Skip to main content
Educational analyticsNot betting advice · research use only.
GameTime Picks

Charlotte Hornets at Washington Wizards

Default view · Official projected game · Official Forecast · frozen before tip-off · the same on every page

GameTimePicks Official Forecast

Favoured side
Charlotte Hornets (CHA) · Elo rating
Game winner
Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 30, 11:18 AM ET · locked at tip-off, Oct 30, 7:00 PM ET
Elo-derived game-winner estimate
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: CHA 73% · WSH 27% Model Performance: the Elo rating’s game-outcome accuracy is not yet established — 71 regular-season games graded so far; the preregistration requires 300 before any accuracy claim. An estimate derived from the Elo team rating — not an independently validated probability, not a simulation result, and not a betting recommendation.
Projected score
Not published. The Official Forecast does not include NBA team scores, so no projected score is shown.
Withheld
Team scores, margin and total, player ranges, prices · Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
Technical details
Game winner model
nba-winner-side@1:elo(nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1)
Player model
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1@nba-preseason-experimental-v0
Snapshot
3567789b74cee8c0f7f6d929155d51322ab47858c21436efc7a807e65f9e74dc
Charlotte Hornets · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Brandon Miller33.919.442.93.326.423.422.4
Naz Reid30.314.382.32.124.822.416.6
Moussa Diabate28.65.89.32.2017.515.28.1
Royce O'Neale258.95.51.92.216.614.511
Sion James21.65.94.32.51.212.810.28.4
Grayson Allen20.89.131.81.314.212.311
Ryan Kalkbrenner205.44.71011.410.26.5
Dennis Schroder18.84.51.83.20.79.66.47.8
PJ Hall16.96.15.70.70.212.711.96.8
Tidjane Salaun16.65.63.80.70.910.69.76.5
Grant WilliamsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Coby WhiteProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Kylan BoswellProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Christian AndersonProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Kon KnueppelProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Liam McNeeleyProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Hannes SteinbachProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
Washington Wizards · Predicted Player Statistics
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PMPRAP+RP+A
Will Riley25.914.43.32.61.220.317.716.9
Anthony Davis24.815.48.52.10.426.324.117.6
Anthony Gill24.69.52.91.50.614.212.511.1
Kyshawn George2311.13.93.51.618.715.314.7
Deandre Ayton22.67.77.50.701615.28.4
Bub Carrington22.111.11.44.32.216.912.615.4
Alex Sarr21.612.65.72.10.820.518.314.8
Khris Middleton19.383.12.50.713.611.110.5
Tre Johnson18.68.12.8211310.910.1
Bilal Coulibaly17.612.13.11.61.11715.313.8
Trae Young16.3122.44.91.419.314.416.9
Reece BeekmanProjection unavailable — not enough recent NBA minutes to project (for example, a returning player)
Tre MannProjection unavailable — expected to play too few minutes for a published projection
Justin ChampagnieProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Jamir WatkinsProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Tristan VukcevicProjection unavailable — ruled out on the pre-tip injury report
Felix OkparaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet
AJ DybantsaProjection unavailable — a rookie with no NBA minutes in the data yet

Medians from the frozen player simulation; MIN is expected minutes. PRA, P+R and P+A are medians of the per-draw sums over the same simulated draws, so they are not the sum of the medians beside them. Each figure is that player's own median, published as is. Player medians are not adjusted to add up to a team score. “—” means the figure was not published for that player. Not betting recommendations.

Model vs. sportsbook line · NBA player props

82 of 147 projections have a qualified sportsbook line. Direction not shown: 10.

This game: 72 lines · ▲ 21 ▼ 50 = 1 · View lines →

  • OVER means our model's projection is above the sportsbook's line.
  • UNDER means our model's projection is below the sportsbook's line.
  • NEUTRAL means our model's projection is the same as the sportsbook's line.
  • Difference is our projection minus the line: 36.0 against 29.5 is +6.5. A gap smaller than 0.05 shows as +0.0 or −0.0 and keeps its direction.
  • A line older than 6 hours, taken after the game started, not matched to the player and game, suspended, or for a statistic we do not project is shown with the reason and is not compared.
  • Over and Under prices are the sportsbook's American odds. A dash means the sportsbook did not post that price; it is never a zero.
  • Comparison not shown means the model and the sportsbook line are both shown without a direction, because that statistic's forecast has not yet met our calibration standard.
  • It is a comparison, not a bet recommendation or a probability, and it guarantees nothing.

Sportsbook availability varies by state.

What each part of this page is

  • Official Forecast — this section: frozen before tip-off. It is what GameTimePicks forecasts.
  • Game Simulation — the simulated scenarios below (playback and What-if): one possible game from the NBA possession engine, hypothetical. Its score and box score are not a forecast and never change this section.
  • Real Result — the official final, recorded after the game. NBA Historical Results →

Simulated scenario (hypothetical) · not the Official Forecast

Simulated scenarios: playback and What-if

One stored game of the NBA possession engine at a time, with its own box score that adds up to its own final. A scenario may differ from the Official Forecast above and never changes it.

GAME SIMULATION · NOT THE OFFICIAL FORECAST · NOT A REAL OR LIVE GAME

Charlotte Hornets at Washington Wizards · simulated

Capital One Arena · Simulated game · inputs frozen before tip · About this simulation

Official Forecast

Frozen before tip-off. It is the same for every run and every What-if Scenario; no run below changes it.

Favoured side
Charlotte Hornets (CHA, away) · Elo rating
Win probability
Elo-derived game-winner estimate: CHA 73% · WSH 27%
Projected score
Withheld · Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
Margin and total
Withheld · Not shown: this model's team score is a sum of player simulations that ignores the opponent, can contradict the Elo side, and has not met its historical checks.
Player ranges
Withheld · Medians only: the model's ranges have not yet shown reliable coverage. · medians only
Odds and picks
Withheld · No sportsbook prices, lines, edges, picks or rankings: there is no authorized NBA price, and these figures are not betting recommendations.
Game winner
Elo team rating
Player statistics
GameTimePicks player model · medians
Frozen
Oct 30, 11:18 AM ET
Locks at tip
Oct 30, 7:00 PM ET

Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast): the Official projected game (Default view) →

Technical details
Game winner model
nba-winner-side@1:elo(nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1)
Player model
nba-preseason-experimental-v0.1@nba-preseason-experimental-v0
Snapshot
3567789b74cee8c0f7f6d929155d51322ab47858c21436efc7a807e65f9e74dc
Frozen
2026-10-30 15:18 UTC
Locks at tip
2026-10-30 23:00 UTC

Simulation outcome · this run

Simulated scenario (hypothetical) · central · run 679 · the stored run nearest the middle of this engine's own simulated games. It is chosen without looking at the Official Forecast, so either side may win it; it is one simulated game, not the Official Forecast, and changes none of its numbers

Chosen by rule, not by hand: the stored run nearest the middle of this engine's own simulated games: of the runs that ended in regulation, the final closest to the pool's median home and median away points (in pool standard deviations); ties → lowest run number. The Official Forecast is not consulted, so either side may win it.

In this engine's 1,000 simulated games, WSH won 34.5% and CHA 65.5% (the engine's own share, not the Official Forecast).

Quarter-by-quarter scoring · so far
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4T
CHA0———0
WSH0———0

The outcome fills in as the game plays; skip to the final at any time.

CHA0
Q1game clock 12:00
WSH0
Simulated · possession-levelscore, clock and possession from the engine's event log
CHAWSHPossession: WSH

CHA · on court

  • Moussa Diabate
  • Brandon Miller
  • Grayson Allen
  • Royce O'Neale
  • Naz Reid

WSH · on court

  • Will Riley
  • Bilal Coulibaly
  • Bub Carrington
  • Anthony Davis
  • Alex Sarr

Decorative court · player positions and shot locations are not modelled

Playback 0:00 / 4:09

Keys: Space or K play / pause · , and . previous / next play · [ and ] previous / next quarter · Home restart · End final

Play-by-play · simulated

  1. Q1 12:00Jump ball · WSH win the tip · simulatedCHA 0–0 WSH
  2. Q1 12:00Start of the 1st quarter · simulatedCHA 0–0 WSH

Team scoring progression

Q1Q2Q3Q4122
Solid line WSH · dashed line CHA · steps at every made basket and free throw of this run.

This simulation's box score · player contributions and box score of this run

One simulated game, added up from its own event log. It is not the Official Forecast; the Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast) are in the Official Forecast section and never change.

This simulation's box score · Charlotte Hornets · so far · simulated game, not the Official Forecast
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTASTLBLKTOVPF
Brandon Miller0:000000000000000
Moussa Diabate0:000000000000000
Grayson Allen0:000000000000000
Naz Reid0:000000000000000
Dennis Schroder0:000000000000000
Royce O'Neale0:000000000000000
Sion James0:000000000000000
Ryan Kalkbrenner0:000000000000000
Tidjane Salaun0:000000000000000
Christian Anderson0:000000000000000
PJ Hall0:000000000000000
Liam McNeeley0:000000000000000
Hannes Steinbach0:000000000000000
Team00000000000000

Team rebounds (not credited to a player): 0. REB = offensive + defensive player rebounds.

This simulation's box score · Washington Wizards · so far · simulated game, not the Official Forecast
PlayerMINPTSREBAST3PM3PAFGMFGAFTMFTASTLBLKTOVPF
Anthony Davis0:000000000000000
Trae Young0:000000000000000
Kyshawn George0:000000000000000
Bilal Coulibaly0:000000000000000
Bub Carrington0:000000000000000
AJ Dybantsa0:000000000000000
Alex Sarr0:000000000000000
Will Riley0:000000000000000
Deandre Ayton0:000000000000000
Tre Johnson0:000000000000000
Anthony Gill0:000000000000000
Khris Middleton0:000000000000000
Tre Mann0:000000000000000
Reece Beekman0:000000000000000
Felix Okpara0:000000000000000
Team00000000000000

Team rebounds (not credited to a player): 0. REB = offensive + defensive player rebounds.

Reconciliation

Every check passes for this run:

  • ✓ home: player points = team points = final = quarter sum · 117 / 117 / 117 / 117
  • ✓ home: makes ≤ attempts, 3PT and FT reconcile (PTS = 2·FGM + 3PM + FTM)
  • ✓ home: minutes sum to 240 · 240.00 min
  • ✓ home: no impossible values (non-negative integers, REB = OREB + DREB, AST ≤ FGM, STL ≤ opp. TOV, BLK ≤ opp. missed FGA)
  • ✓ away: player points = team points = final = quarter sum · 122 / 122 / 122 / 122
  • ✓ away: makes ≤ attempts, 3PT and FT reconcile (PTS = 2·FGM + 3PM + FTM)
  • ✓ away: minutes sum to 240 · 240.00 min
  • ✓ away: no impossible values (non-negative integers, REB = OREB + DREB, AST ≤ FGM, STL ≤ opp. TOV, BLK ≤ opp. missed FGA)
  • ✓ untied final; overtime only after a tie · 117–122, OT 0

This simulation vs the Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast)

This simulation vs the Predicted Player Statistics (Official Forecast), per player: this run's number / the Official Forecast's median (MIN is the official expected minutes)
PlayerMIN run / officialPTS run / officialREB run / officialAST run / official3PM run / official
Anthony Gill WSH20.3 / 24.64 / 9.58 / 2.93 / 1.50 / 0.6
Royce O'Neale CHA28.3 / 25.06 / 8.93 / 5.51 / 1.92 / 2.2
Dennis Schroder CHA11.7 / 18.814 / 4.50 / 1.84 / 3.22 / 0.7
Grayson Allen CHA28.3 / 20.822 / 9.14 / 3.02 / 1.83 / 1.3
Trae Young WSH20.5 / 16.315 / 12.01 / 2.45 / 4.90 / 1.4
Deandre Ayton WSH17.9 / 22.610 / 7.76 / 7.50 / 0.70 / 0.0
Naz Reid CHA21.2 / 30.310 / 14.32 / 8.01 / 2.32 / 2.1
Moussa Diabate CHA31.1 / 28.64 / 5.811 / 9.33 / 2.20 / 0.0
Brandon Miller CHA29.7 / 33.923 / 19.40 / 4.01 / 2.93 / 3.3
Ryan Kalkbrenner CHA16.2 / 20.04 / 5.41 / 4.72 / 1.00 / 0.0
Sion James CHA19.1 / 21.613 / 5.94 / 4.31 / 2.51 / 1.2
PJ Hall CHA15.7 / 16.915 / 6.15 / 5.70 / 0.70 / 0.2
Bub Carrington WSH24.7 / 22.111 / 11.13 / 1.46 / 4.31 / 2.2
Bilal Coulibaly WSH23.6 / 17.611 / 12.14 / 3.13 / 1.63 / 1.1
Will Riley WSH39.2 / 25.921 / 14.41 / 3.34 / 2.62 / 1.2
Alex Sarr WSH19.4 / 21.69 / 12.65 / 5.72 / 2.10 / 0.8
Kyshawn George WSH4.7 / 23.02 / 11.12 / 3.92 / 3.50 / 1.6
Tidjane Salaun CHA13.1 / 16.64 / 5.63 / 3.83 / 0.70 / 0.9
Tre Johnson WSH19.9 / 18.69 / 8.11 / 2.81 / 2.01 / 1.0
Anthony Davis WSH23.5 / 24.810 / 15.44 / 8.54 / 2.10 / 0.4
Khris Middleton WSH14.0 / 19.35 / 8.00 / 3.13 / 2.51 / 0.7

Official medians are the forecast's middle outcome over many simulated games and can be fractional; this run is one game, so its numbers are whole. Neither is rounded into the other.

About this simulation

Game Simulation engine: NBA possession engine (nba-possession-sim-v0) — not the Official Forecast, not the NBA v1 Challenger (evaluation only)

  • This Game Simulation is generated by the NBA possession engine (nba-possession-sim-v0) from the same frozen inputs as the Official Forecast.
  • It is not the Official Forecast.
  • Each run is a hypothetical game — one possible outcome, not a prediction and not a guarantee.
  • A different simulated score does not change the Official Forecast.

Technically verified

Every run on this page passed the engine's consistency checks when it was generated and again when this page was built: game clock, possessions, five players on court per side, scoring, minutes, fouls, and an event log that adds up exactly to the box score. The run you are watching is also re-added from its own event log in your browser (Reconciliation, above).

Checks
P1–P11 (clock, possession, five on court, scoring, minutes, fouls, log = box score)
Seed pool
1,000 seeded runs, 1,000 checked, 0 invariant violations

Model Performance — not yet measured

The engine has not been measured against actual NBA results: it has no preregistered evaluation, and it has not been shown to be more accurate than the Official Forecast or the NBA v1 Challenger (evaluation only). Its runs are independent draws (not reconciled to v1's draws). Each run is a possible game, not a prediction and not a guarantee, and nothing it shows changes an official number.

What is modelled: every play, score change, clock reading, possession arrow and lineup on this page comes from one stored event log of the engine, and the box score is that log added up. The court graphic is decorative: player positions, ball movement and shot locations are not modelled.

Inputs as of
2026-10-30 15:18 UTC (the Official Forecast's freeze for this game: the simulation has no later information than the Official Forecast had)
How the runs on this page were chosen
pool
runIndex 0 … poolSize − 1 of the engine's fixed seed policy (seed = hash(providerEventId); draw i uses mulberry32(fnv1a32(seed + ':' + i)))
distance
official-representative@2 distance to the official v0.1 player expectations (team terms withheld for NBA)
default
smallest distance among runs won by the official Elo favoured side; ties → lowest runIndex
upset
smallest distance among runs won by the side the official forecast does not favour; ties → lowest runIndex
high
total closest to the pool's p90 total (nearest rank); ties → smaller distance → lowest runIndex
low
total closest to the pool's p10 total (nearest rank); ties → smaller distance → lowest runIndex
overtime
smallest distance among overtime runs; ties → lowest runIndex (only when the pool has one)
order
default, upset, high, low, overtime — each pick excludes the runs already picked

Not modelled

  • Shot locations, player movement and ball movement (the court graphic is decorative)
  • Timeouts and coach's challenges
  • Offensive fouls (booked as turnovers; every personal foul is on the defence)
  • Bonus / penalty situations (folded into the fitted free-throw trip rate)
  • Late-game strategy beyond intentional fouling (overtime is rarer than in real games)
  • Technical fouls (folded into odd free-throw trips)
  • Fatigue and blowout rest