0:000000000000000
Aaron Gordon0:000000000000000
DeMar DeRozan0:000000000000000
Trevon Brazile0:000000000000000
Marvin Bagley III0:000000000000000
Ryan Nembhard0:000000000000000
Bryce Hopkins0:000000000000000
Cam Whitmore0:000000000000000
Tyus Jones0:000000000000000
Zeke Nnaji0:000000000000000
DaRon Holmes II0:000000000000000
Team00000000000000

Team rebounds (not credited to a player): 0. REB = offensive + defensive player rebounds.

This simulation's box score · Phoenix Suns · so far · simulated game, not the Official Forecast
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTASTLBLKTOVPF
Devin Booker0:000000000000000
Dillon Brooks0:000000000000000
Miles Bridges0:000000000000000
Collin Gillespie0:000000000000000
Jalen Green0:000000000000000
Oso Ighodaro0:000000000000000
Luke Kennard0:000000000000000
Jordan Goodwin0:000000000000000
Pat Spencer0:000000000000000
Ryan Dunn0:000000000000000
Rasheer Fleming0:000000000000000
Khaman Maluach0:000000000000000
Jamaree Bouyea0:000000000000000
Drew Timme0:000000000000000
Duop Reath0:000000000000000
Koa Peat0:000000000000000
Team00000000000000

Team rebounds (not credited to a player): 0. REB = offensive + defensive player rebounds.

Reconciliation

Every check passes for this run:

  • ✓ home: player points = team points = final = quarter sum · 107 / 107 / 107 / 107
  • ✓ home: makes ≤ attempts, 3PT and FT reconcile (PTS = 2·FGM + 3PM + FTM)
  • ✓ home: minutes sum to 240 · 240.00 min
  • ✓ home: no impossible values (non-negative integers, REB = OREB + DREB, AST ≤ FGM, STL ≤ opp. TOV, BLK ≤ opp. missed FGA)
  • ✓ away: player points = team points = final = quarter sum · 122 / 122 / 122 / 122
  • ✓ away: makes ≤ attempts, 3PT and FT reconcile (PTS = 2·FGM + 3PM + FTM)
  • ✓ away: minutes sum to 240 · 240.00 min
  • ✓ away: no impossible values (non-negative integers, REB = OREB + DREB, AST ≤ FGM, STL ≤ opp. TOV, BLK ≤ opp. missed FGA)
  • ✓ untied final; overtime only after a tie · 107–122, OT 0

This simulation vs the Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast)

This simulation vs the Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast), per player: this run's number / the Official Forecast's median (MIN is the official expected minutes)
PlayerMIN run / officialPTS run / officialREB run / officialAST run / official3PM run / official
Aaron Gordon DEN28.6 / 26.810 / 11.47 / 4.94 / 3.31 / 1.2
Nikola Jokic DEN34.6 / 34.520 / 23.315 / 12.05 / 8.20 / 0.9
Tyus Jones DEN7.8 / 14.00 / 3.90 / 1.41 / 2.00 / 0.6
Devin Booker PHX26.4 / 28.712 / 17.94 / 3.00 / 4.40 / 0.8
Dillon Brooks PHX24.3 / 25.016 / 15.24 / 3.40 / 1.41 / 1.9
Luke Kennard PHX23.3 / 24.210 / 8.24 / 2.54 / 1.62 / 1.3
Jamal Murray DEN31.2 / 36.720 / 22.23 / 4.55 / 5.42 / 2.2
DeMar DeRozan DEN25.8 / 26.017 / 16.76 / 2.43 / 4.01 / 0.5
Miles Bridges PHX27.4 / 21.611 / 12.65 / 4.11 / 1.90 / 1.4
Marvin Bagley III DEN16.7 / 19.714 / 12.54 / 5.14 / 1.41 / 1.1
Jordan Goodwin PHX19.0 / 15.815 / 7.55 / 2.62 / 0.63 / 1.6
Collin Gillespie PHX12.1 / 18.05 / 5.24 / 3.03 / 1.71 / 1.0
Zeke Nnaji DEN0.0 / 11.30 / 3.10 / 1.60 / 0.90 / 0.3
Christian Braun DEN27.6 / 30.110 / 8.24 / 3.33 / 1.42 / 0.7
Ryan Nembhard DEN22.0 / 22.66 / 7.01 / 3.25 / 6.22 / 0.5
Jalen Green PHX17.1 / 24.714 / 14.94 / 3.12 / 1.72 / 1.4
Pat Spencer PHX15.5 / 16.83 / 4.21 / 1.71 / 2.51 / 0.7
Oso Ighodaro PHX17.6 / 18.54 / 4.53 / 3.95 / 2.10 / 0.0
Cam Whitmore DEN15.5 / 15.911 / 8.01 / 2.31 / 0.61 / 0.6

Official medians are the forecast's middle outcome over many simulated games and can be fractional; this run is one game, so its numbers are whole. Neither is rounded into the other.

About this simulation

Game Simulation engine: NBA possession engine (nba-possession-sim-v0) — not the Official Forecast, not the NBA v1 Challenger (evaluation only)

  • This Game Simulation is generated by the NBA possession engine (nba-possession-sim-v0) from the same frozen inputs as the Official Forecast.
  • It is not the Official Forecast.
  • Each run is a hypothetical game — one possible outcome, not a prediction and not a guarantee.
  • A different simulated score does not change the Official Forecast.

Technically verified

Every run on this page passed the engine's consistency checks when it was generated and again when this page was built: game clock, possessions, five players on court per side, scoring, minutes, fouls, and an event log that adds up exactly to the box score. The run you are watching is also re-added from its own event log in your browser (Reconciliation, above).

Checks
P1–P11 (clock, possession, five on court, scoring, minutes, fouls, log = box score)
Seed pool
1,000 seeded runs, 1,000 checked, 0 invariant violations

Model Performance — not yet measured

The engine has not been measured against actual NBA results: it has no preregistered evaluation, and it has not been shown to be more accurate than the Official Forecast or the NBA v1 Challenger (evaluation only). Its runs are independent draws (not reconciled to v1's draws). Each run is a possible game, not a prediction and not a guarantee, and nothing it shows changes an official number.

What is modelled: every play, score change, clock reading, possession arrow and lineup on this page comes from one stored event log of the engine, and the box score is that log added up. The court graphic is decorative: player positions, ball movement and shot locations are not modelled.

Inputs as of
2026-10-30 15:50 UTC (the Official Forecast's freeze for this game: the simulation has no later information than the Official Forecast had)
How the runs on this page were chosen
pool
runIndex 0 … poolSize − 1 of the engine's fixed seed policy (seed = hash(providerEventId); draw i uses mulberry32(fnv1a32(seed + ':' + i)))
distance
official-representative@2 distance to the official v0.1 player expectations (team terms withheld for NBA)
default
smallest distance among runs won by the official Elo favoured side; ties → lowest runIndex
upset
smallest distance among runs won by the side the official forecast does not favour; ties → lowest runIndex
high
total closest to the pool's p90 total (nearest rank); ties → smaller distance → lowest runIndex
low
total closest to the pool's p10 total (nearest rank); ties → smaller distance → lowest runIndex
overtime
smallest distance among overtime runs; ties → lowest runIndex (only when the pool has one)
order
default, upset, high, low, overtime — each pick excludes the runs already picked

Not modelled

  • Shot locations, player movement and ball movement (the court graphic is decorative)
  • Timeouts and coach's challenges
  • Offensive fouls (booked as turnovers; every personal foul is on the defence)
  • Bonus / penalty situations (folded into the fitted free-throw trip rate)
  • Late-game strategy beyond intentional fouling (overtime is rarer than in real games)
  • Technical fouls (folded into odd free-throw trips)
  • Fatigue and blowout rest