Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

Detroit Pistons at Brooklyn Nets

Default view · Official projected game · Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · the same on every page

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Detroit Pistons (DET) · Elo rating
Game winner
Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 30, 11:50 AM ET · locked at tip-off, Oct 30, 7:30 PM ET
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DET 75% · BKN 25% Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.
Projected score
Not published. The Official Forecast does not include NBA team scores, so no projected score is shown.
Withheld
Team scores, margin and total, player ranges, prices · Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
Technical details
Game winner model
nba-winner-side@1:elo(nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1)
Player model
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1@nba-preseason-experimental-v0
Snapshot
ae5f258317c85b1b3f2c467fa25f5ea981ee3c5059d854b4c9543db3c0e658c5
Detroit Pistons · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Cade Cunningham35.623.54.16.42.734.227.730
Elijah Harkless28.16.93.33.60.813.910.310.5
Ausar Thompson26.36.16.53.10.115.912.79.3
Duncan Robinson25.710.92.21.82.81513.112.7
Taurean Prince25.5123.92.83.218.815.914.8
Daniss Jenkins22.78.92.32.81.114.411.411.9
John Collins21.111.250.90.917.216.312.2
Kevin Huerter165.61.91.80.89.87.87.5
Javonte GreenProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Paul ReedProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Isaiah JoeProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Tolu SmithProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Jalen DurenProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Ronald Holland IIProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Chaz LanierProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Ugonna OnyensoProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Isaac JonesProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Ebuka OkorieProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Brooklyn Nets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Julius Randle27.412.362.10.620.518.314.4
Michael Porter Jr.26.919.75.72.52.727.925.422.2
Drake Powell23.47.41.71110.39.28.5
Ben Saraf23.39.53.13.30.516.112.712.9
Nolan Traore1910.21.93.31.315.912.313.7
Terance Mann18.65.22.71.519.37.86.6
Josh Minott18.410.52.30.71.613.612.811.3
Noah Clowney17.67.23.50.80.811.610.88.1
Danny Wolf17.36.93.81.70.912.810.98.8
Chaney Johnson16.16.63.31.30.311.910.28.2
Day'Ron Sharpe15.56.85.31.80.114.112.28.7
Moritz WagnerProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Keon EllisProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Grant NelsonProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Joshua JeffersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Mikel Brown Jr.Projection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Tyler BilodeauProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Egor DeminProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. Each figure is that player's own median, published as is. Player medians are not adjusted to add up to a team score. “—” means the figure was not published for that player. Not betting recommendations.

Model vs. sportsbook line · NBA player props

61 of 133 projections have a qualified sportsbook line. Direction not shown: 7.

This game: 54 lines · ▲ 7 ▼ 46 = 1 · View lines →

  • OVER means our model's projection is above the sportsbook's line.
  • UNDER means our model's projection is below the sportsbook's line.
  • NEUTRAL means our model's projection is the same as the sportsbook's line.
  • Difference is our projection minus the line: 36.0 against 29.5 is +6.5. A gap smaller than 0.05 shows as +0.0 or −0.0 and keeps its direction.
  • A line older than 6 hours, taken after the game started, not matched to the player and game, suspended, or for a statistic we do not project is shown with the reason and is not compared.
  • Over and Under prices are the sportsbook's American odds. A dash means the sportsbook did not post that price; it is never a zero.
  • Comparison not shown means the model and the sportsbook line are both shown without a direction, because that statistic's forecast has not yet met our calibration standard.
  • It is a comparison, not a bet recommendation or a probability, and it guarantees nothing.

Sportsbook availability varies by state.

What each part of this page is

  • Official Forecast — this section: frozen before tip-off. It is what GameTimePicks forecasts.
  • Game Simulation — the simulated scenarios below (playback and What-if): one possible game from the NBA possession engine, hypothetical. Its score and box score are not a forecast and never change this section.
  • Real Result — the official final, recorded after the game. NBA Historical Results →

Simulated scenario (hypothetical) · not the Official Forecast

Simulated scenarios: playback and What-if

One stored game of the NBA possession engine at a time, with its own box score that adds up to its own final. A scenario may differ from the Official Forecast above and never changes it.

GAME SIMULATION · NOT THE OFFICIAL FORECAST · NOT A REAL OR LIVE GAME

Detroit Pistons at Brooklyn Nets · simulated

Barclays Center · Simulated game · inputs frozen before tip · About this simulation

Official Forecast

Frozen before tip-off. It is the same for every run and every What-if Scenario; no run below changes it.

Favoured side
Detroit Pistons (DET, away) · Elo rating
Win probability
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: DET 75% · BKN 25%
Projected score
Withheld · Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
Margin and total
Withheld · Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
Player ranges
Withheld · Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage. · medians only
Odds and picks
Withheld · No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.
Game winner
Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 30, 11:50 AM ET
Locks at tip
Oct 30, 7:30 PM ET

Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast): the Official projected game (Default view) →

Technical details
Game winner model
nba-winner-side@1:elo(nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1)
Player model
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1@nba-preseason-experimental-v0
Snapshot
ae5f258317c85b1b3f2c467fa25f5ea981ee3c5059d854b4c9543db3c0e658c5
Frozen
2026-10-30 15:50 UTC
Locks at tip
2026-10-30 23:30 UTC

Simulation outcome · this run

Simulated scenario (hypothetical) · central · run 530 · the stored run nearest the middle of this engine's own simulated games. It is chosen without looking at the Official Forecast, so either side may win it; it is one simulated game, not the Official Forecast, and changes none of its numbers

Chosen by rule, not by hand: the stored run nearest the middle of this engine's own simulated games: of the runs that ended in regulation, the final closest to the pool's median home and median away points (in pool standard deviations); ties → lowest run number. The Official Forecast is not consulted, so either side may win it.

In this engine's 1,000 simulated games, BKN won 27.0% and DET 73.0% (the engine's own share, not the Official Forecast).

Quarter-by-quarter scoring · so far
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
DET0———0
BKN0———0

The outcome fills in as the game plays; skip to the final at any time.

DET0
Q1game clock 12:00
BKN0
Simulated · possession-levelscore, clock and possession from the engine's event log
DETBKNPossession: DET

DET · on court

  • Cade Cunningham
  • Elijah Harkless
  • Duncan Robinson
  • Ausar Thompson
  • Taurean Prince

BKN · on court

  • Ben Saraf
  • Chaney Johnson
  • Michael Porter Jr.
  • Julius Randle
  • Noah Clowney

Decorative court · player positions and shot locations are not modelled

Playback 0:00 / 4:09

Keys: Space or K play / pause · , and . previous / next play · [ and ] previous / next quarter · Home restart · End final

Play-by-play · simulated

  1. Q1 12:00Jump ball · DET win the tip · simulatedDET 0–0 BKN
  2. Q1 12:00Start of the 1st quarter · simulatedDET 0–0 BKN

Team scoring progression

Q1Q2Q3Q4109
Solid line BKN · dashed line DET · steps at every made basket and free throw of this run.

This simulation's box score · player contributions and box score of this run

One simulated game, added up from its own event log. It is not the Official Forecast; the Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast) are in the Official Forecast section and never change.

This simulation's box score · Detroit Pistons · so far · simulated game, not the Official Forecast
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTASTLBLKTOVPF
Cade Cunningham0:000000000000000
Duncan Robinson0:000000000000000
Ausar Thompson0:000000000000000
John Collins0:000000000000000
Daniss Jenkins0:000000000000000
Kevin Huerter0:000000000000000
Taurean Prince0:000000000000000
Isaiah Joe0:000000000000000
Paul Reed0:000000000000000
Ronald Holland II0:000000000000000
Elijah Harkless0:000000000000000
Javonte Green0:000000000000000
Tolu Smith0:000000000000000
Chaz Lanier0:000000000000000
Isaac Jones0:000000000000000
Ebuka Okorie0:000000000000000
Team00000000000000

Team rebounds (not credited to a player): 0. REB = offensive + defensive player rebounds.

This simulation's box score · Brooklyn Nets · so far · simulated game, not the Official Forecast
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTASTLBLKTOVPF
Julius Randle0:000000000000000
Michael Porter Jr.0:000000000000000
Keon Ellis0:000000000000000
Noah Clowney0:000000000000000
Mikel Brown Jr.0:000000000000000
Nolan Traore0:000000000000000
Drake Powell0:000000000000000
Ben Saraf0:000000000000000
Day'Ron Sharpe0:000000000000000
Chaney Johnson0:000000000000000
Danny Wolf0:000000000000000
Terance Mann0:000000000000000
Josh Minott0:000000000000000
Moritz Wagner0:000000000000000
Grant Nelson0:000000000000000
Joshua Jefferson0:000000000000000
Team00000000000000

Team rebounds (not credited to a player): 0. REB = offensive + defensive player rebounds.

Reconciliation

Every check passes for this run:

  • ✓ home: player points = team points = final = quarter sum · 90 / 90 / 90 / 90
  • ✓ home: makes ≤ attempts, 3PT and FT reconcile (PTS = 2·FGM + 3PM + FTM)
  • ✓ home: minutes sum to 240 · 240.00 min
  • ✓ home: no impossible values (non-negative integers, REB = OREB + DREB, AST ≤ FGM, STL ≤ opp. TOV, BLK ≤ opp. missed FGA)
  • ✓ away: player points = team points = final = quarter sum · 109 / 109 / 109 / 109
  • ✓ away: makes ≤ attempts, 3PT and FT reconcile (PTS = 2·FGM + 3PM + FTM)
  • ✓ away: minutes sum to 240 · 240.00 min
  • ✓ away: no impossible values (non-negative integers, REB = OREB + DREB, AST ≤ FGM, STL ≤ opp. TOV, BLK ≤ opp. missed FGA)
  • ✓ untied final; overtime only after a tie · 90–109, OT 0

This simulation vs the Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast)

This simulation vs the Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast), per player: this run's number / the Official Forecast's median (MIN is the official expected minutes)
PlayerMIN run / officialPTS run / officialREB run / officialAST run / official3PM run / official
Taurean Prince DET24.3 / 25.522 / 12.09 / 3.91 / 2.84 / 3.2
Julius Randle BKN20.2 / 27.45 / 12.34 / 6.01 / 2.10 / 0.6
Duncan Robinson DET33.6 / 25.712 / 10.93 / 2.26 / 1.82 / 2.8
Terance Mann BKN17.8 / 18.68 / 5.21 / 2.72 / 1.50 / 1.0
John Collins DET12.5 / 21.111 / 11.23 / 5.00 / 0.93 / 0.9
Kevin Huerter DET13.3 / 16.05 / 5.60 / 1.92 / 1.81 / 0.8
Michael Porter Jr. BKN24.3 / 26.912 / 19.716 / 5.71 / 2.51 / 2.7
Elijah Harkless DET31.4 / 28.114 / 6.93 / 3.310 / 3.62 / 0.8
Cade Cunningham DET36.4 / 35.623 / 23.57 / 4.19 / 6.41 / 2.7
Day'Ron Sharpe BKN15.4 / 15.57 / 6.84 / 5.32 / 1.81 / 0.1
Ausar Thompson DET25.3 / 26.32 / 6.15 / 6.51 / 3.10 / 0.1
Josh Minott BKN11.6 / 18.43 / 10.52 / 2.30 / 0.71 / 1.6
Noah Clowney BKN19.5 / 17.610 / 7.27 / 3.51 / 0.82 / 0.8
Drake Powell BKN15.1 / 23.45 / 7.42 / 1.71 / 1.01 / 1.0
Danny Wolf BKN0.0 / 17.30 / 6.90 / 3.80 / 1.70 / 0.9
Daniss Jenkins DET9.4 / 22.70 / 8.91 / 2.31 / 2.80 / 1.1
Chaney Johnson BKN26.2 / 16.14 / 6.65 / 3.32 / 1.30 / 0.3
Ben Saraf BKN27.2 / 23.317 / 9.53 / 3.13 / 3.31 / 0.5
Nolan Traore BKN19.8 / 19.09 / 10.20 / 1.91 / 3.31 / 1.3

Official medians are the forecast's middle outcome over many simulated games and can be fractional; this run is one game, so its numbers are whole. Neither is rounded into the other.

About this simulation

Game Simulation engine: NBA possession engine (nba-possession-sim-v0) — not the Official Forecast, not the NBA v1 Challenger (evaluation only)

  • This Game Simulation is generated by the NBA possession engine (nba-possession-sim-v0) from the same frozen inputs as the Official Forecast.
  • It is not the Official Forecast.
  • Each run is a hypothetical game — one possible outcome, not a prediction and not a guarantee.
  • A different simulated score does not change the Official Forecast.

Technically verified

Every run on this page passed the engine's consistency checks when it was generated and again when this page was built: game clock, possessions, five players on court per side, scoring, minutes, fouls, and an event log that adds up exactly to the box score. The run you are watching is also re-added from its own event log in your browser (Reconciliation, above).

Checks
P1–P11 (clock, possession, five on court, scoring, minutes, fouls, log = box score)
Seed pool
1,000 seeded runs, 1,000 checked, 0 invariant violations

Model Performance — not yet measured

The engine has not been measured against actual NBA results: it has no preregistered evaluation, and it has not been shown to be more accurate than the Official Forecast or the NBA v1 Challenger (evaluation only). Its runs are independent draws (not reconciled to v1's draws). Each run is a possible game, not a prediction and not a guarantee, and nothing it shows changes an official number.

What is modelled: every play, score change, clock reading, possession arrow and lineup on this page comes from one stored event log of the engine, and the box score is that log added up. The court graphic is decorative: player positions, ball movement and shot locations are not modelled.

Inputs as of
2026-10-30 15:50 UTC (the Official Forecast's freeze for this game: the simulation has no later information than the Official Forecast had)
How the runs on this page were chosen
pool
runIndex 0 … poolSize − 1 of the engine's fixed seed policy (seed = hash(providerEventId); draw i uses mulberry32(fnv1a32(seed + ':' + i)))
distance
official-representative@2 distance to the official v0.1 player expectations (team terms withheld for NBA)
default
smallest distance among runs won by the official Elo favoured side; ties → lowest runIndex
upset
smallest distance among runs won by the side the official forecast does not favour; ties → lowest runIndex
high
total closest to the pool's p90 total (nearest rank); ties → smaller distance → lowest runIndex
low
total closest to the pool's p10 total (nearest rank); ties → smaller distance → lowest runIndex
overtime
smallest distance among overtime runs; ties → lowest runIndex (only when the pool has one)
order
default, upset, high, low, overtime — each pick excludes the runs already picked

Not modelled

  • Shot locations, player movement and ball movement (the court graphic is decorative)
  • Timeouts and coach's challenges
  • Offensive fouls (booked as turnovers; every personal foul is on the defence)
  • Bonus / penalty situations (folded into the fitted free-throw trip rate)
  • Late-game strategy beyond intentional fouling (overtime is rarer than in real games)
  • Technical fouls (folded into odd free-throw trips)
  • Fatigue and blowout rest